Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews Culture and Tourism projects in Andhra Pradesh & Telangana
Officials brief Shri Naidu on the status of Ministries’ projects in the states
08 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the status of projects related to Culture and Tourism in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Officials from the Ministry of Tourism and the Ministry of Culture, led by the Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy gave a detailed presentation to the Vice President about the progress of the projects in the states. Shri Naidu suggested early completion of the projects by working in close coordination with the state governments of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
It may be noted that Shri Naidu met the Minister, Shri Kishan Reddy last month also on 28th July and was briefed about the pending works in these states. Shri Naidu has been regularly guiding various ministries and departments for early completion and full-fledged operationalisation of projects and institutions being set up under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.
During the presentation by the Ministry of Tourism, officials briefed Shri Naidu about the completed projects under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme (Coastal Circuit and the Buddhist Circuit in Andhra Pradesh, Eco Circuit, Tribal Circuit and Heritage Circuit in Telangana) and those under the Prashad Scheme (development of Amaravati and Srisailam temple in Andhra Pradesh). They also explained the details of other tourism-related projects in various stages of implementation in the states.
During the presentation by the Ministry of Culture, officials briefed Shri Naidu about the ongoing major conservation works such as the Thousand Pillar Temple, Hanamkonda, Veerbhadreshwar Swamy Temple, Lepakshi, Charminar, Hyderabad, among others. They also detailed the fund allocation and projects for Museums, Performing Arts, Zonal Cultural Centres, Libraries, and other institutions.
The Vice President complimented the officials for the progress and advised them to make regular field visits to the site of the projects and take personal initiative in expediting them.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவின் கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா திட்டங்களை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
08 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களின் கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத் துறை தொடர்பான திட்டங்களின் நிலை குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன்ரெட்டி தலைமையிலான சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த மாநிலங்களில் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தனர். ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மாநில அரசுகளின் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பில் பணி செய்வதன் மூலம் திட்டங்களை முன்கூட்டியே நிறைவு செய்ய திரு நாயுடு யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதேசி தரிசன திட்டத்தின்கீழ் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் (ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கடற்கரையோர சுற்றுலா, புத்த சமயம் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலா, தெலங்கானாவில் சூழல் சுற்றுலா, பழங்குடி பகுதி சுற்றுலா, பாரம்பரிய பகுதி சுற்றுலா) பற்றி சுற்றுலா அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அதிகாரிகளை பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், திட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும் இடங்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து பயணம் மேற்கொண்டு அவற்றை விரைவுபடுத்த தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் முயற்சி எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு அவர்களை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849929