Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) took new Initiative for better services.
11 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi took a new initiative towards better services to Divyangjan using 3D printing technology. As a first step towards this initiative, a 3D printed spinal orthosis has been designed in the PDUNIPPD for a Divyangjan owing to cancer. This orthosis was fitted to the Payal Solanki today (11.08.2022) in the presence of Honorable Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment along with the experts /officials from PDNIPPD
There are multiple Benefits of 3D technology such as
• Orthosis and prosthesis with 3D technology increases the accuracy of fitting.
• It improves comfort to the patient.
• More cosmetically fitted
• This technology improves the quality of the devices along with reducing procedure time of fabrication for orthosis and prosthesis.
• In the 3D printing procedure, patient is scanned by the computer scanner and applies the biomechanical applications on the computer mould by using software before 3D printing of orthotic and prosthetic devices.
• Therefore, it improves the biomechanical impact of the devices to correct, support the deformity of the patient.
Given the advantage of 3D technology it is expected that the National Institute working for Locomotor Disability are expected to use this technology for providing better rehabilitation services to PWDs.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్యాంగుల‌కు మ‌రింత మెరుగైన సేవ‌ల‌కు పీటీ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ ఫిజికల్ డిజెబిలిటీస్ స‌రికొత్త చొర‌వ
11 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
దివ్యాంగుల‌కు మ‌రింత మెరుగైన సేవ‌ల‌కు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పీటీ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ ఫిజికల్ డిజెబిలిటీస్ (పీడీయుఎన్ఐపీపీడీ) స‌రికొత్త చొర‌వను ప్రారంభించింది. 3డీ టెక్నాల‌జీని ఉప‌యోగించి మెరుగైన‌ సేవ‌ల‌ను అందించేలా ఈ చొర‌వ‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ చొరవలో తొట్ట‌తొలి అడుగుగా క్యాన్సర్ కారణంగా దివ్యాంగులగా మారిన వారి‌ కోసం పీడీయుఎన్ఐపీపీడీలో 3డీ ప్రింటెడ్ స్పైనల్ ఆర్థోసిస్ రూపొందించబడింది.
3డీ సాంకేతికతతో బహుళ ప్రయోజనాలు ఉన్నాయి..
- 3డీ టెక్నాలజీతో ఆర్థోసిస్ మరియు ప్రొస్థెసిస్ అమరిక‌ ఖచ్చితత్వాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.
- ఇది రోగికి సౌకర్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
- మరింత కాస్మెటిక్ గా అమ‌ర్చేందుకు వీలు ప‌డుతుంది.
- ఈ సాంకేతికత ఆర్థోసిస్ మరియు ప్రొస్థెసిస్ కోసం తయారీ ప్రక్రియ సమయాన్ని తగ్గించడంతో పాటు పరికరాల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
- 3డీ ప్రింటింగ్ విధానంలో, రోగి కంప్యూటర్ స్కానర్ ద్వారా స్కాన్ చేయబడతాడు. ఆర్థోటిక్ మరియు ప్రొస్థెసిస్ పరికరాల 3డీ ప్రింటింగ్‌కు ముందు సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ ఉపయోగించి కంప్యూటర్ అచ్చుపై బయోమెకానికల్ అప్లికేషన్‌లను వర్తింపజేస్తారు. దీని కార‌ణంగా రోగి యొక్క వైకల్యాన్ని సరిదిద్దడానికి, త‌గిన మద్దతును ఇవ్వడానికి పరికరాల బయోమెకానికల్ ప్రభావాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
- 3D సాంకేతికత యొక్క ప్రయోజనాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, లోకోమోటర్ కోసం నేషనల్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ పని చేస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. వికలాంగులకు మెరుగైన పునరావాస సేవలను అందించడానికి ఈ సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించాలని భావిస్తున్నారు.