தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அதிவேக இணைய வசதி
03 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர் உள்ளிட்டோர் வசிக்கும் அனைத்து கிராமங்களிலும் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை, இணையதள சேவையை அரசு மற்றும் தொலை தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் படிப்படியாக அளித்து வருகின்றன. வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான விரிவான தொலை தொடர்பு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கான திட்டங்கள், முன்னோடி மாவட்டத் திட்டங்கள், தீவுகளுக்கான விரிவான தொலைதொடர்பு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் மூலம் இதுவரை இணையதள வசதி இல்லாத கிராமங்களில் கோபுரங்களை அமைத்து அகண்ட அலைவரிசை, இணையதள சேவை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 4,330 மொபைல் கோபுரங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
4-ஜி மொபைல் சேவை வசதி இல்லாத கிராமங்களில் அதனை அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்க ரூ.26,316 கோடி ஒதுக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை 27.07.2022 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 24,680 கிராமங்களுக்கு 4-ஜி மொபைல் சேவை செய்து தரப்படும். அத்துடன் 2-ஜி. 3-ஜி மொபைல் சேவை வசதி உள்ள 6,279 கிராமங்கள் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவை வசதி உள்ள கிராமங்களாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவுகான் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1847836

Ministry of Communications
High Speed Internet
03 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Broadband/Internet services are provided in a phased manner by the Government and Telecom Services Provider (TSPs) in the uncovered villages of the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages. The Government, with funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), has schemes namely Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) Affected Area schemes, Aspirational Districts Schemes, Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands, etc. to extend Broadband/Internet services through setting up of towers in the uncovered villages of the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages. About 4,330 mobile towers have been installed under various USOF schemes.
The Union Cabinet on 27.07.2022 approved a project for saturation of 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country at a total cost of Rs. 26,316 Cr. The project will provide 4G mobile services in 24,680 uncovered villages in remote and difficult areas. The project has a provision to include 20% additional villages on account of rehabilitation, new-settlements, withdrawal of services by existing operators etc. In addition, 6,279 villages having only 2G/3G connectivity shall be upgraded to 4G.
BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country, including Scheduled caste, Scheduled Tribe dominated remote villages, as on 25.07.2022, total 1,78,044 GPs have been made Service Ready. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project can be utilized by Service providers, for provisioning of broadband/internet services. The scope of BharatNet has been recently extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country with the timeline as 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.