Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh shares India's roadmap for climate protection;
Says, PM Narendra Modi playing a leading role in addressing this issue at global level
The Minister delivers the inaugural address at the International Conference on “Systems Analysis for Enabling Integrated Policy Making” in New Delhi
Participants from Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Austria, USA, China, Iran, Philippines, Japan and Jordan are designing solutions using the multilateral application of systems analysis tools
India being a leader in disaster management, the world looks up to us for global challenges such as climate change: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 AUG 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
While inaugurating the 3-day International Conference on “Systems Analysis for Enabling Integrated Policy Making” here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh shared India's roadmap for climate protection and that noted Prime Minister Narendra Modi is playing a leading role in addressing this issue at global level.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under Prime Minister Modi, India has presented a roadmap to the world about the mitigation measures by building upon the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibility (CBDR). He pointed out that India is committed to reducing its aggregate greenhouse gas emissions (GHGs) by one billion tonnes by 2030, decreasing its dependency on fossil fuels by 50 per cent of the total consumption in 2030; reducing carbon to GDP intensity by 45 per cent from the 2005 levels and making entire country carbon neutral by 2070.
The conference organised by the Technology Information, Forecasting & Assessment Council (TIFAC), an Autonomous Body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST)) in collaboration with International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis(IIASA) is being attended by around 1000 academicians, researchers, practitioners, government officials, IIASA representatives, policy planners from diverse disciplines are formulating ideas and identifying complex issues of climate change, pollution, clean energy, livelihood, and digitalization widely shared by countries across Asia at the three day event.
Participants from Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Austria, USA, China, Iran, Philippines, Japan and Jordan are designing solutions using the multilateral application of systems analysis tools with a focus on extensive interaction among various stakeholders.
The Minister said, India has been traditionally vulnerable to natural disasters on account of its unique geo-climate conditions. Floods, droughts, cyclones, earthquakes, and landslides have been a recurrent phenomenon, but recent events have become erratic with an unpredictable frequency and intensity that are being attributed to climate change. The Minister, however added that India being a leader in disaster management, the world looks up to us for global challenges such as climate change.
Dwelling on historical perspective, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since the turn of the 20th century the global average temperature has risen, sea levels have increased, the oceans have warmed and become more acidic, land and sea ice has melted, and the atmospheric carbon dioxide level has increased. He said, it is widely felt that human activities are largely the cause of climate change and these may lead to Food insecurity and Water scarcity: Similarly, disaster and climate change events have led to increased or decreased precipitation that have impacted the water supplies leading to scarcity or flooding or stagnation, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the battle against this mammoth climate change cannot be fought alone and the scientific communities need to talk in harmony toward a shared goal of mitigating climate change and achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Minister called for building up strong regional collaboration for systems research and design policy directives with collective efforts to deal with climate Change.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the gathering that COVID-19 brought forth the inherent resilience and capabilities, as when the pandemic hit, there was hardly any PPE kits, adequate masks or treatment protocols, but under Modi’s vision India successfully came up with 2 indigenously developed vaccines – Covaxin and Covishield in a short span of time and thereafter developed the DNA vaccine.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that this is indeed a proud moment for India to host this very important Conference on systems analysis as it coincides with India’s 75th year of Independence, which is popularly celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He also hoped that the deliberations in the form of panel discussions, plenaries and talks, the scientific community will enrich itself with the discussions in different domains of Systems analysis and would further strengthen the collective resolve for a sustainable future.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor Ajay K Sood underlined that new integrated approaches and tools were needed to tackle the unprecedented challenges that humanity was facing. He added that the future challenges like climate change, food security required collective robust system to mitigate the emerging challenges & long-lasting solutions and hoped that the workshop would bring new ideas, vision for a less vulnerable world.
Representatives from Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Jal Shakti and others as well as delegates from premier institutes like Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, from United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Resources Institute (WRI) and Asian And Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT) are also providing insights into various themes of the conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जलवायु संरक्षण के लिए भारत का रोडमैप साझा किया
पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी वैश्विक स्तर पर इस मुद्दे का समाधान निकालने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं – डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का नई दिल्ली में "एकीकृत नीति निर्माण को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रणाली के विश्लेषण" पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण
मलेशिया, श्रीलंका, ऑस्ट्रिया, अमेरिका, चीन, ईरान, फिलीपींस, जापान और जॉर्डन के प्रतिभागी प्रणाली विश्लेषण उपकरण के बहुपक्षीय अनुप्रयोग का उपयोग करके समाधान तैयार कर रहे हैं
भारत के आपदा प्रबंधन में अग्रणी होने के कारण जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए दुनिया हमारी ओर देखती है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 AUG 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जलवायु संरक्षण के लिए भारत की कार्ययोजना को साझा किया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वैश्विक स्तर पर इस मुद्दे का समाधान निकालने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैंI डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज यहां नई दिल्ली में "एकीकृत नीति निर्माण को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रणाली के विश्लेषण" पर 3 दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कर रहे थेI
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने एक सामान्य किन्तु विभेदित उत्तरदायित्व के सिद्धांत पर निर्माण करके शमन उपायों के बारे में दुनिया के सामने एक कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत 2030 तक अपने कुल ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को एक बिलियन टन कम करने तथा 2005 के स्तर से कार्बन को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की तीव्रता में 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करके 2070 तक पूरे देश को कार्बन तटस्थ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे 2030 में कुल खपत का 50 प्रतिशत जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी।
इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एप्लाइड सिस्टम्स एनालिसिस के सहयोग से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, टेक्नोलॉजी इनफार्मेशन फोरकास्टिंग एंड असेसमेंट काउन्सिल द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में लगभग 1000 शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया। इस तीन दिवसीय आयोजन में विभिन्न विषयों के शोधकर्ता, व्यवसायी, सरकारी अधिकारी, आईआईएएसए प्रतिनिधि, नीति नियोजक, अवधारणाओं पर कार्य करने के साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्रदूषण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, आजीविका और समूचे एशिया के देशों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से साझा किए गए डिजिटलीकरण के जटिल मुद्दों की पहचान कर रहे हैं।
मलेशिया, श्रीलंका, ऑस्ट्रिया, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, चीन, ईरान, फिलीपींस, जापान और जॉर्डन के प्रतिभागी विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक बातचीत पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही प्रणाली विश्लेषण उपकरणों के बहुपक्षीय अनुप्रयोग का उपयोग करके समाधान भी निकाल रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत अपनी अनूठी भू-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण पारंपरिक रूप से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील रहा है। बाढ़, सूखा, चक्रवात, भूकंप और भूस्खलन बार-बार होने वाली घटना रही है, लेकिन हाल की ये घटनाएं अप्रत्याशित आवृत्ति और तीव्रता के साथ अनिश्चित हो चुकी हैं और जिन्हें जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया जा रहा है। तथापि, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन में भारत के अग्रणी होने के कारण जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए दुनिया हमारी ओर देखती है।
ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य के सन्दर्भ में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 20वीं शताब्दी की शुरुआत के बाद से ही वैश्विक औसत तापमान में वृद्धि हुई है, समुद्र के जल स्तर में वृद्धि हुई है, महासागर गर्म होने के साथ ही अधिक अम्लीय हो गए हैं, भूमि और समुद्र की बर्फ पिघल गई है तथा वायुमंडलीय कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के स्तर में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यापक रूप से महसूस किया जा रहा है कि मानव गतिविधियां काफी हद तक जलवायु परिवर्तन का कारण हैं और इससे खाद्य असुरक्षा और पानी की कमी हो सकती हैi उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसी तरह, आपदा और जलवायु परिवर्तन की घटनाओं ने वर्षा में वृद्धि या कमी की है जिससे पानी की कमी या बाढ़ या ठहराव के कारण जल आपूर्ति प्रभावित हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि इस विशाल जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई अकेले नहीं लड़ी जा सकती है और वैज्ञानिक समुदायों को जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने एवं सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में सद्भाव से काम करने की जरूरत है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ प्रणाली अनुसंधान और डिजाइन नीति निर्देशों के लिए मजबूत क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का निर्माण करने का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सम्मेलन में बताया कि कोविड-19 से अंतर्निहित क्षमताएं सामने आई हैं, जब विश्व इस महामारी की चपेट में आया, तो शायद ही कोई पीपीई किट, पर्याप्त मास्क या उपचार प्रोटोकॉल थे, लेकिन मोदी जी की दूरदृष्टि के तहत भारत सफलतापूर्वक थोड़े ही समय में कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड नाम से 2 स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित टीके लेकर आया और उसके बाद उसने डीएनए वैक्सीन भी विकसित की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने सम्बोधन के अंत में कहा कि प्रणाली विश्लेषण पर इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करना भारत के लिए वास्तव में गर्व का क्षण है क्योंकि यह भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष के साथ भी मेल खा रहा है और जिसे लोकप्रिय रूप से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि वैज्ञानिक समुदाय सिस्टम विश्लेषण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पैनल चर्चा, विचार गोष्ठियों और वार्ता के रूप में विचार-विमर्श के साथ ही स्वयं को समृद्ध करेगा और एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प को और मजबूत करेगा ।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय के सूद ने रेखांकित किया कि मानवता के सामने आने वाली अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण और उपकरणों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा जैसी भविष्य की उभरती चुनौतियों के लिए सामूहिक मजबूत प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है ताकि अब आने वाली चुनौतियों का शमन करने के साथ ही लंबे समय तक चलने वाले समाधानों पर काम किया जा सकेI उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह कार्यशाला दुनिया के लिए नए विचार और दृष्टि लेकर आएगी।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र के ड्यूश गेसेलशाफ्ट फोर इंटरनेशनेल जुसामेनरबीट (जीआईजेड) जीएमबीएच, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी), विश्व संसाधन संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआरआई) और एशियन एंड पैसिफिक सेंटर फॉर ट्रांसफर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एपीसीटीटी) जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस सम्मेलन के विभिन्न विषयों में अपनी अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान कर रहे हैं ।