ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੀ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੰਪੰਨ
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
29 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ - ਕੁਝ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਲਈ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ 15 ਨੀਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ 85 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਸੰਧੀ ਪਾਠ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK conclude fifth round of talks for India-UK Free Trade Agreement
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
On 29 July 2022, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the fifth round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). Negotiation officials undertook these technical talks in a hybrid fashion – with some of the teams meeting in New Delhi, India, and the majority of officials joining virtually. For this round of negotiations, technical experts from both sides came together for detailed draft treaty text discussions in 85 separate sessions covering 15 policy areas. Indian and UK officials will continue to work intensively throughout the summer towards our target to conclude the majority of talks on a comprehensive and balanced Free Trade Agreement by the end of October 2022.