Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the youth participants and official representatives from the BRICS countries at the Opening Ceremony of the II BRICS Youth Camp
04 AUG 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur delivered an address to the youth participants and official representatives from the BRICS countries at the Opening Ceremony of the II BRICS Youth Camp on 2nd August 2022 through video.
The Union Minister said that the priority of the Government of India led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is to build everlasting links among the youth across the world. He highlighted the Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) campaign launched by the Prime Minister and urged the youth to come together and take Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) forward as a campaign which can become a mass movement towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle. He also emphasized the importance of keeping the roots of inter-generational and indigenous knowledge alive through resourceful integration.
Union Minister wished for a highly productive II BRICS International Youth Camp.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी ब्रिक्स युथ कॅम्पच्या दुसऱ्या पर्वाच्या उद्‌घाटन1 सोहळ्यात सहभागी युवक आणि ब्रिक्स देशांमधील अधिकृत प्रतिनिधींना केले संबोधित
04 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑगस्ट 2022
ब्रिक्स युथ कॅम्पच्या दुसऱ्या पर्वाच्या उद्घाटन सोहळ्यात सहभागी युवक आणि, ब्रिक्स देशांमधील अधिकृत प्रतिनिधींना 2 ऑगस्ट 22 रोजी केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी, व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संबोधित केले.
जगातल्या युवकांमध्ये चिरस्थायी संबंधन निर्माण करणे याला प्रधानमंत्री पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारचे प्राधान्य आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या लाईफस्टाईल फॉर एन्व्हायरनमेंट(LiFE) या अभियानाबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली. युवकांनी एकत्र यावं आणि लाईफस्टाईल फॉर एन्व्हायरनमेंट हे अभियान एका चळवळीप्रमाणे पुढे न्यावे,जेणेकरून पर्यावरण संवेदी जीवनशैली निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक लोक चळवळ निर्माण होईल असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. परस्पर संवादातून दोन पिढ्यांमध्ये संबंध आणि परस्परांमधले ज्ञान सदैव जिवंत ठेवावे यावर त्यांनी यावेळी भर दिला. ब्रिक्स आंतरराष्ट्रीय युथ कॅम्पचे हे दुसरे पर्व अधिक फलदायी ठरावे यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.