Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of Schemes for MSMEs Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat
08 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to promote the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) sector in the country. The details of two major schemes are as under:
1. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS): The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in May, 2020 to support eligible MSMEs and other business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and resume businesses in view of the distress caused by the COVID-19 crisis. This scheme covers all the sectors of the economy. Under this, 100% guarantee is provided to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) in respect of the credit facility extended by them to eligible borrowers. The scheme is valid till 31.03.2023.
2. Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund: The Government of India has announced Fund of Funds with the nomenclature Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund to infuse equity funding in MSMEs which have the potential and viability to grow. Under this scheme Government has a provision of corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
The Ministry of MSME on 7th September, 2021 assigned a study to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to assess the impact of change in MSME classification on the MSME Sector. The terms of reference of the said study inter-alia also included assessment of losses suffered by MSME sector due to Covid-19 pandemic. The said study was based on a survey conducted by SIDBI taking a random sample pool comprising 1,029 MSMEs spread across 20 States and 2 Union Territories. The report of the study submitted on 27th January, 2022, reveals that 67 percent of the respondent MSMEs were temporarily closed for upto a period of 3 months. The study reveals that around 65 percent of the MSMEs surveyed, have availed the benefits under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme and around 36 percent of the respondents also availed loans under the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises scheme.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

సూక్ష్మ, లఘు, మధ్య తరహా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కింద ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల కోసం పథకాలు
08 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల (MSMEలు) రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కింద అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. రెండు ప్రధాన పథకాల వివరాలు:
- ఎమర్జెన్సీ క్రెడిట్ లైన్ గ్యారెంటీ స్కీమ్ (ECLGS): ఎమర్జెన్సీ క్రెడిట్ లైన్ గ్యారెంటీ పథకాన్ని మే, 2020లో ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా, అర్హత కలిగిన ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు మరియు ఇతర వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నుంచి కోలుకునేందుకు తమ కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ మరియు పునఃప్రారంభం చేయడానికి సహాయం చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని అన్ని రంగాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. దీని కింద, అర్హత కలిగిన రుణగ్రహీతలకు విస్తరించిన క్రెడిట్ సదుపాయానికి సంబంధించి సభ్య రుణ సంస్థలకు (మెంబర్ లెండింగ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూషన్స్) 100% హామీ అందించబడుతుంది. పథకం వ్యాలిడిటీ 31.03.2023.
- స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారత్ (SRI) ఫండ్: ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలలో ఈక్విటీ ఫండింగ్‌ను పెంచడానికి, వృద్ధి చెందగల సామర్థ్యం మరియు సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలు కలిగిన ఈక్విటీ ఫండ్స్‌ను అందించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం సెల్ఫ్ రిలయన్ట్ ఇండియా (SRI) నిధులతో ఫండ్ ఆఫ్ ఫండ్‌లను ప్రకటించింది. ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రభుత్వం భారత ప్రభుత్వం నుండి రూ.10,000 కోట్ల కార్పస్‌ను అందిస్తుంది
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగంపై ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ క్లాసిఫికేషన్ (వర్గీకరణ)లో మార్పు ప్రభావాన్ని అంచనా వేయడానికి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 7 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021న స్మాల్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (SIDBI)కి ఒక అధ్యయనాన్ని అప్పగించింది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగం ఎదుర్కొన్న నష్టాల అంచనాను కూడా పేర్కొన్న అంతర్గత ఇబ్బందులను ఇందులో చేర్చాయి. 20 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు 2 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో విస్తరించి ఉన్న 1,029 ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లతో కూడిన రాండమ్ శాంపిల్ పూల్‌ను తీసుకొని సిడ్బీ నిర్వహించిన సర్వే ఆధారంగా ఈ అధ్యయనం జరిగింది. 2022 జనవరి 27న సమర్పించిన అధ్యయన నివేదిక ప్రకారం, 67 శాతం ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లు 3 నెలల వరకు తాత్కాలికంగా మూసివేయబడ్డాయి. సర్వే చేసిన ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ లలో దాదాపు 65 శాతం మంది ఎమర్జెన్సీ క్రెడిట్ లైన్ గ్యారెంటీ స్కీమ్ కింద ప్రయోజనాలను పొందారని మరియు ప్రతివాదులు 36 శాతం మంది మైక్రో అండ్ స్మాల్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ స్కీమ్ కోసం క్రెడిట్ గ్యారెంటీ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్ కింద రుణాలు పొందారని అధ్యయనం వెల్లడించింది.
సూక్ష్మ చిన్న మరియు మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాను ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ వర్మ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.