पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश भर में चल रहे 75 दिवसीय तटीय सफाई अभियान की समीक्षा की और 9 तटीय राज्यों के 46 जिलाधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत कर उन्हें इस जन अभियान में सहायता करने के लिए कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला कलेक्टरों से "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान को उसके उच्चतम स्तर तक ले जाने में मदद करने के लिए कहा, जो दुनिया में समुद्र तट का सबसे लंबा और सबसे बड़ा सफाई अभियान है।
सभी तटीय जिले क्षेत्र की मशहूर हस्तियों के साथ स्थानीय, जातीय और सांस्कृतिक विशेषताओं को शामिल कर सफाई का अपना एक अद्वितीय मॉडल विकसित कर सकते हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
02 AUG 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज देश भर में चल रहे 75-दिवसीय तटीय सफाई अभियान की समीक्षा की और 9 तटीय राज्यों के 46 उपायुक्तों / जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ बातचीत कर उन्हें इस जन अभियान में सहायता करने के लिए कहा, जिसे केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया है और इसमें सभी संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ नागरिक समाज संगठन शामिल हैं।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, जिला कलेक्टर समाज के सभी वर्गों को शामिल करके सतत चलने वाला अभियान शुरू कर सकते हैं और सही मायने में जोश भरा वातावरण तैयार कर सकते हैं क्योंकि "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान दुनिया का सबसे लंबा और सबसे बड़ा समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान है, जो पहले से ही जनता और राष्ट्र की सोच का हिस्सा बन चुका है।
तटीय सफाई अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला कलेक्टरों को गैर सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक समूहों, बच्चों और युवा समूहों, कारोबारी जगत, गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों, तटीय राज्यों के नगर निगमों और पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ताओं को शामिल करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने सभी वर्गों, विशेषकर छात्र समुदाय और देश के युवाओं की अधिकतम भागीदारी के लिए बहु-विभागीय अभियान चलाने के लिए जिला कलेक्टरों की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिलाधिकारियों को जानकारी दी कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा 5 जुलाई से शुरू किया गया 75 दिवसीय अभियान 17 सितंबर 2022 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय स्वच्छता दिवस" ​​पर समाप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा, 17 अप्रैल को, जो संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन भी है और देश में "सेवा दिवस" ​​के रूप में मनाया जाता है , समुद्र तट के प्रत्येक किलोमीटर के लिए 75 स्वयंसेवकों के साथ देश भर के 75 समुद्र तटों पर बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान चलाया जाएगा। उन्होंने 17 सितंबर 2012 को समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन कचरा, मुख्य रूप से एक बार इस्तेमाल होने वाले प्लास्टिक को हटाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से सक्रिय सहयोग मांगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस वर्ष का आयोजन देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के साथ भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने दक्षिण गोवा के कलेक्टर से कहा कि वे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम करने वाले स्थानीय समूहों और मशहूर हस्तियों को अभियान में शामिल करें ताकि समुद्र तट की सफाई के लेकर जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके और सभी चार चिन्हित समुद्र तटों में तटीय सफाई अभियान का गोवा-मॉडल लाया जा सके।
इसी तरह, मंत्री ने कलेक्टर, पोरबंदर, गुजरात को पोरबंदर और माधवपुर के 100 किलोमीटर के तट पर कचरा सफाई सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों को करने के लिए पूर्ण संसाधन जुटाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा, गुजरात के सभी सात तटीय जिलों ने "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" अभियान को पूर्ण समर्थन देने का वादा किया है।
चेन्नई के जिला कलेक्टर ने बताया कि एशिया के सबसे बड़े समुद्र तट मरीना बीच और 29 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट सहित 4 प्रमुख समुद्र तटों पर पहले से ही सफाई अभियान चल रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में इसमें तेजी आएगी। दीव, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, केरल से तिरुअनंतपुरम, एर्नाकुलम, कोल्लम और अन्य जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों ने मंत्री के समक्ष अपना रोडमैप और भविष्य की गतिविधियों को प्रस्तुत किया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और पूरे देश को भारत की 7500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटीय रेखा को मानव जाति के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने सभी को 17 सितंबर को देश भर के 75 समुद्र तटों पर प्रत्येक किलोमीटर के लिए 75 स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।
सचिव, एमओईएस, डॉ एम रविचंद्रन और सचिव डीएआरपीजी वी. श्रीनिवास ने डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को आश्वासन दिया कि तटीय सफाई अभियान को और मजबूत करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी 9 तटीय राज्यों के जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ नियमित बातचीत होगी। गगनदीप सिंह बेदी, ग्रेटर चेन्नई कॉर्पोरेशन कमिश्नर और अमिताभ सेनगुप्ता, विशेष सचिव, गृह विभाग, पश्चिम बंगाल ने भी अभियान को व्यापक बनाने के लिए अपने इनपुट साझा किए। एमओईएस के नोडल अधिकारी, तटरक्षक बल, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि सहित गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने आज की बैठक में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भाग लिया।
जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ बैठक 22 जुलाई को डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह के द्वारा बुलाई गई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और देश के तटीय राज्यों के सांसदों की एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक के बाद हुई है, जिसमें इसे एक जन अभियान बनाने के लिए उनके सुझाव और समर्थन को मांगा गया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री मनसुख मांडविया, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री वी मुरलीधरन, विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्री एल. मुरुगन राज्य मंत्री मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने बड़ी संख्या में तटीय राज्यों के सांसदों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया था।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with 46 District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States, reviews the ongoing countrywide 75-day Coastal CleanUp campaign and asks them to assist in this mass campaign
The Minister asks the District Collectors to help build a crescendo about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign, the longest and largest beach cleaning operation in the world
All Coastal Districts can evolve a unique clean-up model by infusing local, ethnic and cultural inputs by roping in celebrities of the region: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today interacted with 46 Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates from 9 Coastal States, reviewed the ongoing countrywide 75-day Coastal CleanUp campaign and asked them to assist in this mass campaign, which has been initiated by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences and involves all the concerned Central Ministries, State Governments as well as civil society organisations.
The Minister said, the District Collectors can create a sustainable campaign and truly build a crescendo by involving all sections of society as the “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign is the longest and largest beach cleaning campaign in the world, which has already caught the imagination of the masses and nation.
Underlining the "whole of government" approach to make the coastal clean-up campaign a grand success, Dr Jitendra Singh asked the District Collectors to rope in NGOs, citizen groups, children and youth forums, corporates, non-profit organisations, the Municipal Corporations of the Coastal States and environment activists. He also lauded the role of District Collectors for making a multi-department campaign to have maximum participation from all sections, particularly the student community and youth of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the District Magistrates that 75-day long campaign launched from 5th of July by Ministry of Earth Sciences will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022. He said, on 17th September, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Divas” in the country, a massive clean-up drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline. He sought active cooperation from all stakeholders to achieve the target to remove 1,500 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on 17th September 2022. He also added that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75th year of the country’s independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the Collector, South Goa to involve local performing troupes and celebrities to create general awareness among the masses about beach cleaning operations and come out with a Goa-Model of Coastal Clean Up campaign in all the four identified beaches.
Similarly, The Minister asked the Collector, Porbandar, Gujarat to mobilise full resources to undertake various activities including garbage cleaning along the 100-kilometre coastline of Porbandar and Madhavpur. He said, all seven coastal districts of Gujarat have pledged full support to “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign.
District Collector of Chennai informed that 4 major beaches including the largest beach in Asia the Marina beach and 29 kilometres of coastline are already witnessing cleaning operations and will gain momentum in coming days. District Collectors of Diu, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Thiruanathapuram, Ernakulam, Kollam from Kerala and from other districts presented their roadmap and future activities before the Minister.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign and has motivated the entire nation to keep the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind. He called upon all to join the massive clean-up drive on 17th September to be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline.
Secretary, MoES, Dr M. Ravichandran and Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas assured Dr Jitendra Singh that there will be regular interaction with District Collectors of all the 9 Coastal States to further strengthen and boost the coastal clean-up campaign. Gagandeep Singh Bedi, Greater Chennai Corporation Commissioner and Amitabh Sengupta, Special Secretary, Home Department, West Bengal also shared their inputs to widen the campaign. Nodal officers from MoES, Representatives from Coast Guard, Ministry of Shipping and NGOs including Paryavaran Sanrakshan Gatividhi took part in today’s meeting along with senior officials.
The meeting with the District Collectors comes in the wake of an important meeting convened on 22nd July by Dr Jitendra Singh of Union Ministers and Members of Parliament from coastal states of the country for seeking their suggestions and support to make it a mass campaign. Union Ministers Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister, Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, ParshottamRupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, V Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs, L. MuruganMoS attended meeting along with MPs from large number of coastal States.