Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government has institutionalised Capacity Building of its officials for getting maximum output
Addressing the Assistant Section Officers (Probationers) of 2019 Batch at ISTM in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon civil servants to work towards fulfilling the expectations of a citizen in a diligent and result-oriented manner
The Minister lauds the role of training division of DOPT and ISTM in their efforts to fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister in this massive and historic effort of Capacity Building for all categories of Civil Servants
Dr Jitendra Singh releases a book “Transforming India- Governance for Atmanirbhar Bharat” & “Adhigam”, ISTM’s Journal on ‘Research on Training and Governance’ on the occasion
17 AUG 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Government has institutionalised Capacity Building of its officials for getting maximum output.
Addressing the Assistant Section Officers (Probationers) of 2019 Batch at ISTM here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, welfare of every citizen is at the heart of national planning and programmes in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for building a New India. He said, citizen welfare is not only the prime constitutional mandate for the government, but it is also important for ensuring a participative form of the Government.
SVCX.jpg)
Dwelling on the training aspects of civil servants, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that Government of India attaches high priority to training needs of every official and it is now implementing the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building or Mission Karmayogi aimed at creating an opportunity of world class capacity building to all Government officials based on the key principle of “role-based” learning” than the earlier practice of training in Rule based programs. He also expressed satisfaction that that the ASO Foundation Training Programme is one of the first to have been redesigned incorporating important principles of Mission Karmayogi.
This is the second batch to undergo the revamped “role based” and “competency-based” training, where there will be a mix of online, on the job and class room training as well. The Ministries and Departments where they will be posted now will also be planning for their capacity building in the domain specific competencies, so that they can deliver the best in their allocated job.
IC3U.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh told the officers that after qualifying the difficult exam, they are part of the government machinery, and the entire nation looks towards them for playing their role efficiently, smartly and effectively. He said, it is time for them to work towards fulfilling the expectations of a citizen in a diligent and result-oriented manner by cutting down delays, ensuring timely disposal of business and strengthening the system of monitoring of outputs and outcomes. The Minister said, the ASOs have the advantage of bringing in the fresh perspective and views on existing problems and they can use new thinking and ingenuity in their work processes, wherever posted.
Dr Jitendra Singh felt happy for being informed that more than half of this batch are Science Graduates and added that this will help in adapting to the changing roles of CSS – being tech savvy for citizen centric feedback, real time monitoring of schemes/programmes etc. He also pointed out that Prime Minister Modi’s many new schemes have strong scientific basis and orientation, be it Gatishakti, Digital India, Start-up India, Jan Dhan-Aadhar-Mobile trinity, Direct Benefit Transfer and dashboards and platforms for monitoring of all major programmes. He said, the background of probationers and skill set will greatly help them to quickly understand the job requirements and help in making important contribution.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the probationers that Prime Minister always emphasised to treat “Government Service as your “Seva” and not “Naukri”. Referring to his personal experience, the Minister told them that no other job will provide them an opportunity to work in several Ministries and Departments and connect with so many colleagues in other organisations and to directly serve the society than the one they are now part of.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Central Secretariat, as the entire universe of Central Ministries and Departments is commonly referred to, is the nerve centre of functioning of the Government of India as the Secretariat is essentially meant for policy formulation, implementation, coordination with State Governments and field agencies and monitoring organisation of the government. He said, the Secretariat’s primary responsibility is to assist and advise the political executive in policy formulation, implementation, review and modification of such policies from time to time. Besides, the Secretariat also looks after several other important functions such as drafting legislations, rules and regulations, Sectoral planning and programme formulation, and exercises budgetary control, the Minister added.
Referring to Prime Minister’s speech, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “In this period of “Amrit Kaal”, we have to take Reform, Perform, Transform to the next level. That is why today's India is moving ahead with the spirit of Sabka Prayas”. He also recalled Mahatma Gandhi’s mantra that every decision should be evaluated on the touchstone of the welfare of the last person in the last line. The Minister reminded the officers that they have a long way to go and serve the Secretariat for the next 30-35 years or so and they will be part of the great process of social and economic transformation being carried forward in terms of the vision of the Prime Minister to take the country to the Golden era in its 100th year of Independence in 2047.
Dr Jitendra Singh also released a book “Transforming India- Governance for Atmanirbhar Bharat” & “Adhigam”, ISTM’s Journal on ‘Research on Training and Governance’ on the occasion.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the officers for joining the central secretariat service, which serves as an institutional memory and provides continuity in Administration. He also wished success to the training division of DOPT and ISTM in their efforts to fulfil the vision of the Prime Minister in this massive and historic effort of Capacity Building for all categories of Civil Servants.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary (Personnel), Smt. Deepti Umashankar, EO & Additional Secretary, DoPT, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member (HR), CBC, Shri S.D. Sharma, Director, ISTM & Joint Secretary (Trg.) and other senior officers joined the event.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت نے زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنے افسران کی صلاحیت سازی کو ادارہ جاتی حیثیت دی ہے
نئی دہلی کے آئی ایس ٹی ایم میں 2019 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سیکشن افسران(پروبیشنر)سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نےسرکاری ملازمین سے کہاکہ وہ ایک شہری کی توقعات کی تکمیل کے لئے ایک محنتی اور نتیجہ خیز طریقے سے کام کریں
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لئے سرکاری ملازمین کے تما م زمروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے تعلق سے ان کی وسیع اور تاریخی کوششوں کے لئے ڈی او پی ٹی اور آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے تربیتی ڈویژن کے رول کی ستائش کی
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے رسالے ’’ادھیگم‘‘کاجو کہ تربیت و حکمرانی کی تحقیق پر ایک رسالہ ہے اور ’’بدلتا ہندوستان- آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لئےحکمرانی‘‘نامی کتاب کا اجراء کیا
17 AUG 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)سائنس وٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر مملکت ، وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت نے زیادہ سے زیادہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنے افسران کی صلاحیت سازی کو ادارہ جاتی حیثیت دی ہے۔
یہاں آئی ایس ٹی ایم میں 2019بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سیکشن افسران(پروبیشنر)کو خطاب کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہر شہری کی فلاح ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن میں قومی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے مرکز میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود نہ صرف حکومت کے لئے ایک اہم آئینی مینڈٹ ہے، بلکہ یہ حکومت کے اشتراکی شکل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی بہت اہم ہے۔
سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیتی پہلو پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت ہند ہر افسر کی تربیتی ضرورتوں کو اعلیٰ اولیت دیتی ہے اور اب یہ عالمی سطح کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے سول سروس صلاحیت سازی یا مشن کرم یوگی کے لئے قومی پروگرام کو لاگو کررہی ہے۔رابطہ پر مبنی پروگراموں میں تربیت کے پہلے کی مشق کے مقابلے میں ’’کردار پر مبنی‘‘سیکھنے کے اہم اصول کی بنیاد پر تمام سرکاری افسران کی صلاحیت سازی کی جاتی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اے ایس او فاؤنڈیشن تربیتی پروگرام مشن کرم یوگی کے اہم اصولوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے پھر سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے پہلے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ ترمیم شدہ ’’کردار پر مبنی‘‘اور ’’اہلیت پر مبنی‘‘تربیت سے گزرنے والا دوسرا بیچ ہے، جہاں نوکری اور کلاس روم ٹریننگ پر بھی آن لائن تربیت ہوگی۔ جن وزارتوں اور محکموں میں انہیں اب تعینات کیا جائے گا، وہ بھی ڈومین مخصوص اہلیتوں میں ان کی صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ بنارہے ہوں گے، تاکہ وہ اپنے مختص کام میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے افسران سے کہا کہ مشکل امتحان میں کامیابی کے بعد وہ اب حکومتی مشینری کا حصہ ہیں اور پورا ملک اپنے کردار کو بخوبی ، اسمارٹ اور مؤثر ڈھنگ سے ادا کرنے کے لئے ان کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ تاخیر کو کم کرکے کام کے نمٹارے کو وقت پر کرنے کو یقینی بناکر نتائج اور ماحصل کی نگرانی کے نظام کر مضبوط بناکر ایک محنتی اور نتیجہ خیز طریقے سے شہریوں کی توقعات کی تکمیل کے لئے کام کریں۔وزیر محترم نے کہا کہ اے ایس او کو موجودہ مسائل پر نئے نظریے اور خیالات کو لانے کا فائدہ ہے اور وہ جہاں بھی تعینات ہے، اپنے کام کے عمل میں نئی سوچ اور آسانی کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا انہیں یہ جان کر بے حد مسرت ہورہی ہے کہ اس بیچ کے آدھے سے زیادہ لوگ سائنس گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ انہوں کہا کہ یہ سی ایس ایس کے تبدیل ہوتے کردار کو اپنانے میں مدد کرے گا، جیسے شہریوں پر مرکوز ردعمل کے لئے تکنیک کی سمجھ ، منصوبوں ؍پروگراموں کی صحیح پر وقت پر نگرانی وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی وضاحت کی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے کئی نئے منصوبوں کا مضبوط سائنسی بنیاد اور اختراعت ہے، خواہ وہ گتی شکتی ہو یا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ –اَپ انڈیا، جن دھن –آدھار، موبائل ٹرینٹی، براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی اور تمام اہم نگرانی کے لئے ڈیش بورڈ اور پلیٹ فارم ہوں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تربیت یافتگان کا پس منظر اور ان کی صلاحیت کی سطح انہیں کی ضرورتوں کو جلد سمجھنے اور اہم تعاون دینے میں بہت مدد کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے تربیت یافتگان کو یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم ہمیشہ ’’سرکاری نوکری‘‘ نوکری نہیں آپ کی ’’سیوا‘‘ ہے، پر زور دیا ہے۔اپنے ذاتی تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے انہیں بتایا کہ کوئی دیگر نوکری انہیں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں کام کرنے اور دیگر اداروں نے اتنے سارے ساتھیوں سے جڑنے اور براہ راست سماج کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع فراہم نہیں کرے گی، جتنی یہ نوکری جس کا اب وہ حصہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ ، جیسا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کہکشاں کو عام طورپر کہا جاتا ہے۔حکومت ہند کے کام کاج کا ایک مرکز ہے، کیونکہ سیکریٹریٹ لازمی طور سے پالیسی سازی ، عمل آوری اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیکریٹریٹ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری وقت وقت پر ایسی پالیسیوں کی پالیسی سازی ، عمل آوری، تجزیہ اور ترمیم میں پالیٹکل ایگزیکٹو کی مدد اور صلاح دینا ہے۔وزیر محترم نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ سیکریٹریٹ کئی دیگر اہم کام کو بھی دیکھتا ہے۔ جیسے قوانین، ضابطوں اورریگولیٹری کا مسودہ تیار کرنا، سیکٹورل پلاننگ اور پروگرام کی تیاری اور بجٹ کنٹرول مشق کرنا وغیرہ۔
وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’امرت کال‘‘کے اس دور میں ہمیں ریفارم، پرفارم، ٹرانسفارم کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانا ہے، اس لئے آج کا ہندوستان سب کی کوشش کے جذبے سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے اس اصول کو بھی یاد کیا کہ ہر فیصلے کا تجزیہ آخری صف میں آخری فرد کی بہبود کی کسوٹی پر کیا جانا چاہئے۔وزیر موصوف نے افسران کو یاد لایا کہ انہیں 35-30برسوں تک سیکریٹریٹ میں جانے اور لوگوں کی سیوا کرنے کے لئے ایک طویل راستہ طے کرنا ہے اور وہ سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کے عظیم عمل کا حصہ ہوں گے، جسے اس نظریے کے پس منظر میں آگے بڑھایا جارہے کہ آزادی کے 100ویں سال میں ملک کو سنہرے عہد میں لے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر ’’ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا-گورننس فار آتم نر بھربھارت‘‘اور ریسرچ آن ٹریننگ اینڈ گورننس پر آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے رسالے ’’ادھیگم‘‘کا اجراء بھی کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ سروس میں شامل ہونے کے لئے افسران کو مبارکباد دی ، جو کہ ایک ادارہ جاتی یادگار کے طورپر کام کرتا ہے اور انتظامیہ میں تسلسل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام زمروں کے سول سرونٹ کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کی اس وسیع اور تاریخی کوشش میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوششوں میں ڈی او پی ٹی اور آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے تربیتی محکمے کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہارکیا۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان، سیکریٹری (عملہ)، محترمہ دیپتی اُوما شنکر، ای او اور اڈیشنل سیکریٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی، ڈاکٹر آر بالا سبرامنیم، ممبر(ایچ آر) سی بی سی جناب ایس ڈی شرما، ڈائریکٹرا ٓئی ایس ٹی ایم اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری(ٹریننگ)اور دوسرے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔