Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of Schemes for MSMEs Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat
08 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of initiatives under the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to promote the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) sector in the country. The details of two major schemes are as under:
1. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS): The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was announced as part of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in May, 2020 to support eligible MSMEs and other business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and resume businesses in view of the distress caused by the COVID-19 crisis. This scheme covers all the sectors of the economy. Under this, 100% guarantee is provided to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) in respect of the credit facility extended by them to eligible borrowers. The scheme is valid till 31.03.2023.
2. Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund: The Government of India has announced Fund of Funds with the nomenclature Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund to infuse equity funding in MSMEs which have the potential and viability to grow. Under this scheme Government has a provision of corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
The Ministry of MSME on 7th September, 2021 assigned a study to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to assess the impact of change in MSME classification on the MSME Sector. The terms of reference of the said study inter-alia also included assessment of losses suffered by MSME sector due to Covid-19 pandemic. The said study was based on a survey conducted by SIDBI taking a random sample pool comprising 1,029 MSMEs spread across 20 States and 2 Union Territories. The report of the study submitted on 27th January, 2022, reveals that 67 percent of the respondent MSMEs were temporarily closed for upto a period of 3 months. The study reveals that around 65 percent of the MSMEs surveyed, have availed the benefits under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme and around 36 percent of the respondents also availed loans under the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises scheme.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અંતર્ગત MSME માટે યોજનાઓનું અમલીકરણ
08 AUG 2022 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSME) ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકારે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે. બે મુખ્ય યોજનાઓની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે.
1. ઇમરજન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઇન ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (ECLGS): ઇમર્જન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઇન ગેરંટી સ્કીમ (ECLGS)ની જાહેરાત મે, 2020 માં આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પેકેજના ભાગ રૂપે કરવામાં આવી હતી જેથી લાયક MSME અને અન્ય બિઝનેસ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝને તેમની ઓપરેશનલ જવાબદારીઓને પહોંચી વળવા અને બિઝનેસ રિઝ્યૂમે જોવામાં મદદ મળે. કોવિડ-19 કટોકટીથી થતી તકલીફ. આ યોજના અર્થતંત્રના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લે છે. આ હેઠળ, સભ્ય ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ (MLIs)ને તેમના દ્વારા પાત્ર ઉધાર લેનારાઓને આપવામાં આવેલી ક્રેડિટ સુવિધાના સંદર્ભમાં 100% ગેરંટી આપવામાં આવે છે. આ યોજના 31.03.2023 સુધી માન્ય છે.
2. સ્વનિર્ભર ભારત (SRI) ફંડ: ભારત સરકારે MSMEsમાં ઇક્વિટી ફંડિંગનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે નામકરણ સ્વનિર્ભર ભારત (SRI) ફંડ સાથે ભંડોળની જાહેરાત કરી છે જેમાં વિકાસની સંભાવના અને સધ્ધરતા છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ સરકારને ભારત સરકાર તરફથી રૂ. 10,000 કરોડના ભંડોળની જોગવાઈ છે.
MSME મંત્રાલયે 7મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ MSME સેક્ટર પર MSME વર્ગીકરણમાં ફેરફારની અસરનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા સ્મોલ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SIDBI)ને એક અભ્યાસ સોંપ્યો હતો. આ અભ્યાસના સંદર્ભની શરતોમાં અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે MSME ક્ષેત્રને થયેલા નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન પણ સામેલ હતું. આ અભ્યાસ SIDBI દ્વારા 20 રાજ્યો અને 2 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફેલાયેલા 1,029 MSMEનો સમાવેશ કરીને રેન્ડમ સેમ્પલ પૂલ લઈને હાથ ધરાયેલા સર્વે પર આધારિત હતો. 27મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ સબમિટ કરાયેલા અભ્યાસનો અહેવાલ દર્શાવે છે કે ઉત્તરદાતામાંથી 67 ટકા MSME 3 મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે અસ્થાયી રૂપે બંધ હતા. અભ્યાસ દર્શાવે છે કે સર્વેક્ષણ કરાયેલા લગભગ 65 ટકા MSMEએ ઇમરજન્સી ક્રેડિટ લાઇન ગેરંટી સ્કીમ હેઠળ લાભો મેળવ્યા છે અને લગભગ 36 ટકા ઉત્તરદાતાઓએ પણ ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટ ફોર માઇક્રો એન્ડ સ્મોલ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝીસ સ્કીમ હેઠળ લોન લીધી છે.
આ માહિતી સૂક્ષ્મ લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભાનુ પ્રતાપ સિંહ વર્માએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.