عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل (کیٹ) نے پانچ سالوں میں 91 فیصدکی شرح سے مقدمات نمٹائے ہیں اور مقدمات کے نمٹانے میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
مودی حکومت کے دوران 2015 سے 2019 کے دوران 91 فیصد سے زیادہ مقدمات نمٹائے گئے، جبکہ یو پی اے کے دور حکومت میں 2010 سے 2014 تک یہ شرح89 فیصد کے قریب تھی
کیٹ کے نئے مقرر کردہ چیئرمین جسٹس رنجیت وسنت راؤ مورے نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور وزیر اعظم کے حکم کے مطابق مقدمات کے تقریباًصفر زیر التواء کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
06 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل(کیٹ) نے تین سالوں میں تقریباً 91 فیصد کی شرح سے مقدمات نمٹائے اور مقدمات کے نمٹانے کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
کیٹ کے نئے مقرر کردہ چیئرمین جسٹس رنجیت وسنت راؤ مور ےنے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور وزیر اعظم کے حکم کے مطابق مقدمات کے تقریباً صفر زیر التواء کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، مودی حکومت شفافیت اور ’’سب کے لیے انصاف‘‘ کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں کی گئی عوام دوست اصلاحات سے پورے ملک کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت 2015 سے 2019 تک 91 فیصد سے زیادہ کی شرح سے مقدمات نمٹائے گئے جبکہ یو پی اے کے دور حکومت میں 2010 سے 2014 تک یہ شرح تقریباً 89 فیصد تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل کے سابق چیئرمین جسٹس ایل نرسمہا ریڈی کی وضاحت کا بھی حوالہ دیا کہ سپریم کورٹ میں ایک مفاد عامہ کی عرضی کے زیر التواء ہونے کے باعث ممبران کی تقرری میں تاخیر کے باوجود 2020 میں ٹربیونل نے 104 فیصدمقدمات نمٹانے کی شرح درج کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کووڈ کے متاثر کن اثرات کے باوجود، کیٹ کے بنچوں نے آن لائن میکانزم کے ذریعہ مقدمات کو نمٹانے کی پوری کوشش کی۔ 2020 اور 2021 میں وبائی صورتحال کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 55,567 معاملات سامنے آئے۔ منفی صورتحال کے باوجود، تقریباً 30,011 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا،اس طرح 54 فیصد مقدمات نمٹائے گئے ۔ 2021 میں مقدمات کے نمٹانے کی شرح 58.6 فیصد تھی اور یہ اس حقیقت کے باوجود تھا کہ جموں و کشمیر ہائی کورٹ کے تقریباً 18,845 پرانے زیر التوا مقدمات کیٹ کے جموں بنچ کو منتقل کیے گئے تھے۔
کیٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اب تک، 33 ممبران کے سلسلے میں سرچ کم سلیکشن کمیٹی(ایس سی ایس سی) کی سفارشات موصول ہوئی ہیں اور 33 ممبران کے سلسلے میں ایک تجویز کیٹ نے مجاز اتھاریٹی کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیش کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جولائی 2022 کے آخری ہفتہ میں سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل کی گوہاٹی بنچ اور لکھنؤ بنچ کے کورٹ مع آفس کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر کو جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے بعد، کیٹ کے دو بنچ قائم کیے گئے تھے، جو مورخہ 28.05.2020 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر اورلداخ کے ملازمین کے سروس معاملات کے لیے تھے۔ جموں بنچ کو 08.06.2020 سے فعال کر دیا گیا تھا، جبکہ سری نگر بنچ کا افتتاح خود وزیر نے 23.11.2021 کو کیا تھا۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل (کیٹ ) وفاق کے معاملوں سے متعلق عوامی خدمات اورعہدوں پر تعینات ملازم کی سروس کی شرائط سے پیدا ہونے والی شکایات اور تنازعات کے حل کے لیے 01.11.1985 کو 'ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونلز ایکٹ، 1985' کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔کیٹ کے 19 باقاعدہ بنچ ہیں، جن میں سے 17 ہائی کورٹوں کی پرنسپل سیٹوں پر اور بقیہ دو جے پور اور لکھنؤ میں کام کرتے ہیں ۔
کیٹ میں چیئرمین سمیت 70 اراکین(35 عدالتی اور 35 انتظامی) کی منظور شدہ تعداد ہے ۔ ٹریبونل قوانین ، 2021 کے مطابق، چیئرمین یا تو جوڈیشل ممبر یا ایڈمنسٹریٹو ممبر ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس وقت کیٹ کے چیئرمین، جوڈیشل اسٹریم سے ہیں۔ کیٹ میں ممبران کا انتخاب ٹربیونل کے ممبران کی تقرری سے متعلق ایکٹ/ضابطے کو چیلنج کرنے والے سپریم کورٹ/ہائی کورٹوں میں زیر سماعت مختلف عدالتی مقدمات کی وجہ سے پہلے نہیں کیا جا سکاتھا۔ لہذا، انتخاب کا عمل ٹریبونل ریفارمز ایکٹ، 2021 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد ہی شروع کیا جا سکاہے۔
19 بنچوں میں سے 9 بنچ اپنی عمارتوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور 7 بنچ جی پی او میں سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ جگہوں میں اور 3 کرائے کی عمارتوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جبل پور بنچ کی عمارت گزشتہ سال مکمل ہوئی تھی اور جبل پور بنچ اپنی نئی عمارت میں26.06.2021 سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران، لکھنؤ اور گوہاٹی میں اپنی بنچوں کے لیے عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے کیٹ کو 25.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) achieved a disposal rate of 91% in five years and there continues to be a steady rise in the disposal of cases
Over 91 percent disposal rate was achieved from 2015 to 2019 during Modi Govt, while it was around 89 percent from 2010 to 2014 during the UPA regime
Newly appointed Chairman of CAT Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More calls on Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses the modalities to achieve almost zero pendency of cases as mandated by Prime Minister
06 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) achieved a disposal rate of around 91% in three years and there continues to be a steady rise in the disposal of cases.
Newly appointed Chairman of CAT Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More called on Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the modalities to achieve almost zero pendency of cases as mandated by the Prime Minister. He said, Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people-friendly reforms taken in the last eight years have benefitted the entire country.
S1T9.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said that over 91 percent disposal rate was achieved from 2015 to 2019 under Modi Government, while it was around 89 percent from 2010 to 2014, during the UPA regime. The Minister also referred to clarification by Justice L. Narasimha Reddy, former Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal that in 2020, the Tribunal recorded the disposal rate of 104 percent despite appointment of Members was delayed on account of the pendency of a Public Interest Litigation in the Supreme Court.
The Minister informed that despite the crippling effects of COVID, CAT benches tried their best to dispose of cases through online mechanisms. During the pandemic situation in 2020 and 2021, a total of 55,567 cases were instituted. Despite the adverse situation, about 30,011 cases were disposed of, with a disposal percentage of 54. In 2021 the disposal rate was 58.6 percent and this was despite the fact that around 18,845 old pending cases of Jammu &Kashmir High Court were transferred to the Jammu Bench of CAT.
On measures to strengthen CAT, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that as on date, recommendations of the Search-cum-Selection Committee (SCSC) have been received in respect of 33 Members and a proposal in respect of 33 Members, CAT has been submitted for seeking the approval of the Competent Authority. The Minister said that in the last week of July, 2022, foundation stones of the construction of Court-cum-office building of the Guwahati Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal and Lucknow Bench of CAT are steps towards this direction.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that after the conversion of the State of Jammu & Kashmir into Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, 02 Benches of CAT were established, at Jammu and Srinagar vide notification dated 28.05.2020 for the service matters of employees of Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Jammu Bench was made functional with effect from 08.06.2020, whereas Srinagar Bench was inaugurated by the Minister himself on 23.11.2021.
Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was constituted on 01.11.1985 under the ‘The Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985’ for adjudication of grievances and disputes arising out of the conditions of service of an employee appointed to the public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union. CAT has 19 regular Benches, 17 of which operate at the principal seats of High Courts and the remaining two at Jaipur and Lucknow.
CAT has a sanctioned strength of 70 Members including Chairman (35 Judicial and 35 Administrative). As per the Tribunal Rules, 2021, Chairman can be either Judicial Member or Administrative Member. At present, Chairman, CAT is from the Judicial Stream. Selection of Members in CAT could not be done earlier due to various ongoing court cases in Supreme Court/ High Courts challenging the act/ rules governing the appointment of Members of Tribunals. Hence, the selection process could be initiated only after notification of the Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021 and Rules made there-under.
Out of 19 Benches, 09 Benches have been working from their own buildings and 07 Benches have been working from the space provided by the CPWD in GPOA and 03 in rented buildings. The building for the Jabalpur Bench was completed last year and Jabalpur Bench has shifted to its new building w.e.f. 26.06.2021.During the Financial Year 2022-23, a fund of ₹. 25.00 Crore has been allocated to CAT for construction of buildings for its benches at Lucknow and Guwahati.