Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) took new Initiative for better services.
11 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) (PDUNIPPD), New Delhi took a new initiative towards better services to Divyangjan using 3D printing technology. As a first step towards this initiative, a 3D printed spinal orthosis has been designed in the PDUNIPPD for a Divyangjan owing to cancer. This orthosis was fitted to the Payal Solanki today (11.08.2022) in the presence of Honorable Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment along with the experts /officials from PDNIPPD
There are multiple Benefits of 3D technology such as
• Orthosis and prosthesis with 3D technology increases the accuracy of fitting.
• It improves comfort to the patient.
• More cosmetically fitted
• This technology improves the quality of the devices along with reducing procedure time of fabrication for orthosis and prosthesis.
• In the 3D printing procedure, patient is scanned by the computer scanner and applies the biomechanical applications on the computer mould by using software before 3D printing of orthotic and prosthetic devices.
• Therefore, it improves the biomechanical impact of the devices to correct, support the deformity of the patient.
Given the advantage of 3D technology it is expected that the National Institute working for Locomotor Disability are expected to use this technology for providing better rehabilitation services to PWDs.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்று திறனாளிகளுக்கான பண்டிட். தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாய தேசிய நிறுவனம், மாற்று திறனாளிகளுக்கு சிறந்த சேவை அளிப்பதற்கான புதிய முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளது
11 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியிலுள்ள, மாற்று திறனாளிகளுக்கான பண்டிட். தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய நிறுவனம், முப்பரிமாண அச்சுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சேவைகளை அளிப்பதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் முதல்படியாக, புற்று நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாற்று திறனாளி ஒருவருக்கு முப்பரிமாண அச்சுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி முதுகுத் தண்டுவட சீராக்குதல் உபகரணத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. இன்று (11.08.2022) மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.வீரேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் மாற்று திறனாளிகளுக்கான பண்டிட். தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாய தேசிய நிறுவன வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில். இந்த முதுகுத் தண்டுவட சீராக்குதல் உபகரணம் பாயல் சோலங்கி என்ற நபருக்கு பொருத்தப்பட்டது.
கணினி வாயிலாக ஸ்கேன் செய்யப்பட்டு, நோயாளியின் தேவைக்கேற்ப மிகப் பொருத்தமாக இந்த உபகரணம் வடிவமைக்கப்படுவதால் அவர்களின் ஊறு விளைவுகள் பெருமளவில் குறைகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850915