शिक्षण मंत्रालय
लोकसभेने केंद्रीय विद्यापीठे (दुरुस्ती), विधेयक 2022 केले मंजूर
03 AUG 2022 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
लोकसभेने आज केंद्रीय विद्यापीठे (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक मंजूर केले. राष्ट्रीय रेल्वे आणि वाहतूक संस्थेचे (NRTI) रूपांतर गति शक्ती विद्यापीठ (GSV) या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठात करणारे हे विधेयक आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे नेहमीच भविष्याची दृष्टी ठेवून काम करतात आणि त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली चौथ्या औद्योगिक क्रांतीचा स्वीकार करण्यासाठी भविष्यासाठी सज्ज कार्यशक्ती तयार होते आणि 21 व्या शतकातील आव्हाने तयार होत आहेत, असे लोकसभेत केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होत असलेल्या तांत्रिक विकासाबद्दलही माहिती दिली. 2022 पर्यंत भारत सीमा तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
रस्ते, रेल्वे, जहाजबांधणी, विमान वाहतूक आदींसह पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या परिवर्तनांबद्दल त्यांनी सांगितले. देशभरात लहान शहरांमध्ये वाहतूक क्षेत्रांची वाढ, विमानतळांची उभारणी आणि हवाई वाहतूक वाढणे हे त्यांच्या आकांक्षांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. वाहतूक क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या परिवर्तनांमध्ये ज्ञानाचे भांडार तयार करण्यासाठी संस्था तयार करणे, संशोधन करणे, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती तयार करणे, कौशल्य विकास सुलभ करणे, क्षमता वाढीसाठी काम करणे आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या वाढीस सुलभता देणे आवश्यक आहे. भविष्यातील विद्यार्थ्यांना पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात यशस्वी होण्यासाठी विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी, गणित (STEM) या व्यतिरिक्त पर्यावरण, वाणिज्य आणि सामाजिक शास्त्रांबद्दल शिकण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, अशा प्रकारे गती शक्ती विद्यापीठ नावाच्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या, बहु-विद्याशाखीय, बहुआयामी भविष्यवादी संस्थेची कल्पना करण्यात आली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Education
Lok Sabha passes Central Universities (Amendment), Bill 2022
Gati Shakti university to be a world-class, multi-disciplinary, multi-dimensional, futuristic institution for the transport sectors - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
03 AUG 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed Central Universities (Amendment), Bill 2022 for conversion of the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), a Deemed to be University into Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), a Central University.
While replying in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always works with a vision for the future and under his leadership, a future-ready workforce ready to embrace the fourth industrial revolution and challenges of the 21st century is being prepared. He also spoke about the technological developments happening under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and said that by 2022 India will be Aatmanirbhar in the area of frontier technologies.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the transformations taking place in the infrastructure and transport sectors including roads, railways, shipping, aviation etc. He said that the growth of transport sectors, building of airports across nation in smaller cities and increasing air traffic is reflective of aspirations of the people of India. He said that the transformations taking place in the transport sector calls for building an institution to build a knowledge repository, conduct research, curate best practices, facilitate skill development, work on capacity building and facilitate the growth of transport sectors. He also said that the students of future would need to learn about environment, commerce, and social sciences, in addition to STEM to succeed in the infrastructure sector. Thus a world-class, multi-disciplinary, multi-dimensional futuristic institution called Gati Shakti University has been envisioned.
The Minister also spoke about the need to bring more and more youth in the mainstream education and skilling ecosystem in line with the vision of National Education Policy. Our endeavour is to create a generation of job creators and not only job seekers, he further added. Shri Pradhan also said that a new work culture is being developed in India in which what will be promised, will be delivered. Gati Shakti is another example of that work culture, he further added.