Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched today “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The Government of India has formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised
Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) to address the persisting problem of destitution and beggary
Under the “SMILE-75 Initiative”, 75 identified Municipal Corporations, in the spirit of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, will undertake comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE scheme for coming years till 2025-26
12 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit ofAzadikaAmritMahotsav, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.
The “SMILE-75 Initiative” launched today by Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar at a Shelter Home (Rain Basera) near Nizammudin Metro Station in New Delhi. The identified 75 Municipal Corporations, experts from the field of beggary and eminent NGOs will participate in this nationwide launch through online and offline mode.
Under the SMILE-75 initiative, seventy five (75) Municipal Corporations in collaboration with NGOs and other stakeholders willcover several comprehensive welfare measures for persons who are engaged in the act of begging with focus extensively on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, awareness, education, skill development, economic linkages and convergence with other Government welfare programmes etc.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has allocated a total budget of Rs.100 crore for the SMILE project for coming years till 2025-26.Through this project, the Ministry envisions to develop a support mechanism for holistic rehabilitation of those engaged in the act of begging and build an India where no person is forced to beg in order to survive and fulfill their basic needs.
The objective of SMILE- 75 is to make our cities/town and municipal areas begging-free and make a strategy for comprehensive rehabilitation of the persons engaged in the act of begging through the coordinated action of various stakeholders. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment understands the important role of Local Urban Bodies, Civil Society Organisations/Non-Government Organisations to address this persisting social issue with concerted efforts.
The Government of India hasrecognised the persisting problemof destitution and beggary and formulated a comprehensive scheme of SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) which includes a sub-scheme ofcomprehensive rehabilitation for persons engaged in begging which covers identification, rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, and education, skill development for decent job and self-employment / entrepreneurship.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج ’’اسمائیل پچہتر اینیشیئٹیو‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
حکومت ہند نے بدحالی اور بھیک مانگنے کے مسلسل برقرار مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے روزی روٹی اور کام کاج کے رخ پر پسماندہ اور انفرادی لوگوں کی مدد کی
(اسمائیل) کی ایک جامع اسکیم تیار کی ہے
’’اسمائیل پچہتر اینیشیئٹیو‘‘ کے تحت پچہتر شناخت شدہ میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ذریعہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کے تحت بھیک مانگنےوالوں کی جامع بحالی کا کام کیا جائے گا
سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت نے آنے والے برسوں کے لئے 26-2025 تک اسمائیل اسکیم کی خاطر مجموعی طور پر سو کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا ہے
12 AUG 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کے تحت حکومتِ ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت نے 75 میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو "اسمائیل 75 اینیشیئٹیو" کے نام سے بھیک مانگنے والوں کی جامع بحالی عمل میں لانے کے لئے "اسمائیل: روزی روٹی اور کام کاج کے رُخ پر پسماندہ لوگوں کی مدد" کے تحت جامع باز آبادکاری عمل میں لائیں گے۔
نئی دہلی میں نظام الدین میٹرو اسٹیشن کے قریب ایک پناہ گاہ (رین بسیرا) میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ذریعہ آج "اسمائیل 75 اینیشیئٹیو" کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ شناخت شدہ 75 میونسپل کارپوریشن، بھکاریوں کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین اور نامور این جی اوز آن لائن اور آف لائن موڈ کے ذریعے اس ملک گیر لانچ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
"اسمائیل 75 اینیشیئٹیو" اقدام کے تحت پچھتر (75) میونسپل کارپوریشنز این جی اوز اور دیگر ذمہ داران کے ساتھ مل کر ان لوگوں کے لئے کئی جامع فلاحی اقدامات کئے جائیں گے جو بھیک مانگ کر گزارہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی باز آباد کاری، طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی، مشاورت، آگاہی پر وسیع پیمانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گئی۔ ان میں تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، اقتصادی روابط اور دیگر سرکاری فلاحی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت نے آنے والے برسوں کے لئے 26-2025 تک اسمائیل پروجیکٹ کے لئے 100 کروڑ روپے کا کل بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے وزارت اس طرح جینے والوں کی مکمل باز آبادکاری کے لئے ایک معاون طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کا خیال رکھتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک ایساہندوستان بنانا ہے جہاں کوئی بھی شخص زندہ رہنے اور اپنی بنیادی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لئے بھیک مانگنے پر مجبور نہ ہو۔
اسمائیل 75 کا مقصد ہمارے شہروں/قصبوں اور میونسپل علاقوں کو بھیک سے پاک بنانا اور مختلف ذمہ داروں کی مربوط کارروائی کے ذریعے بھیک مانگنے والوں کی جامع باز آبادکاری کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی مرتب کرنا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت اس مسلسل سماجی مسئلے کو ٹھوس کوششوں سے حل کرنے میں مقامی شہری اداروں، سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں/غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے اہم کردار کو سمجھتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے بدحالی اور بھکاری کے مسلسل چلے آرہے مسئلے کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور ایک جامع اسکیم تیار کی جس میں بھیک مانگنے والوں کے لئے جامع بحالی کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم بھی شامل ہے۔ اس میں ان کی شناخت، باز آباد کاری، طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی، مشاورت اور تعلیم، مہذب ملازمت کے لئے ہنر کی ترقی اور اپنا روز گار آپ کرنے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔