Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews Culture and Tourism projects in Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
Officials brief Shri Naidu on the status of Ministries’ projects in the states
08 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the status of projects related to Culture and Tourism in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Officials from the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Culture, led by the Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy gave a detailed presentation to the Vice President about the progress of the projects in the states. Shri Naidu suggested early completion of the projects by working in close coordination with the state governments of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
It may be noted that Shri Naidu met the Minister, Shri Kishan Reddy last month also on 28th July and was briefed about the pending works in these states. Shri Naidu has been regularly guiding various ministries and departments for early completion and full-fledged operationalisation of projects and institutions being set up under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.
During the presentation by the Ministry of Tourism, officials briefed Shri Naidu about the completed projects under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Coastal Circuit and the Buddhist Circuit in Andhra Pradesh, Eco Circuit, Tribal Circuit and Heritage Circuit in Telangana) and those under the Prashad Scheme (development of Amaravati and Srisailam temple in Andhra Pradesh). They also explained the details of other tourism-related projects in various stages of implementation in the states.
During the presentation by the Ministry of Culture, officials briefed Shri Naidu about the ongoing major conservation works such as the Thousand Pillar Temple, Hanamkonda, Veerbhadreshwar Swamy Temple, Lepakshi, Charminar, Hyderabad, among others. They also detailed the fund allocation and projects for Museums, Performing Arts, Zonal Cultural Centres, Libraries, and other institutions.
The Vice President complimented the officials for the progress and advised them to make regular field visits to the site of the projects and take personal initiative in expediting them.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में संस्कृति तथा पर्यटन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
अधिकारियों ने श्री नायडु को राज्यों में मंत्रालयों की परियोजनाओं की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी
08 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में संस्कृति तथा पर्यटन से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के नेतृत्व में पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने आंध्र प्रदेश तथा तेलंगाना राज्यों में परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति को विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। श्री नायडु ने आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों की सरकारों के साथ नजदीकी तालमेल बनाकर परियोजनाओं को जल्द पूरा करने का सुझाव दिया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री नायडु ने पिछले महीने भी 28 जुलाई को पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी से मुलाकात की थी और उन्हें इन राज्यों में लंबित कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई थी। श्री नायडु आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन कानून, 2014 के तहत स्थापित की जा रही परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने तथा उन्‍‍हें पूरी तरह से चालू करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों का नियमित रूप से मार्गदर्शन करते रहे हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रस्तुति के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने श्री नायडु को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (आंध्र प्रदेश में तटीय सर्किट और बौद्ध सर्किट, तेलंगाना में इको सर्किट, जनजातीय सर्किट और विरासत सर्किट) और प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत (आंध्र प्रदेश में अमरावती और श्रीसेलम मंदिर का विकास) पूर्ण हुई परियोजनाओं की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इन राज्यों में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में पर्यटन से संबंधित अन्य परियोजनाओं का विवरण भी दिया।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की प्रस्तुति के दौरान, अधिकारियों ने श्री नायडु को हजार स्तंभ मंदिर, हनमकोंडा, वीरभद्रेश्वर स्वामी मंदिर, लेपाक्षी, चारमीनार, हैदराबाद में चल रहे प्रमुख संरक्षण कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने संग्रहालयों, प्रदर्शन कलाओं, क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक कें‍द्रों, पुस्तकालयों और अन्य संस्थानों के लिए धन के आवंटन तथा परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रगति के लिए अधिकारियों की सराहना की और उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे परियोजनाओं के स्थल का नियमित रूप से दौरा करें और उनके कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत पहल करें।