எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டு முடிவுகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது, மேலான செயல்பாடுகளால் 16% வருவாய் வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
11 AUG 2022 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம், 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், அதன் வருவாய் வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் நிறுவன செயல்பாடுகளின் வருவாய் வளர்ச்சி 16.4 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் எஃகு ஆணையம் மிகச் சிறந்த உற்பத்தியையும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
2023-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், அதிக உள்ளீடு செலவுகள், உலகளவிலும், உள்நாட்டிலும் குறைந்த அளவிலான தேவைகள் ஆகிய இரட்டை சவால்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்திறனை பாதித்தன. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியின் விலை அதிகரிப்பால், ஏற்பட்ட உற்பத்தி செலவு நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை பாதித்தது. உலகளாவிய தேவை, எஃகு விலையில் ஏற்பட்ட சரிவு, உள்நாட்டு சந்தை மற்றும் விலை நிர்ணயம் ஆகியன நேரடி தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. 2022 ஏப்ரலில் எஃகு விலை அதிகரித்ததிலிருந்து, தொடர்ந்து அழுத்தத்தில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850834

Ministry of Steel
SAIL Declares Q1 Results for Financial year 2022-23, Posts more than 16% Growth in Revenue from Operations Over CPLY
11 AUG 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) posted its financial performance for the first quarter of the current financial year 2022-23 (Q1 FY 23). The company saw a growth of 16.4% in its revenue from operations in Q1 FY23 over corresponding period last year. SAIL also recorded the best ever Q1 production.
Performance of Q1 FY 23 at a glance:
Unit
Q1 22-23
Q1 21-22
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.33
3.77
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
3.15
3.33
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
24029
20642
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
2606
6674
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
1038
5145
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
776
3850
The first quarter of FY’23 saw twin challenges of higher input costs and subdued market demand, both global and domestic, impacting the performance of the company. High cost of production due to increase in imported coking coal prices had an impact on the bottom-line of the company. The decline in global demand and prices for steel had a direct bearing on the domestic market and price realisation. Since peaking in April’22, the prices for steel have continuously remained under pressure during the quarter.
The Company, however, said that the construction and infrastructure projects have gained momentum which will boost the demand for steel products. The company is confident of improved performances in the second half of the current financial year with significant reduction in prices of imported coal and uptick in demand.