पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंटार्कटिक में वैज्ञानिक शोध और लॉजिस्टिक के प्रयासों की दिशा में मजबूत वैश्विक सहयोग के निर्माण का आह्वान किया, ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अंटार्कटिक के प्राचीन स्वरूप को बचाए रखा जा सके
मंत्री ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से 10वीं “साइंटिफिक कम्यूनिटी ऑन अंटार्कटिक रिसर्च (एससीएआर) ओपन साइंस कॉन्फ्रेंस” को
संबोधित किया; उन्होंने कहा कि आज मानव जनित बदलावों के दौर में अभूतपूर्व मौसम परिवर्तन की चुनौती दुनिया के सामने है
अब वह वक्त आ गया है कि वैज्ञानिक समुदाय एकमत होकर बात करे और अंटार्कटिक की विरासत और वैज्ञानिक वृत्ति के साझा लक्ष्यों की दिशा में काम करे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 AUG 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान; कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवम् पेंशन विभाग; परमाणु ऊर्जा एवम् अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अंटार्कटिक में वैज्ञानिक शोध और लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी प्रयासों पर मजबूत वैश्विक सहयोग बनाने की अपील की, क्योंकि अंटार्कटिक महाद्वीप सबसे बड़ा रेफ्रिजरेटर है, जिसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्राचीन स्थिति में बरकरार रखने की जरूरत है।
10वीं “साइंटिफिक कम्यूनिटी ऑन अंटार्कटिक रिसर्च (एससीएआऱ) ओपन साइंस कॉन्फ्रेंस” को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसा करना बेहद जरूरी है, क्योंकि मानव जनित बदलावों के दौर में आज दुनिया के सामने अभूतपूर्व मौसम परिवर्तन की चुनौती खड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव मौसम बदलने के तरीकों में दिखाई देगा, जिससे ना केवल वैश्विक मौसम, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था और स्वास्थ्य भी प्रभावित होंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि अब वक्त आ गया है कि वैज्ञानिक समुदाय अंटार्कटिक की विरासत और वैज्ञानिक वृत्ति पर एकमत होकर काम करे और बोले।
Z8PS.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंटार्कटिक संधि तंत्र, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए समिति (सीईपी) और अंटार्कटिक समुद्री जीव संपदा संरक्षण अभिसमय (सीसीएएमएलआर) और एससीएआर का सक्रिय सदस्य होने के नाते भारत, अंटार्कटिक महाद्वीप और इसके आसपास के समुद्र को वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों और कार्रवाईयों से संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने अंटार्कटिक के पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने एवम् वेडल सागर व पूर्वी अंटार्कटिक को समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्र घोषित करने के यूरोपीय संघ के प्रस्ताव को सह-प्रायोजित भी किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत बीते चार दशकों से अंटार्कटिक में है और पूर्वी अंटार्कटिक में हमारे दो शोध केंद्र भी हैं, जिनमें एक शिर्माचर ओसिस (मैत्री) और दूसरा लार्समैन हिल्स (भारती) पर है। 2022 में भारती केंद्र में शोध करने के भारत के दस साल भी पूरे हो चुके हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, कार्बन उत्सर्जन घटाने के लिए नवीकरणीय विकल्पों की तरफ भी काम कर रहा है और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सौर पार्क (राजस्थान में 2245 मेगावाट के भदला सौर पार्क) की स्थापना कर देश में हरित ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत भी कर चुका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 10वीं एससीएआर ओपन साइंस कॉन्फ्रेंस को आयोजित करना भारत के लिए गर्व की बात है, आखिर भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में यह मौका मिला है, जिसे भारत आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तौर पर मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने इस बार इस कार्यक्रम को सशरीर उपस्थिति के साथ कराने का बेहतरीन मौका गंवा दिया, लेकिन मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि एससीआर कॉन्फ्रेंस जल्द ही इन लोगों को भारत के साथ संबंध बनाने के लिए देश में आने का मौका देगी, एक ऐसा देश जिसका मजबूत वैज्ञानिक इतिहास रहा है और सांस्कृतिक तौर पर हमारे पास कुछ सबसे पुरानी बसाहट वाले शहर भी मौजूद हैं।
अपनी अंतिम टिप्पणी में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि परिचर्चा, संगोष्ठी और सम्मेलन आयोजित कर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय अंटार्कटिक विज्ञान के अलग-अलग आयामों में खुद को बेहतर कर पाएगा, इस दौरान मानविकी और मानवीय प्रभाव, पर्यावरण और संरक्षण पर भी एक सत्र है। मंत्री ने कहा कि अब वक्त आ गया है जब वायुमंडलीय और समुद्री सवालों के जवाब देने के लिए हम कैसे एक साथ काम कर सकते हैं, इस पर चर्चा की जाए।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for building strong global collaboration for scientific research and logistic endeavours in Antarctica to sustain its pristine conditions for generations to come
The Minister addresses the 10th Scientific Community on Antarctic Research (SCAR) Open Science Conference in a virtual mode; underlines that the world faces unprecedented Climate variability in its phase of human forced changes
Dr Jitendra Singh says, it’s time for the scientific community to talk in unison and work towards common goals of Antarctic heritage and scientific temper
01 AUG 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for building strong global collaboration for scientific research and logistic endeavours in Antarctica as the continent is the largest “refrigerator” that needs to be sustained in its pristine conditions for generations to come.
Addressing the 10th Scientific Community on Antarctic Research (SCAR) Open Science Conference in a virtual mode, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is critical as the world faces unprecedented Climate variability in its phase of human forced changes. He said, this change in Antarctica will get reflected in weather patterns and thereby influencing not only the world’s climate but also economies and health as well. The Minister said, it’s time for the scientific community to talk in unison and work towards common goals of Antarctic heritage and scientific temper.
Z8PS.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India, being an active member of Antarctic Treaty System, Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP), and Convention on Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR) and SCAR reaffirms its commitment to conserve and preserve the Antarctic continent including the surrounding ocean through scientific studies and actions. He also added India has extended support for protecting the Antarctic environment and for co-sponsoring the proposal of the European Union for designating East Antarctica and the Weddell Sea as Marine Protected Areas (MPAs).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has been in Antarctica for over four decades with two of our operational research bases in East Antarctica, one at Schirmacher Oasis- (Maitri) and the second at Larsemann Hills- Bharati. He also pointed out that the year 2022 also marks decade of India’s research at Bharati. The Minister said, India is also looking forward to using renewable alternatives to reduce the carbon footprints and it has already initiated green energy initiatives in the country by establishing the world’s largest solar plant - Bhadla Solar Park with a capacity of 2245 MW installed in Rajasthan, thus re-enforcing its commitment towards the sustainability.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that it’s indeed a proud moment for India to host the 10th SCAR Open Science Conference as it coincides with India’s 75th year of Independence, which is popularly being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said, we missed out a great opportunity to host you all in person in India, but expressed hope that the SCAR Conference will surely bring you to India soon for forging ties with a country which has strong scientific history as well as culturally, we have one of the oldest living cities in India.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the deliberations in form of mini symposia, plenaries and talks, the scientific community will enrich itself with the discussions in different domains of Antarctic science, including humanities and a session on human impacts, environment, and conservation. The Minister said, it is time more debate should be on how to work together to answer specific science questions, in solving issues of climatic connections both through atmospheric and oceanic realms.