Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) took new Initiative for better services.
11 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi took a new initiative towards better services to Divyangjan using 3D printing technology. As a first step towards this initiative, a 3D printed spinal orthosis has been designed in the PDUNIPPD for a Divyangjan owing to cancer. This orthosis was fitted to the Payal Solanki today (11.08.2022) in the presence of Honorable Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment along with the experts /officials from PDNIPPD
There are multiple Benefits of 3D technology such as
• Orthosis and prosthesis with 3D technology increases the accuracy of fitting.
• It improves comfort to the patient.
• More cosmetically fitted
• This technology improves the quality of the devices along with reducing procedure time of fabrication for orthosis and prosthesis.
• In the 3D printing procedure, patient is scanned by the computer scanner and applies the biomechanical applications on the computer mould by using software before 3D printing of orthotic and prosthetic devices.
• Therefore, it improves the biomechanical impact of the devices to correct, support the deformity of the patient.
Given the advantage of 3D technology it is expected that the National Institute working for Locomotor Disability are expected to use this technology for providing better rehabilitation services to PWDs.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ
11 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿਡ ਸਪਾਈਨਲ ਆਰਥੋਸਿਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆਰਥੋਸਿਸ ਅੱਜ (11.08.2022) ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਵਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ/ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲ ਸੋਲੰਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
3ਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ
• 3ਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥੋਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੇਸਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਇਹ ਰੋਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਕੌਸਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਸਜਿਤ
• ਇਹ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਰਥੋਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੇਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
• 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸਕੈਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥੋਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੇਸਿਸ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਕੇਨੀਕਲ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
3ਡੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਰ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ।