Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues 24 notices for unfair trade practices against e-commerce companies
CCPA issues two Safety Notices to alert and make consumers cautious against buying household goods that do not conform to the Bureau of Indian Standards
03 AUG 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, a Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f 24.07.2020 to regulate matters, inter alia, relating to false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers as a class.
The CCPA has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and, (c) prohibition of surrogate advertisements.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has also constituted a committee to develop a framework on checking fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce.
The CCPA has issued 24 notices for unfair trade practices against e-commerce companies and issued two Safety Notices to alert and make consumers cautious against buying household goods like pressure cookers, helmets etc. that do not conform to the Bureau of Indian Standards.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی صارف تحفظاتی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے ) نے غیرمناسب تجارتی عمل کے لئے ای –کامرس کمپنیوں کے خلاف 24نوٹسیں جاری کیں
سی سی پی اے نے گھریلو سامان خریداری کے خلاف جو ہندوستانی معیارات بیورو کے عین مطابق نہیں ہے ، صارفین کو محتاط رہنے کے لئے دو تحفظاتی نوٹسیں جاری کیں
03 AUG 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین امور، غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ صارف تحفظاتی ایکٹ 2019کے التزامات کے تحت مرکزی صارف تحفظاتی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے )جوکہ 24جولائی 2020سے ضابطہ معاملوں کو دیکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جھوٹے اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلق جو ایک طبقے کی حیثیت سے عوام اورصارفین کے مفادات کے عین مطابق نہیں ہوتے ، ایسے تمام تر معاملوں میں کارروائی کرتی ہے ۔
سی سی پی اے نے 9جون 2022کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی حمایت کے تعلق سے اصول وضوابط 2022کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے ۔ یہ اصول وضوابط ان امورکے لئے ہیں۔(الف)کسی اشتہارکے گمراہ کن اور قانونی ہونے کی شرائط (ب) مخصوص اشتہارات او رمفت دواؤں کے سلسلے میں بعض شرائط اور (ج)سوروگیٹ اشتہارات پرپابندی
صارفین امورکے محکمے نے ای-کامرس میں فرضی اور گمراہ کن جائزوں کی جانچ کے لئے ایک خاکہ تیارکرنے کی غرض سے باضابطہ طورپر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ۔
سی سی پی اے نے ای –کامرس کمپنیوں کے خلاف نامناسب تجارتی عمل کے لئے 24عدد نوٹس جاری کئے اور دو حفاظتی نوٹس بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں تاکہ صارفین کو ایسے پریشرکوکر ، ہیلمیٹ وغیرہ جیسے گھریلوسامان خریدنے کو لے کر محتاط کیاجاسکے ۔ جو ہندوستانی معیارات بیورو کے عین مطابق نہیں ہیں۔