Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
President of the Republic of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih along with senior dignitaries visits JNPA
04 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, of the Republic of Maldives, visited JNPA (Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority), India’s Best Performing Port, along with senior dignitaries from the Republic of Maldives.
Shri Sanjay Sethi Chairman, JNPA greeted and gave a traditional welcome to His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, the Republic of Maldives, in the presence of Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Dy. Chairman, JNPA, and all the HODs of JN Port.
The President was briefed by Chairman, JNPA, on the various projects at JNPA. Highlighting JNPA’s latest developmental projects he said aligning with the vision of the government JNPA has taken up several developmental projects like the development of the greenfield port at Vadhvan, dry ports in the hinterland of the state, the fourth container terminal, etc. which will contribute to the nation’s growing economy.
His Excellency President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih visited one of the JNPA’s terminal GTI to get an overview of the overall functioning of the port.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر ابراہیم محمد صالح نے سینئر معززین کے ساتھ جے این پی اے کا دورہ کیا
04 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب ابراہیم محمد صالح نے جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے سینئر معززین کے ساتھ بھارت کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی بندرگاہ جے این پی اے (جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی) کا دورہ کیا۔
جے این پی اے کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے سیٹھی نے جناب انمیش شرد واگھ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین جے این پی اے اور جے این پورٹ کے تمام ایچ او ڈی کی موجودگی میں جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب ابراہیم محمد صالح کا خیرمقدم اور روایتی انداز سے استقبال کیا۔
صدر کو جے این پی اے کے چیئرمین نے جے این پی اے کے مختلف منصوبوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ جے این پی اے کے تازہ ترین ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق جے این پی اے نے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں، جیسے وَدھوان میں گرین فیلڈ بندرگاہ کا ڈیولپمنٹ، ریاست کے اندرونی علاقوں میں خشک بندرگاہیں، چوتھا کنٹینر ٹرمینل وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جو ملک کی نموپذیر معیشت میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔
عزت مآب صدر ابراہیم محمد صالح نے بندرگاہ کے مجموعی کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جے این پی اے کے ٹرمینل جی ٹی آئی میں سے ایک کا دورہ کیا۔