Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of e-Waste
08 AUG 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of steps to formalise the e-waste recycling sector of the country. The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 provide for compulsory registration of the recycling units and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued guidelines/Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for processing of e-waste. The CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) have been monitoring the units and necessary steps have been taken to mainstream and modernise the recycling industry with the help of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
The E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 also provide for recognition and registration, skill development, monitoring and ensuring safety and health, of workers involved in dismantling and recycling of e-waste.
Under the E-Waste Management Rules, provision for reduction of hazardous substances in manufacturing of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (EEE) has been provided. It mandates that every producer of EEE and their components shall ensure that their products do not contain lead, mercury and other hazardous substances beyond the maximum prescribed concentration.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change,Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ای – کچرے کی ری سائکلنگ
08 AUG 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آ ج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کی ہیں:
حکومت نے ملک کے ای –کچرہ ری سائکلنگ سیکٹر کو باضابطہ کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ای –کچرے کے انتظام سے متعلق ضابطہ ، 2016 کے تحت ری -سائکلنگ یونٹ کے رجسٹریشن کو لازمی بنایا گیا ہے اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ( سی پی سی بی ) نے ای –کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کے لئے گائیڈ لائنز / معیاری کام کاج کے طریقے جاری کئے ہیں۔ سی پی سی بی اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ( ایس پی سی بی ) ان اکائیوں کی نگرانی کرتے رہتے ہیں اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی مدد سے ری –سائکلنگ انڈسٹری کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ضروری قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
ای –کچرے کے انتظام سے متعلق ضابطہ ، 2016 میں ای –کچرے کی ری –سائکلنگ سے جُڑے کارکنوں کے رجسٹریشن ، ہنرمندی کی تربیت ، نگرانی اور صحت اورحفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
ای –کچرے کے انتظام سے متعلق ضابطہ کے تحت بجلی اور الیکٹرانک کے سازوسامان ( ای ای ای ) کو بنانے میں موجودخطرناک موادکو کم کرنے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔اس میں یہ لازمی بنایا گیا ہے کہ ای ای ای اور ان سے متعلق اجزا بناتے وقت اس میں سیسہ ، مرکزی اور دیگر خطرناک مواد مقررہ مقدار سے زیادہ نہیں ہوں گے ۔