वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए भारत और ब्रिटेन की पांचवीं दौर की वार्ता संपन्न
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य और ब्रिटेन ने भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौझा (एफटीए) के लिए 5वें दौर की बातचीत 29 जुलाई 2022 को पूरी की। वार्ता में शामिल अधिकारियों ने तकनीकी बातचीत मिले-जुले मोड में की। कुछ दलों की बैठक नई दिल्ली में हुई और अधिकतर अधिकारी बैठक में वर्चुअल रूप में शामिल हुए। वार्ता के इस दौर के लिए दोनों पक्षों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ 15 नीतिगत क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 85 अलग-अलग सत्रों में विस्तृत प्रारूप संधि पाठ चर्चा के लिए एक साथ आए। भारत और ब्रिटेन के अधिकारी अक्टूबर 2022 के अंत तक एक व्यापक और मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर अधिकांश वार्ता को समाप्त करने के लक्ष्य की दिशा में पूरी गर्मियों में काम जारी रखेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK conclude fifth round of talks for India-UK Free Trade Agreement
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
On 29 July 2022, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the fifth round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). Negotiation officials undertook these technical talks in a hybrid fashion – with some of the teams meeting in New Delhi, India, and the majority of officials joining virtually. For this round of negotiations, technical experts from both sides came together for detailed draft treaty text discussions in 85 separate sessions covering 15 policy areas. Indian and UK officials will continue to work intensively throughout the summer towards our target to conclude the majority of talks on a comprehensive and balanced Free Trade Agreement by the end of October 2022.