Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched today “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The Government of India has formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised
Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) to address the persisting problem of destitution and beggary
Under the “SMILE-75 Initiative”, 75 identified Municipal Corporations, in the spirit of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, will undertake comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE scheme for coming years till 2025-26
12 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit ofAzadikaAmritMahotsav, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The “SMILE-75 Initiative” launched today by Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar at a Shelter Home (Rain Basera) near Nizammudin Metro Station in New Delhi. The identified 75 Municipal Corporations, experts from the field of beggary and eminent NGOs will participate in this nationwide launch through online and offline mode.
Under the SMILE-75 initiative, seventy five (75) Municipal Corporations in collaboration with NGOs and other stakeholders willcover several comprehensive welfare measures for persons who are engaged in the act of begging with focus extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, awareness, education, skill development, economic linkages and convergence with other Government welfare programmes etc.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE project for coming years till 2025-26.Through this project, the Ministry envisions to develop a support mechanism for holistic rehabilitation of those engaged in the act of begging and build an India where no person is forced to beg in order to survive and fulfill their basic needs.
The objective of SMILE- 75 is to make our cities/town and municipal areas begging-free and make a strategy for comprehensive rehabilitation of the persons engaged in the act of begging through the coordinated action of various stakeholders. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment understands the important role of Local Urban Bodies, Civil Society Organisations/Non-Government Organisations to address this persisting social issue with concerted efforts.
The Government of India hasrecognised the persisting problemof destitution and beggary and formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) which includes a sub-scheme ofcomprehensive rehabilitation for persons engaged in begging which covers identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, and education, skill development for decent job and self-employment / entrepreneurship.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज 'स्माइल-75 पहल' की शुरूआत की
भारत सरकार ने निर्धनता और भिक्षावृत्ति की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए स्माइल (सपोर्ट फॉर मार्जिनलाइज्ड इंडिविजुअल फॉर लाइवलीहुड एंड एंटरप्राइज) नामक एक व्यापक परियोजना तैयार की है
"स्माइल-75 पहल" के अंतर्गत, चिन्हित किए गए 75 नगर निगम, आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव भावना के साथ, भिक्षावृत्ति करने वाले लोगों का पुनर्वास व्यापक रूप से करेंगे
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 2025-26 तक के वर्षों के लिए मुस्कान योजना के लिए कुल 100 करोड़ रुपये का बजट रखा गया है
12 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना से, "स्माइल-75 इनिशिएटिव" नामक स्माइल (सपोर्ट फॉर मार्जिनलाइज्ड इंडिविजुअल फॉर लाइवलीहुड एंड एंटरप्राइज) के अंतर्गत 75 नगर निगमों की पहचान भिक्षावृत्ति के काम में लगे हुए लोगों के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास परियोजना लागू करने के लिए की है।
'स्माइल-75 पहल' का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली में निजामुद्दीन मेट्रो स्टेशन के निकट एक आश्रय गृह (रेन बसेरा) में किया। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में चिन्हित किए गए 75 नगर निगम, भिक्षावृत्ति क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और प्रख्यात गैर सरकारी संगठन ऑनलाइन तथा ऑफलाइन माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
स्माइल-75 पहल के अंतर्गत, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से 75 नगर निगम भिक्षावृत्ति के काम में लगे हुए लोगों के लिए कई प्रकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को व्यापक रूप से कवर करेंगे, जिनमें परामर्श, जागरूकता, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, आर्थिक संबंध और अन्य सरकारी कल्याण कार्यक्रमों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने 2025-26 तक के वर्षों के लिए मुस्कान परियोजना हेतु कुल 100 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय भिक्षावृत्ति के काम में लगे लोगों का समग्र पुनर्वास करने के लिए एक समर्थन तंत्र विकसित करने और एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करने की परिकल्पना करता है जहां पर कोई भी व्यक्ति अपना जीवन यापन करने और अपनी बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भीख मांगने के लिए मजबूर न हो।
स्माइल-75 का उद्देश्य हमारे शहरों/ कस्बों और नगरपालिका क्षेत्रों को भिक्षावृत्ति से मुक्त करना और विभिन्न हितधारकों के समन्वित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भिक्षावृत्ति के काम में लगे लोगों के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की एक रणनीति तैयार करना है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय निरंतर चले आ रहे इस सामाजिक मुद्दे का समाधान ठोस प्रयासों के माध्यम से करने के लिए स्थानीय शहरी निकायों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों/ गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भूमिका को महत्वपूर्ण मानता है।
भारत सरकार ने निर्धनता और भिक्षावृत्ति की समस्या को समझा है और स्माइल (सपोर्ट फॉर मार्जिनलाइज्ड इंडिविजुअल फॉर लाइवलीहुड एंड एंटरप्राइज) नामक एक व्यापक योजना तैयार की है जिसमें भिक्षावृत्ति में लगे हुए लोगों के लिए व्यापक पुनर्वास की एक उप-योजना शामिल है जो पहचान, पुनर्वास, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का प्रावधान, परामर्श और शिक्षा, सम्मानित नौकरी तथा स्वरोजगार/ उद्यमिता के लिए कौशल विकास को कवर करती है।