Ministry of Communications
Last date for submission of Applications under Design led Manufacturing scheme extended till 25th August 2022
Registration process for Design-led manufacturing under the PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products started from 21st June 2022
04 AUG 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Scheme on 24th February 2021, with a financial outlay of ₹ 12,195 Crores. With the objective to build a strong ecosystem for 5G, the Guidelines for the PLI Scheme for Telecom & Networking Products have been amended with effect from 1st April 2022 to introduce Design- led Manufacturing with additional one percent incentive rates.
The registration process for Applicants for Design-led manufacturing under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products started on 21st June 2022. The last date for submission of the Application was initially fixed as 20th July 2022 which was extended till 5th August 2022.
Keeping in view the requests made by some of the interested companies, it has been decided to further extend the last date for submission of Applications on the Scheme Portal ( https://plitelecom.udyamimitra.in ) up to 25th August 2022.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 21 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
04 AUG 2022 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
24 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ 12,195 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। 5ਜੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਟਵਕਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ-ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ 21 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੰ 5 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੁਝ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://plitelecom.udyamimitra.in ‘ਤੇ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।