Ministry of Culture
IGNCA organizes one day National seminar on "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day" today
05 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts(IGNCA) today organised seminar on "Partition Horrors Remembrance Day” under program of "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in New Delhi.
On the occasion, President of Integrated Institute of Human Philosophy Research and Development, Mahesh Chandra Sharma remembered the horrors of catastrophic Partition. He also said that many lives were lost and devastated during the partition. He added that the repercussion of and trauma due to partition are felt and experienced till date.
At the Seminar Historian Shri Krishnanand Sagar, said at the exit of the British from India in August 1947, the country was partitioned into two independent states. He also added that partition of India devasted millions of lives across the Indian subcontinent.
The conference was organised to create awareness among the general public on the tragedy of the Partition of India.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے نے ‘‘ پارٹیشن ہاررس ری میمبرینس ڈے’’ پر آج ایک روزہ قومی سمینار کا انعقادکیا
05 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی راشٹر یہ کلاکیندر (آئی جی این سی اے ) نے ‘‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’’ پروگرام کے تحت ‘‘ پارٹیشن ہاررس ری میمبرینس ڈے’’ موضوع پر آج نئی دلی میں ایک سمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس موقع پر پریزیڈینٹ آف انٹگریٹیڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیومن فلاسفی ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، کے مہیش چندر شرما نے تباہ کن تقسیم کے خوف کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تقسیم کے دوران متعدد لوگوں کی جانیں چلی گئیں اور تباہ ہوگئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقسیم کے نتیجے اور اس کے زخم آج تک محسوس اور تجربہ کئے جاتے ہیں۔
سمینار میں تاریخ داں جناب کرشنانند ساگر نے کہا ، اگست 1947 میں ہندوستان کو انگریزوں کے باہر نکلنے پر ملک دو آزاد ملکوں میں تقسیم ہوگئے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندستان کی تقسیم نے ہندوستانی برصغیر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی جان لی۔
سمینار کا انعقاد ہندوستان کی تقسیم کی تباہی پر عوام کےدرمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصدسے کیا گیا۔