Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of Schemes for MSMEs Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat
08 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to promote the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) sector in the country. The details of two major schemes are as under:
1. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS): The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in May, 2020 to support eligible MSMEs and other business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and resume businesses in view of the distress caused by the COVID-19 crisis. This scheme covers all the sectors of the economy. Under this, 100% guarantee is provided to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) in respect of the credit facility extended by them to eligible borrowers. The scheme is valid till 31.03.2023.
2. Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund: The Government of India has announced Fund of Funds with the nomenclature Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund to infuse equity funding in MSMEs which have the potential and viability to grow. Under this scheme Government has a provision of corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
The Ministry of MSME on 7th September, 2021 assigned a study to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to assess the impact of change in MSME classification on the MSME Sector. The terms of reference of the said study inter-alia also included assessment of losses suffered by MSME sector due to Covid-19 pandemic. The said study was based on a survey conducted by SIDBI taking a random sample pool comprising 1,029 MSMEs spread across 20 States and 2 Union Territories. The report of the study submitted on 27th January, 2022, reveals that 67 percent of the respondent MSMEs were temporarily closed for upto a period of 3 months. The study reveals that around 65 percent of the MSMEs surveyed, have availed the benefits under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme and around 36 percent of the respondents also availed loans under the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises scheme.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے اسکیموں کا نفاذ
08 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آتم نربھار بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ دو بڑی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس): ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کا اعلان مئی 2020 میں آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا تاکہ کووڈ 19 بحران کی وجہ سے ہونے والی پریشانی کے پیش نظر اہل ایم ایس ایم ای اور دیگر کاروباری اداروں کو ان کی آپریشنل ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے اور کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرائی جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2023 تک چلے گی۔
سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا (ایس آر آئی) فنڈ: حکومت ہند نے ایم ایس ایم ای میں ایکویٹی فنڈنگ ​​کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا (ایس آر آئی) کے نام سے فنڈ آف فنڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں ترقی کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ قابل عمل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے کارپس کا التزام ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے 7 ستمبر 2021 کو اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی۔ سڈبی) کو ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ تفویض کیا۔ مذکورہ مطالعہ سڈبی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک سروے پر مبنی تھا جس میں 20 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 1,029 ایم ایس ایم ای پر مشتمل ایک بے ترتیب نمونہ لیا گیا تھا۔ 27 جنوری 2022 کو پیش کردہ مطالعہ کی رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 67 فیصد جواب دہندہ ایم ایس ایم ایز 3 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے عارضی طور پر بند کر دیا گیا تھا۔ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سروے میں شامل 65 فیصد ایم ایس ایم ایز نے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں اور تقریباً 36 فیصد جواب دہندگان نے بھی کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کیا ہے۔