सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्या हस्ते“स्माइल-75 या उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ
भिकारी आणि निराधार यांच्याशी निगडित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारची 'स्माइल' ही सर्वसमावेशक योजना
भीक मागून उपजीविका करण्यामध्ये गुंतलेल्या व्यक्तींचे “स्माइल-75” उपक्रमांतर्गत, महत्त्वाच्या 75 महानगरपालिकांमध्ये स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त होईल सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्वसन
12 AUG 2022 11:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑगस्ट 2022
भीक मागून उपजीविका करण्यामध्ये गुंतलेल्या व्यक्तींचे सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्वसन करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त “स्माइल: उपजीविकेसाठी उपेक्षित व्यक्तींसाठी समर्थन”या उपक्रमांतर्गत 75 महानगरपालिकांची निवड केली आहे. “स्माइल-75 इनिशिएटिव्ह” असे नाव या उपक्रमास दिले गेले आहे.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील निजामुद्दीन मेट्रो स्टेशनजवळील शेल्टर होम (रैन बसेरा) येथे “स्माइल-75 इनिशिएटिव्ह” ची सुरुवात केली. निवड करण्यात आलेल्या 75 महानगरपालिका, 'भिकारी' या विषयातील तज्ञ आणि काही प्रख्यात स्वयंसेवी संस्था ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन पद्धतीने या देशव्यापी उपक्रमामध्ये सहभागी होतील.
स्माइल-75 उपक्रमांतर्गत, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने पंचाहत्तर महानगरपालिका पुनर्वसन, वैद्यकीय सुविधांची तरतूद, समुपदेशन, जागरूकता,कौशल्य विकास, आर्थिक संबंध यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून भीक मागून उपजीविका करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींसाठी अनेक व्यापक कल्याणकारी उपाययोजनांचा वापर करतील.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने 2025-26 पर्यंत आगामी वर्षांसाठी "स्माइल" प्रकल्पासाठी एकूण 100 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत. या प्रकल्पाद्वारे मंत्रालयाने या कार्यात गुंतलेल्यांचे सर्वांगीण पुनर्वसन करण्यासाठी एक यंत्रणा विकसित करण्याचे नियोजन केले आहे. एक असा भारत निर्माण करणे जिथे जगण्यासाठी आणि मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला भीक मागण्यास भाग पाडले जाणार नाही हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आपली शहरे आणि नगरपालिका क्षेत्रे भीकमुक्त करणे आणि भीक मागून उपजीविका करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचे विविध भागधारकांच्या समन्वयित कृतीद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्वसन करण्यासाठी धोरण तयार करणे हे या उपक्रमात समाविष्ट आहे. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने या कायम भेडसावत असलेल्या सामाजिक समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी स्थानिक नागरी संस्था,नागरी संघटना आणि गैर-सरकारी संस्थांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका समजून घेऊन हे पाऊल उचलले आहे.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched today “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The Government of India has formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised
Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) to address the persisting problem of destitution and beggary
Under the “SMILE-75 Initiative”, 75 identified Municipal Corporations, in the spirit of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, will undertake comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE scheme for coming years till 2025-26
12 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit ofAzadikaAmritMahotsav, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The “SMILE-75 Initiative” launched today by Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar at a Shelter Home (Rain Basera) near Nizammudin Metro Station in New Delhi. The identified 75 Municipal Corporations, experts from the field of beggary and eminent NGOs will participate in this nationwide launch through online and offline mode.
Under the SMILE-75 initiative, seventy five (75) Municipal Corporations in collaboration with NGOs and other stakeholders willcover several comprehensive welfare measures for persons who are engaged in the act of begging with focus extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, awareness, education, skill development, economic linkages and convergence with other Government welfare programmes etc.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE project for coming years till 2025-26.Through this project, the Ministry envisions to develop a support mechanism for holistic rehabilitation of those engaged in the act of begging and build an India where no person is forced to beg in order to survive and fulfill their basic needs.
The objective of SMILE- 75 is to make our cities/town and municipal areas begging-free and make a strategy for comprehensive rehabilitation of the persons engaged in the act of begging through the coordinated action of various stakeholders. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment understands the important role of Local Urban Bodies, Civil Society Organisations/Non-Government Organisations to address this persisting social issue with concerted efforts.
The Government of India hasrecognised the persisting problemof destitution and beggary and formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) which includes a sub-scheme ofcomprehensive rehabilitation for persons engaged in begging which covers identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, and education, skill development for decent job and self-employment / entrepreneurship.