பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் (சிஏடி) ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் 91% தீர்வு விகிதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது, மேலும் வழக்குகளின் தீர்வு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
06 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் (சிஏடி) மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் 91% தீர்வு விகிதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் மேலும் வழக்குகளின் தீர்வு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றும் மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனி பொறுப்பு) ; புவி அறிவியல் துறை (தனி பொறுப்பு) ; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு , ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட சிஏடியின் தலைவர் நீதிபதி ரஞ்சித் வசந்தராவ் மோரே , டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து, பிரதமர் உத்தரவின்படி நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளில் ஏறக்குறைய பூஜ்யம் நிலையை அடைவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார். மோடி அரசு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் "அனைவருக்கும் நீதி" என்பதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்றும் கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மக்கள் நல சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்திற்கும் பயனளித்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மோடி ஆட்சியில் 2015 முதல் 2019 வரைதீர்வு விகிதம் 91 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் எட்டப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2010 முதல் 2014 வரை யுபிஏ ஆட்சியில் இது 89 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தில் பொதுநல வழக்கு நிலுவையில் இருந்ததால் தீர்ப்பாய உறுப்பினர்களை நியமிப்பதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டபோதிலும் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 104 சதவீத தீர்வு விகிதம் பதிவு செய்தது என மத்திய நிரவாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவர் நீதிபதி எல். நரசிம்ம ரெட்டி, விளக்கமளித்ததை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கொவிட் பாதிப்புகள் இருந்தபோதும், கேட் அமர்வுகள் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் வழக்குகளை பைசல் செய்ய தங்களால் இயன்றவரை முயற்சி செய்ததாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். 2020 மற்றும் 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது, மொத்தம் 55,567 வழக்குகள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன. பாதகமான சூழ்நிலை இருந்தபோதும், 54 தீர்வு சதவீதத்துடன் சுமார் 30,011 வழக்குகள் பைசல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலம் என்பது ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்ட பின் , 28.05.2020 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிப்பின்படி, தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் 2 பெஞ்சுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. ஜம்மு பெஞ்ச் 08.06.2020 முதல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தது, அதேசமயம் ஸ்ரீநகர் பெஞ்ச் 23.11.2021 அன்று தம்மால் திறந்துவைக்கப்பட்டது என்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849102

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) achieved a disposal rate of 91% in five years and there continues to be a steady rise in the disposal of cases
Over 91 percent disposal rate was achieved from 2015 to 2019 during Modi Govt, while it was around 89 percent from 2010 to 2014 during the UPA regime
Newly appointed Chairman of CAT Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More calls on Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses the modalities to achieve almost zero pendency of cases as mandated by Prime Minister
06 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) achieved a disposal rate of around 91% in three years and there continues to be a steady rise in the disposal of cases.
Newly appointed Chairman of CAT Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More called on Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the modalities to achieve almost zero pendency of cases as mandated by the Prime Minister. He said, Modi Government is committed to Transparency and “Justice for All” and the people-friendly reforms taken in the last eight years have benefitted the entire country.
S1T9.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said that over 91 percent disposal rate was achieved from 2015 to 2019 under Modi Government, while it was around 89 percent from 2010 to 2014, during the UPA regime. The Minister also referred to clarification by Justice L. Narasimha Reddy, former Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal that in 2020, the Tribunal recorded the disposal rate of 104 percent despite appointment of Members was delayed on account of the pendency of a Public Interest Litigation in the Supreme Court.
The Minister informed that despite the crippling effects of COVID, CAT benches tried their best to dispose of cases through online mechanisms. During the pandemic situation in 2020 and 2021, a total of 55,567 cases were instituted. Despite the adverse situation, about 30,011 cases were disposed of, with a disposal percentage of 54. In 2021 the disposal rate was 58.6 percent and this was despite the fact that around 18,845 old pending cases of Jammu &Kashmir High Court were transferred to the Jammu Bench of CAT.
On measures to strengthen CAT, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that as on date, recommendations of the Search-cum-Selection Committee (SCSC) have been received in respect of 33 Members and a proposal in respect of 33 Members, CAT has been submitted for seeking the approval of the Competent Authority. The Minister said that in the last week of July, 2022, foundation stones of the construction of Court-cum-office building of the Guwahati Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal and Lucknow Bench of CAT are steps towards this direction.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that after the conversion of the State of Jammu & Kashmir into Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, 02 Benches of CAT were established, at Jammu and Srinagar vide notification dated 28.05.2020 for the service matters of employees of Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Jammu Bench was made functional with effect from 08.06.2020, whereas Srinagar Bench was inaugurated by the Minister himself on 23.11.2021.
Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was constituted on 01.11.1985 under the ‘The Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985’ for adjudication of grievances and disputes arising out of the conditions of service of an employee appointed to the public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union. CAT has 19 regular Benches, 17 of which operate at the principal seats of High Courts and the remaining two at Jaipur and Lucknow.
CAT has a sanctioned strength of 70 Members including Chairman (35 Judicial and 35 Administrative). As per the Tribunal Rules, 2021, Chairman can be either Judicial Member or Administrative Member. At present, Chairman, CAT is from the Judicial Stream. Selection of Members in CAT could not be done earlier due to various ongoing court cases in Supreme Court/ High Courts challenging the act/ rules governing the appointment of Members of Tribunals. Hence, the selection process could be initiated only after notification of the Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021 and Rules made there-under.
Out of 19 Benches, 09 Benches have been working from their own buildings and 07 Benches have been working from the space provided by the CPWD in GPOA and 03 in rented buildings. The building for the Jabalpur Bench was completed last year and Jabalpur Bench has shifted to its new building w.e.f. 26.06.2021.During the Financial Year 2022-23, a fund of ₹. 25.00 Crore has been allocated to CAT for construction of buildings for its benches at Lucknow and Guwahati.