Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of e-Waste
08 AUG 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of steps to formalise the e-waste recycling sector of the country. The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 provide for compulsory registration of the recycling units and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued guidelines/Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for processing of e-waste. The CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) have been monitoring the units and necessary steps have been taken to mainstream and modernise the recycling industry with the help of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 also provide for recognition and registration, skill development, monitoring and ensuring safety and health, of workers involved in dismantling and recycling of e-waste.
Under the E-Waste Management Rules, provision for reduction of hazardous substances in manufacturing of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (EEE) has been provided. It mandates that every producer of EEE and their components shall ensure that their products do not contain lead, mercury and other hazardous substances beyond the maximum prescribed concentration.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change,Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல்
08 AUG 2022 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்யும் துறையை முறைப்படுத்த அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. மின்கழிவு (மேலாண்மை) விதிகள் 2016, மறுசுழற்சிகளுக்கான அலகுகளின் கட்டாயப் பதிவுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. மேலும், மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம், மின்கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்காக வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரநிலை இயக்க நடைமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் மற்றும் மாநில மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் மின்கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி அலகுகளை கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன. மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் மறுசுழற்சி தொழிலை முக்கியமான மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன.
மின்கழிவு (மேலாண்மை) விதிகள் 2016, மின்னணு கழிவுகளை அகற்றி மறுசுழற்சி செய்யும் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அங்கீகாரம், பதிவு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் உறுதி செய்தல் உள்ளிட்டவைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த தகவலை சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு.அஷ்வின் குமார் சௌபே மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849863