Ministry of Steel
SAIL Declares Q1 Results for Financial year 2022-23, Posts more than 16% Growth in Revenue from Operations Over CPLY
11 AUG 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) posted its financial performance for the first quarter of the current financial year 2022-23 (Q1 FY 23). The company saw a growth of 16.4% in its revenue from operations in Q1 FY23 over corresponding period last year. SAIL also recorded the best ever Q1 production.
Performance of Q1 FY 23 at a glance:
Unit
Q1 22-23
Q1 21-22
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.33
3.77
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
3.15
3.33
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
24029
20642
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
2606
6674
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
1038
5145
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
776
3850
The first quarter of FY’23 saw twin challenges of higher input costs and subdued market demand, both global and domestic, impacting the performance of the company. High cost of production due to increase in imported coking coal prices had an impact on the bottom-line of the company. The decline in global demand and prices for steel had a direct bearing on the domestic market and price realisation. Since peaking in April’22, the prices for steel have continuously remained under pressure during the quarter.
The Company, however, said that the construction and infrastructure projects have gained momentum which will boost the demand for steel products. The company is confident of improved performances in the second half of the current financial year with significant reduction in prices of imported coal and uptick in demand.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने जारी किए वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के वित्तीय परिणाम
पिछले वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही के मुक़ाबले प्रचालन से कारोबार में दर्ज की 16% से अधिक की बढ़ोत्तरी
11 AUG 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही का वित्तीय परिणाम घोषित किया। कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान, पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुक़ाबले प्रचालन के जरिये से अपने कारोबार में 16.4% की वृद्धि हासिल की है। इस तिमाही के दौरान ने सेल ने अब तक के किसी भी तिमाही का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन भी दर्ज किया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही का प्रदर्शन एक नजर में:
इकाई
पहली तिमाही 2022-23
पहली तिमाही 2021-22
कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादन
मिलियन टन
4.33
3.77
विक्रय मात्रा
मिलियन टन
3.15
3.33
प्रचालन से कारोबार
करोड़ रुपया
24029
20642
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और
परिशोधन से पहले की आय (EBITDA)
करोड़ रुपया
2606
6674
करपूर्व लाभ (PBT)
करोड़ रुपया
1038
5145
कर पश्चात लाभ (PAT)
करोड़ रुपया
776
3850
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान कंपनी को वैश्विक और घरेलू दोनों स्तरों पर उच्च इनपुट लागत और कमजोर बाजार की मांग की दोहरी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, जिससे कंपनी का प्रदर्शन प्रभावित हुआ। आयातित कोकिंग कोल की कीमतों में वृद्धि के चलते उत्पादन की उच्च लागत ने कंपनी के बॉटम लाइन को प्रभावित किया। स्टील की वैश्विक मांग और कीमतों में गिरावट का सीधा असर घरेलू बाजार और कीमत निर्धारण पर पड़ा। अप्रैल 2022 के माह में अपने शीर्ष पर पहुंचने के बाद से, इस तिमाही के दौरान स्टील की कीमतों पर लगातार दबाव बना हुआ है।
हालांकि, कंपनी ने कहा कि निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं ने गति पकड़ी है जिससे इस्पात उत्पादों की मांग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कंपनी को चालू वित्त वर्ष की दूसरी छमाही के दौरान आयातित कोयले की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय कमी और मांग में तेजी की संभावना के चलते बेहतर प्रदर्शन का भरोसा है।