Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Madhya Pradesh
10 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 14.07.2022 on a group engaged in the business of mining, sugar manufacturing and liquor. The key person of the group is also occupying a political position. The search operation covered several premises located in Madhya Pradesh and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating documentary and digital evidences have been found and seized.
The analysis of seized evidences of sand mining business reveals that the group has been indulging in tax evasion by not recording sales in the regular books of account. The comparison of actual sales as per digital evidence vis a vis accounted sales of contemporary months clearly exhibits regular large-scale suppression of sales exceeding Rs. 70 crore. Evidence of non-payment of royalty on such unaccounted sales has also been found. Further, a sum of more than Rs.10 crore has been found to be paid in cash by the group to other business associates, which is outside the regular books of account.
In the case of the sugar manufacturing business, issues pertaining to stock difference have also been detected.
Evidence gathered during the search further reveals that some benamidars have been made partners in a firm doing the sand mining business and were also found to be declaring profits in their income tax returns. However, the money was actually being transferred by them to the beneficial owner of the group. During the search, one such benamidar, in his statement, admitted to being merely a salaried employee, having neither any knowledge of the affairs of the business nor having received any profits from such business.
So far, the search action has led to seizure of undeclared assets exceeding Rs. 9 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मध्य प्रदेश में छापामारी की
10 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 14.07.2022 को खनन, चीनी उत्पादन और शराब के कारोबार में शामिल एक समूह के खिलाफ एक छापामारी अभियान चलाया। इस समूह का प्रमुख व्यक्ति एक राजनीतिक पद पर है। इस अभियान के तहत मध्य प्रदेश और मुंबई स्थित कई परिसरों में छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस दौरान बड़ी संख्या में दोषी ठहराने योग्य दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य प्राप्त हुए हैं और उन्हें जब्त किया गया।
बालू खनन व्यवसाय के जब्त साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि यह समूह नियमित खाता-बही में बिक्री दर्ज नहीं करके कर चोरी में शामिल रहा है। डिजिटल साक्ष्य के अनुसार वास्तविक बिक्री समकालीन महीनों की बिक्री की तुलना में साफ तौर पर 70 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री बड़े पैमाने पर नियमित छिपाव को दिखाती है। वहीं, ऐसी बेहिसाब बिक्री पर रॉयल्टी का भुगतान न करने के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं। इसके अलावा समूह ने अन्य व्यावसायिक सहयोगियों को नकद में 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि का भुगतान किया है, जो कि नियमित खाता-बही में दर्ज नहीं है।
वहीं, चीनी उत्पादन व्यवसाय के मामले में भंडार में अंतर से संबंधित मामलों का भी पता चला है।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान जुटाए गए साक्ष्यों से पता चला है कि कुछ बेनामीदारों को बालू खनन का कारोबार करने वाली एक कंपनी में भागीदार बनाया गया है और उन्होंने अपने आयकर रिटर्न में लाभ की घोषणा भी की है। हालांकि, वास्तव में धनराशि उनके द्वारा समूह के लाभकारी मालिक को हस्तांतरित किया जा रहा था। इस छापामारी के दौरान एक ऐसे बेनामीदार ने अपने बयान में केवल एक वेतनभोगी कर्मचारी होने की बात स्वीकार की है, जिसे न तो व्यवसाय के मामलों की कोई जानकारी थी और न ही ऐसे व्यवसाय से उसे कोई लाभ प्राप्त हुआ था।
अब तक की गई छापामारी की कार्रवाई में नौ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित संपत्ति जब्त की जा चुकी है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।