Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government has institutionalised Capacity Building of its officials for getting maximum output
Addressing the Assistant Section Officers (Probationers) of 2019 Batch at ISTM in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon civil servants to work towards fulfilling the expectations of a citizen in a diligent and result-oriented manner
The Minister lauds the role of training division of DOPT and ISTM in their efforts to fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister in this massive and historic effort of Capacity Building for all categories of Civil Servants
Dr Jitendra Singh releases a book “Transforming India- Governance for Atmanirbhar Bharat” & “Adhigam”, ISTM’s Journal on ‘Research on Training and Governance’ on the occasion
17 AUG 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government has institutionalised Capacity Building of its officials for getting maximum output.
Addressing the Assistant Section Officers (Probationers) of 2019 Batch at ISTM here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, welfare of every citizen is at the heart of national planning and programmes in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for building a New India. He said, citizen welfare is not only the prime constitutional mandate for the government, but it is also important for ensuring a participative form of the Government.
SVCX.jpg)
Dwelling on the training aspects of civil servants, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that Government of India attaches high priority to training needs of every official and it is now implementing the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building or Mission Karmayogi aimed at creating an opportunity of world class capacity building to all Government officials based on the key principle of “role-based” learning” than the earlier practice of training in Rule based programs. He also expressed satisfaction that that the ASO Foundation Training Programme is one of the first to have been redesigned incorporating important principles of Mission Karmayogi.
This is the second batch to undergo the revamped “role based” and “competency-based” training, where there will be a mix of online, on the job and class room training as well. The Ministries and Departments where they will be posted now will also be planning for their capacity building in the domain specific competencies, so that they can deliver the best in their allocated job.
IC3U.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the officers that after qualifying the difficult exam, they are part of the government machinery, and the entire nation looks towards them for playing their role efficiently, smartly and effectively. He said, it is time for them to work towards fulfilling the expectations of a citizen in a diligent and result-oriented manner by cutting down delays, ensuring timely disposal of business and strengthening the system of monitoring of outputs and outcomes. The Minister said, the ASOs have the advantage of bringing in the fresh perspective and views on existing problems and they can use new thinking and ingenuity in their work processes, wherever posted.
Dr Jitendra Singh felt happy for being informed that more than half of this batch are Science Graduates and added that this will help in adapting to the changing roles of CSS – being tech savvy for citizen centric feedback, real time monitoring of schemes/programmes etc. He also pointed out that Prime Minister Modi’s many new schemes have strong scientific basis and orientation, be it Gatishakti, Digital India, Start-up India, Jan Dhan-Aadhar-Mobile trinity, Direct Benefit Transfer and dashboards and platforms for monitoring of all major programmes. He said, the background of probationers and skill set will greatly help them to quickly understand the job requirements and help in making important contribution.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the probationers that Prime Minister always emphasised to treat “Government Service as your “Seva” and not “Naukri”. Referring to his personal experience, the Minister told them that no other job will provide them an opportunity to work in several Ministries and Departments and connect with so many colleagues in other organisations and to directly serve the society than the one they are now part of.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Central Secretariat, as the entire universe of Central Ministries and Departments is commonly referred to, is the nerve centre of functioning of the Government of India as the Secretariat is essentially meant for policy formulation, implementation, coordination with State Governments and field agencies and monitoring organisation of the government. He said, the Secretariat’s primary responsibility is to assist and advise the political executive in policy formulation, implementation, review and modification of such policies from time to time. Besides, the Secretariat also looks after several other important functions such as drafting legislations, rules and regulations, Sectoral planning and programme formulation, and exercises budgetary control, the Minister added.
Referring to Prime Minister’s speech, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “In this period of “Amrit Kaal”, we have to take Reform, Perform, Transform to the next level. That is why today's India is moving ahead with the spirit of Sabka Prayas”. He also recalled Mahatma Gandhi’s mantra that every decision should be evaluated on the touchstone of the welfare of the last person in the last line. The Minister reminded the officers that they have a long way to go and serve the Secretariat for the next 30-35 years or so and they will be part of the great process of social and economic transformation being carried forward in terms of the vision of the Prime Minister to take the country to the Golden era in its 100th year of Independence in 2047.
Dr Jitendra Singh also released a book “Transforming India- Governance for Atmanirbhar Bharat” & “Adhigam”, ISTM’s Journal on ‘Research on Training and Governance’ on the occasion.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the officers for joining the central secretariat service, which serves as an institutional memory and provides continuity in Administration. He also wished success to the training division of DOPT and ISTM in their efforts to fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister in this massive and historic effort of Capacity Building for all categories of Civil Servants.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary (Personnel), Smt. Deepti Umashankar, EO & Additional Secretary, DoPT, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), CBC, Shri S.D. Sharma, Director, ISTM & Joint Secretary (Trg.) and other senior officers joined the event.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने अधिकतम आउटकम प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण को संस्थागत रूप दिया है- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईएसटीएम, नई दिल्ली में 2019 बैच के असिस्टेंट सेक्शन ऑफिसर्स (प्रॉबेशनर्स) को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिविल सर्वेंट्स से एक मेहनती और परिणाम-उन्मुख तरीके से नागरिकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया
मंत्री ने सभी श्रेणियों के सिविल सर्वेंट्स के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के इस विशाल और ऐतिहासिक प्रयास में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के प्रयासों में डीओपीटी और आईएसटीएम के प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग की भूमिका की सराहना की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर "ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया- गवर्नेंस फॉर आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "अधिगम", आईएसटीएम के जर्नल ऑन 'रिसर्च ऑन ट्रेनिंग एंड गवर्नेंस' नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
17 AUG 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि सरकार ने अधिकतम आउटकम प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण को संस्थागत रूप दिया है।
यहां आईएसटीएम में 2019 बैच के असिस्टेंट सेक्शन ऑफिसर्स (प्रॉबेशनर्स) को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण में प्रत्येक राष्ट्रीय योजना और कार्यक्रमों के केंद्र में प्रत्येक नागरिक का कल्याण है। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिक कल्याण न केवल सरकार के लिए प्रमुख संवैधानिक जनादेश है, बल्कि सरकार के सहभागी स्वरूप को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी यह बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
SVCX.jpg)
सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण पहलुओं पर ध्यान देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत सरकार प्रत्येक अधिकारी की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को उच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और अब सरकार विश्व स्तर के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण या मिशन कर्मयोगी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रही है। यहां नियम आधारित (रूल-बेस्ड) कार्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण के पहले के अभ्यास की तुलना में "रोल-बेस्ड" सीखने के प्रमुख सिद्धांत के आधार पर सभी सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया कि एएसओ फाउंडेशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मिशन कर्मयोगी के महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांतों को शामिल करते हुए फिर से डिजाइन किए जाने वाले पहले कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
यह संशोधित "भूमिका आधारित" और "योग्यता-आधारित" प्रशिक्षण से गुजरने वाला दूसरा बैच है, जहां ऑनलाइन नौकरी और कक्षा प्रशिक्षण दोनों होगा। जिन मंत्रालयों और विभागों में उन्हें अब तैनात किया जाएगा, वे भी डोमेन विशिष्ट दक्षताओं में उनकी क्षमता निर्माण की योजना तैयार करते हैं ताकि वे अपने आवंटित कार्य में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर सकें।
IC3U.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि कठिन परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने के बाद वे सरकारी तंत्र का हिस्सा बने हैं और अपनी भूमिका को कुशलतापूर्वक, स्मार्ट एवं प्रभावी ढंग से निभाने के लिए पूरा देश उनकी ओर देखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि वे देरी को कम करके, अपने टास्क का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करके और आउटपुट तथा परिणामों की निगरानी की प्रणाली को मजबूत करके एक नागरिक की अपेक्षाओं को एक मेहनती और परिणामोन्मुखी तरीके से पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करें। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि एएसओ को मौजूदा समस्याओं पर नए दृष्टिकोण और विचारों को लाने का फायदा है और वे जहां भी तैनात हैं, अपनी कार्य प्रक्रियाओं में नई सोच एवं सरलता का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को यह सूचित करते हुए खुशी हुई कि इस बैच के आधे से अधिक लोग विज्ञान से स्नातक हैं और उन्होंने कहा कि यह सीएसएस की बदलती भूमिकाओं को अपनाने में मदद करेगा। जैसे कि नागरिक केंद्रित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए तकनीक की समझ रखने और योजनाओं/ कार्यक्रमों की रियल टाइम निगरानी आदि में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की कई नई योजनाओं का मजबूत वैज्ञानिक आधार और ओरिएंटेशन है, चाहे वह गतिशक्ति, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, जन धन-आधार-मोबाइल ट्रिनिटी, डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर और सभी प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी के लिए डैशबोर्ड और प्लेटफॉर्म हों। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रॉबेशनर्स की पृष्ठभूमि और स्किल सेट उन्हें नौकरी की आवश्यकताओं को जल्दी से समझने और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में मदद करने में बहुत मदद करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रॉबेशनर्स को याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा "सरकारी सेवा" को "सेवा" के रूप में मानने पर जोर दिया, न कि "नौकरी"। अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्हें बताया कि जिस सेवा में वे हैं उससे ज्यादा कोई अन्य नौकरी उन्हें कई मंत्रालयों और विभागों में काम करने और अन्य संगठनों में इतने सारे सहयोगियों से जुड़ने एवं सीधे समाज की सेवा करने का अवसर प्रदान नहीं करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय सचिवालय जो केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों की एक तरह से पूरी दुनिया है और यह भारत सरकार के कामकाज का तंत्रिका केंद्र है क्योंकि सचिवालय अनिवार्य रूप से सरकार के नीति निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन और राज्य सरकारों एवं फील्ड एजेंसियों तथा निगरानी रखने वाली संस्थाओं के साथ समन्वय के लिए बना है। सचिवालय की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी समय-समय पर नीतियों के नीति निर्माण, कार्यान्वयन, समीक्षा और संशोधन में राजनीतिक कार्यपालिका की सहायता और सलाह देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, सचिवालय कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को भी देखता है जैसे कि विधानों, नियमों और विनियमों का मसौदा तैयार करना, क्षेत्रीय योजना एवं कार्यक्रम तैयार करना तथा बजटीय नियंत्रण लागू करना।
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ''अमृत काल'' के इस दौर में हमें रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रांसफॉर्म को अगले स्तर पर ले जाना है। इसलिए आज का भारत 'सबका प्रयास' की भावना से आगे बढ़ रहा है।" उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी के इस मंत्र को भी याद किया कि प्रत्येक निर्णय का मूल्यांकन समाज की आखिरी पंक्ति में खड़े आखिरी व्यक्ति के कल्याण की कसौटी पर किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को याद दिलाया कि उन्हें अगले 30-35 वर्षों तक सचिवालय में जाने और उनकी सेवा करने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करना है और वे सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक परिवर्तन की महान प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा होंगे, जिसे इस दृष्टिकोण के संदर्भ में आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री 2047 में स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष में देश को स्वर्ण युग में ले जाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर 'ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया- गवर्नेंस फॉर आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'अधिगम', आईएसटीएम के जर्नल ऑन 'रिसर्च ऑन ट्रेनिंग एंड गवर्नेंस' नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा में शामिल होने के लिए अधिकारियों को बधाई दी, जो एक संस्थागत स्मृति के रूप में कार्य करता है और प्रशासन में निरंतरता प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने सभी श्रेणियों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के इस विशाल और ऐतिहासिक प्रयास में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के प्रयासों में डीओपीटी और आईएसटीएम के प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग की सफलता की भी कामना की।
श्रीमती एस राधा चौहान, सचिव (कार्मिक), श्रीमती दीप्ति उमाशंकर, ईओ और अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीओपीटी, डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम, सदस्य (एचआर), सीबीसी, श्री एस.डी. शर्मा, निदेशक, आईएसटीएम और संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशिक्षण) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।