पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह ने वरिष्ठ गणमान्यजनों के साथ ‘जेएनपीए’ का दौरा किया
04 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह ने मालदीव गणराज्य के वरिष्ठ गणमान्यजनों के साथ भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले बंदरगाह जेएनपीए (जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण)का दौरा किया।
श्री संजय सेठी, अध्यक्ष, जेएनपीए ने श्री उन्मेश शरद वाघ, उपाध्यक्ष, जेएनपीए, और जेएन पोर्ट के सभी विभागाध्यक्षों की उपस्थिति में मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह का अभिवादन और पारंपरिक स्वागत किया।
IMG_256
जेएनपीए के अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रपति को जेएनपीए की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। जेएनपीए की नवीनतम विकास परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप ही जेएनपीए ने कई विकासात्मक परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं जैसे कि वाधवन में ग्रीनफील्ड बंदरगाह का विकास, राज्य के भीतरी इलाकों में शुष्क बंदरगाह, चौथा कंटेनर टर्मिनल, इत्‍यादि, जो कि देश की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में व्‍यापक योगदान देंगे।
IMG_256
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह ने बंदरगाह के समग्र कामकाज का अवलोकन करने के लिए जेएनपीए के एक टर्मिनल जीटीआई का दौरा किया।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
President of the Republic of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih along with senior dignitaries visits JNPA
04 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, of the Republic of Maldives, visited JNPA (Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority), India’s Best Performing Port, along with senior dignitaries from the Republic of Maldives.
Shri Sanjay Sethi Chairman, JNPA greeted and gave a traditional welcome to His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, the Republic of Maldives, in the presence of Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Dy. Chairman, JNPA, and all the HODs of JN Port.
The President was briefed by Chairman, JNPA, on the various projects at JNPA. Highlighting JNPA’s latest developmental projects he said aligning with the vision of the government JNPA has taken up several developmental projects like the development of the greenfield port at Vadhvan, dry ports in the hinterland of the state, the fourth container terminal, etc. which will contribute to the nation’s growing economy.
His Excellency President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih visited one of the JNPA’s terminal GTI to get an overview of the overall functioning of the port.