रक्षा मंत्रालय
सामरिक नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम
10 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने 2022 के जुलाई महीने में काहिरा वेस्ट एयर बेस के वेपन्स स्कूल में एक महीने का संयुक्त अभ्यास कियायह पहली बार है जब दोनों देशों के लड़ाकू विमानों के बीच यह संयुक्त अभ्यास किया गया है। इसमें भारतीय वायु सेना, कॉम्बैट टैक्टिक्स और एयर फोर्स कॉम्बैट टैक्टिक्स डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट के तीन सुखोई -30 एमकेआई विमान शामिल थे। साथ ही फाइटर जेट्स के छह इंस्ट्रक्टर्स ने भी इस इवेंट में हिस्सा लिया।
ईएएफ के सामरिक नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम के तत्वावधान में दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच इस अभ्यास में जटिल और बहु-विमान मिशनों सहित बलों के परस्पर क्रिया के बड़े क्षेत्र में विचारों का उपयोगी आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इस दौरान, आईएएफ पायलटों ने कई जटिल मिशनों में ईएएफ के साथ उड़ान भरी और प्रतिभागियों ने हवाई युद्ध की कला और विज्ञान में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। साथ ही उन्होंने अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों पर भी चर्चा की। इंडक्शन और डी-इंडक्शन में आईएएफ और यूएई एयर टू एयर रिफ्यूलर्स के मध्य हवा में ईंधन भरने के समर्थन के साथ छह घंटे से अधिक की उड़ानें शामिल थीं।
सहक्रियात्मक हवाई संचालन को शामिल करते हुए इस कार्यक्रम ने उच्च स्तर के पेशेवर भरोसे को साझा किया है जो दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच विकसित हुआ है। दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच 1960 के दशक से संबंध है जब आईएएफ टेस्ट पायलट जीपी कैप्टन कपिल भार्गव ने ईएएफ के टेस्ट पायलटों के साथ हेलवान एचए-300 के मिस्र प्रोटोटाइप का परीक्षण किया। इसके बाद भारतीय क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर ने मिस्र के युवा पायलटों को प्रशिक्षण दिया। यह एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो 1980 के दशक में जारी रहा।

Ministry of Defence
TACTICAL LEADERSHIP PROGRAMME
10 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the month of July 2022, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out a one-month long engagement with the Egyptian Air Force (EAF) at the Egyptian Fighter Weapon School, located in Cairo West Air Force Base. This was a first of its kind interaction for both the air forces as it was conducted between their respective Fighter Weapon Schools. On behalf of the IAF, Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) participated in the programme with three Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft and six Combat Instructor Pilots.
The interaction between the two air forces, under the aegis of the Tactical Leadership Program of EAF, saw a fruitful exchange of ideas in the domain of Large Force Engagements involving complex, multi-aircraft missions. During the interaction, IAF pilots flew alongside those of the EAF in missions of multiple complexities with the participants also sharing their experiences in the art and science of air combat, while also discussing their best practices. The induction and de-induction involved flights of over six hours with mid air refueling support from the IAF and UAE Air to Air refuellers.
This programme, involving synergistic air operations, has illustrated a high degree of professional trust that has developed between the two Air Forces. The bond between the two Air Forces dates back to the 1960s when Gp Capt Kapil Bhargava, an IAF Test Pilot, test flew the Egyptian prototype of the Helwan HA-300 with Test Pilots from the EAF. This was followed by Indian Qualified Flying Instructors training young Egyptian pilots - a programme that continued into the 1980s.