Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
President of the Republic of Maldives Ibrahim Mohamed Solih along with senior dignitaries visits JNPA
04 AUG 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, of the Republic of Maldives, visited JNPA (Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority), India’s Best Performing Port, along with senior dignitaries from the Republic of Maldives.
Shri Sanjay Sethi Chairman, JNPA greeted and gave a traditional welcome to His Excellency Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, President, the Republic of Maldives, in the presence of Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Dy. Chairman, JNPA, and all the HODs of JN Port.
The President was briefed by Chairman, JNPA, on the various projects at JNPA. Highlighting JNPA’s latest developmental projects he said aligning with the vision of the government JNPA has taken up several developmental projects like the development of the greenfield port at Vadhvan, dry ports in the hinterland of the state, the fourth container terminal, etc. which will contribute to the nation’s growing economy.
His Excellency President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih visited one of the JNPA’s terminal GTI to get an overview of the overall functioning of the port.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकचे अध्यक्ष इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलीह यांनी आपल्या वरिष्ठ शिष्टमंडळासोबत दिली जे एन पी ए ला भेट
04 AUG 2022 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकचे अध्यक्ष मोहम्मद सोलीह यांनी मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकाच्या वरिष्ठ शिष्टमंडळा सोबत जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ऑथॉरिटी अर्थात जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाला भेट दिली.
यावेळी जे एन पी ए चे अध्यक्ष संजय शेट यांनी मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकाचे अध्यक्ष माननीय इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह यांचे पारंपरिक पद्धतीने स्वागत केले. यावेळी जे एन पी ए चे उपाध्यक्ष उमेश शरद वाघ ,त्याचबरोबर जे एन पी ए चे सर्व विभाग प्रमुख उपस्थित होते
यावेळी जे एन पी ए च्या अध्यक्षांनी जे एन पी ए च्या विविध प्रकल्पांबाबत अध्यक्षांना माहिती दिली. जेएनपीएच्या आत्ताच्या विकासात्मक प्रकल्पांबाबत सांगताना ते म्हणाले की,सरकारच्या संकल्पनेतून जेएनपीए ने विविध विकासात्मक प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत,यात वाढवण इथे विकसित होत असलेला हरित बंदर प्रकल्प त्याचबरोबर राज्याच्या किनारी भागात उभे राहणारे शुष्क बंदर, चौथे कंटेनर टर्मिनल आदींचा समावेश आहे. या विकास कामांचा देशाच्या वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला नक्कीच फायदा मिळणार आहे.
यावेळी इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलीह यांनी जेएनपीएच्या एका बंदर टर्मिनल जी टी आय ला भेट दिली आणि या बंदराच्या एकंदरित कामकाजाची माहिती घेतली.