Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Battery Powered Vehicles
04 AUG 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote manufacturing and usage of electric and battery eco-friendly vehicles in the country, the Government launched the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 on PAN India basis with an aim to reduce dependency on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of five years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores. This phase focusses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation.
Further, the steps taken by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways to adopt electric mobility in the country are as under:-
1. For promotion of electric vehicles, Government has notified GSR 167(E) dated 1st March 2019 for conversion through retro-fitment to pure electric and hybrid electric vehicles and their compliance shall be as per AIS 123.
2. Further, the Government, vide S.O. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018, has also granted exemption to the Battery Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
3. Government vide G.S.R 749(E) dated 7th August, 2018, has notified the registration mark for Battery Operated Transport Vehicles to be in Yellow colour on Green background and for all other cases, in White colour on Green background.
4. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide GSR 525(E) dated 2nd August, 2021 has exempted Battery Operated Vehicles from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
5. Ministry has issued an advisory dated 17th July, 2019 to all States and Union Territories regarding incentivisation of electric vehicles and induction of electric vehicles in shared mobility and public transport operations.
6. The Government has issued an advisory dated 12th August, 2020 to all States and UTs regarding sale and registration of Electric Vehicles without batteries.
7. The Government has issued an advisory dated 16th June, 2021 to all States and UTs regarding promotion of battery operated vehicles.
The upfront cost of battery-operated vehicles is higher than the conventional vehicles. However, the operational cost of battery-operated vehicles is lower than the conventional vehicles. Therefore, the overall life time cost of the battery-operated vehicles is lower than the conventional vehicles. Battery-operated vehicles are being supported by way of demand incentives under FAME India Phase II to reduce the cost difference between the battery-operated vehicles and the conventional vehicles.
Under the Scheme for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase-II (FAME India Phase II) of the Ministry of Heavy Industries, 2877 public EV charging stations have been sanctioned in 68 cities and 1576 EV charging stations have been sanctioned across 9 Expressways and 16 Highways.
Under the FAME-India Scheme, incentives are provided to buyers of electric vehicles in the form of an upfront reduction in the purchase price of electric vehicles. The incentive is linked to battery capacity.
2. To facilitate the establishment of Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles following actions have been taken by the Government of India:-
1. FAME-India Scheme: Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has launched Phase-II of FAME India Scheme which provides for INR 1000 Crores for installation of Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles.
2. Guidelines and Standards: Revised consolidated Guidelines and Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles were issued by Ministry of Power.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాలు
04 AUG 2022 1:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో పర్యావరణ అనుకూల ఎలక్ట్రిక్ మరియు బ్యాటరీ ఆధారిత వాహనాల తయారీ మరియు వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, వేగంగా అమలు చేయడం మరియు తయారు చేయడం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం 2015లో దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రాతిపదికన భారతదేశంలో (హైబ్రిడ్ &) ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వెహికల్స్ (ఫేమ్ ఇండియా) పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది.
శిలాజ ఇంధనంపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి మరియు వాహన ఉద్గారాల ద్వారా ఎదురయ్యే కాలుష్య సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి. ప్రస్తుతం, ఫేమ్-2 ఫేమ్ ఇండియా పథకం 01 ఏప్రిల్, 2019 నుండి ఐదేళ్ల కాలవ్యవధికి మొత్తం రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతుతో అమలవుతోంది. ఈ దశ లో ప్రజా రవాణా మరియు భాగస్వామ్య రవాణా విద్యుదీకరణను బలోపేతం చేయడం పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
ఇంకా, దేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహన రవాణాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి రోడ్డు రవాణా రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తీసుకున్న చర్యలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:-
I.ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం, పునర్నిర్మాణం (రెట్రో-ఫిట్‌మెంట్) ద్వారా స్వచ్ఛమైన ఎలక్ట్రిక్ మరియు హైబ్రిడ్ ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలుగా మార్చడానికి 1 మార్చి 2019 న జి ఎస్ ఆర్ (GSR) 167(E) నెంబర్ తో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటన చేసింది. అవి ఏ ఐ ఎస్ (AIS) 123 నిబంధన ల ప్రకారం ఉండాలి.
II.ప్రభుత్వం ఇథనాల్ మరియు మిథనాల్ ఇంధనాలతో నడిచే బ్యాటరీ ఆధారిత రవాణా వాహనాలకుఎస్ ఓ (S.O.) 18 అక్టోబర్, 2018 నాటి 5333(E) పర్మిట్ అవసరాల నుండి కూడా మినహాయింపు ఇచ్చింది.
III.జి ఎస్ ఆర్ (G.S.R) 749(E) ప్రకారం , బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే రవాణా వాహనాల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ గుర్తును ఆకుపచ్చ రంగు తో, నేపథ్యం పసుపు రంగులో మరియు అన్ని ఇతర సందర్భాల్లో ఆకుపచ్చ రంగు లో గ్రీన్ నేపథ్యం తెలుపు రంగు లో ఉండాలని ప్రభుత్వం 7 ఆగస్ట్, 2018 న ప్రకటన చేసింది.
IV.ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, సమిష్టి మరియు ప్రజా రవాణా లో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలను వాటి వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు జూలై 17, 2019 తేదీన ఒక సలహా సంచికను జారీ చేసింది.
V.బ్యాటరీలు లేని ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల విక్రయం మరియు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్‌కు సంబంధించి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యు టి ( UT) లకు ప్రభుత్వం 12 ఆగస్టు 2020 తేదీన ఒక సలహా సంచిక ను జారీ చేసింది.
VI.బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యు టి (UT)లకు ప్రభుత్వం జూన్ 16, 2021 తేదీన ఒక సలహా సంచిక ను జారీ చేసింది.
బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాల ధర సంప్రదాయ వాహనాల కంటే ఎక్కువ. అయితే, బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాల నిర్వహణ వ్యయం సంప్రదాయ వాహనాల కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటుంది. అందువల్ల, బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాల మొత్తం జీవిత కాల ధర సంప్రదాయ వాహనాల కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటుంది. బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాలు మరియు సాంప్రదాయ వాహనాల మధ్య ధర వ్యత్యాసాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఎఫ్ ఏ ఎం ఈ (FAME) ఇండియా ఫేజ్ II కింద కొనుగోలు ప్రోత్సాహకాల ద్వారా బ్యాటరీతో నడిచే వాహనాలకు ధర మద్దతు లభిస్తుంది.
భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన భారతదేశం ఫేజ్-II (ఫేమ్ ఇండియా ఫేజ్ II)లో వేగంగా ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల స్వీకరణ, ఆమోదం, అనుసరణ కోసం ఎలక్ట్రిక్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల తయారీ పథకం కింద, 68 నగరాల్లో 2877 పబ్లిక్ ఈ వి (EV) ఛార్జింగ్ స్టేషన్లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి. 9 ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేలు, 16 జాతీయరహదారుల వెంట 1576 ఈ వి (EV )ఛార్జింగ్ స్టేషన్లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఫేమ్ ఇండియా (FAME-India) పథకం కింద, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కొనుగోలు ధరలో ముందస్తు తగ్గింపు రూపంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కొనుగోలుదారులకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ఇస్తారు. ప్రోత్సాహకం విలువ బ్యాటరీ సామర్థ్యంతో ముడిపడి ఉంటుంది.
2.ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కోసం ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ఏర్పాటును సులభతరం చేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ క్రింది చర్యలు చేపట్టింది:-
1.ఫేమ్-ఇండియా పధకం: ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాల కోసం ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు ను నెలకొల్పటానికి రూ 1000 కోట్ల తో ఫేమ్ ఇండియా స్కీమ్ రెండో దశని భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ(MHI) ప్రారంభించింది.
2.మార్గదర్శకాలు మరియు ప్రమాణాలు: ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలకు ఛార్జింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం సవరించిన ఏకీకృత మార్గదర్శకాలు మరియు ప్రమాణాలను విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసింది.
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చారు