ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ 77 കോടിയിലധികം പോർട്ടബിൾ ഇടപാടുകൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
02 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9-ന്,നാല് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതിയായി ആരംഭിച്ച 'ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ്' (ONORC) പദ്ധതിയുടെ വാർഷിക ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് ഒരാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തുന്നു.
ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന് (NFSA) കീഴിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി റേഷൻ കാർഡുകളുടെ പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റിക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പദ്ധതിയാണ് 'ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ്'. ഈ സംവിധാനം എല്ലാ എൻഎഫ്എസ്എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുടിയേറ്റ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക്, ബയോമെട്രിക്/ആധാർ പ്രാമാണീകരണം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിലവിലുള്ള റേഷൻ കാർഡ് മുഖേന, രാജ്യത്തെ ഏത് ന്യായവില കടയിൽ നിന്നും അവർക്ക് അവകാശപ്പെട്ട ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യത്തിന്റെ അളവിന്റെ പൂർണ്ണമായോ ഭാഗികമായോ വാങ്ങാൻ കഴിയും. നാട്ടിലുള്ള അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക്, അതേ റേഷൻ കാർഡിൽ അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാനും ഈ സംവിധാനം അനുവദിക്കുന്നു.
2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9-ന് ആരംഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ, വളരെ ചുരുങ്ങിയ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ 36 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഇത് നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവിൽ, ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഏകദേശം 80 കോടി എൻ എഫ് എസ് എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, പ്രതിമാസം ശരാശരി 3 കോടി പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഇടപാടുകൾ ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
തുടക്കം മുതൽ (2019 ഓഗസ്റ്റ്), ഏകദേശം 77.88 കോടി പോർട്ടബിൾ ഇടപാടുകൾ ONORCക്ക് കീഴിൽ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ എൻ എഫ് എസ് എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും വേണ്ടി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് "മേരാ റേഷൻ" പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഇപ്പോൾ 13 ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
കൂടാതെ, ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും 5 അക്ക '14445' ടോൾ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറും ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 77 crore portable transactions recorded in One Nation One Ration Card Scheme (ONORC)
80 Crore beneficiaries avail benefit of ONORC recording nearly 3 Crore portability transactions per month
Scheme to complete 3 years of successful launch next week
02 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is observing week-long activities to celebrate “One Nation One Ration Card” (ONORC) Scheme which was launched on 9th August, 2019, as a pilot project in four states.
Performance of portability transactions
Transactions since
August 2019
NFSA Transactions
~60%
Avg Monthly Portable
Transactions
>77.5 Crore
PMGKAYTransactions
~40%
3.5 Crore
(in last 6 months)
Transactions during
COVID period
Total Distribution of food grains
Total Subsidy Incurred
>70 Crore
>144 LMT
>43,000 Crore
ONORC is a technology driven scheme which is being implemented by the Central Government for the nation-wide portability of ration cards under National Food Security Act (NFSA). This system allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly the migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part of their entitled food grains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance foodgrains on the same the ration card.
Since its inception on 9th August, 2019, in a very short span of time, it is now implemented in all 36 States/UTs across the country. Assam, the last state to come onboard, joined the plan in June 2022 and thus completing the pan-India roll out of the plan. Food security is now portable throughout the country. The Scheme is one-of-its-kind Citizen Centric initiative in the country. Presently, the system covers nearly all the (~80 Crore) NFSA beneficiaries (almost the entire NFSA population). Moreover, on an average, about ~3 Crore portability transactions per month are being recorded under the scheme.
The objective of this beneficiary centric high-impact program is to empower all NFSA beneficiaries to be Atma Nirbhar for their food security anywhere in the country. The scheme has proved to be a tremendous value-added service to each NFSA beneficiary during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrant beneficiary. It facilitated them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any location during the lockdown/crisis period. Since inception (in August 2019), about 77.88 Crore portable transactions have taken place under the ONORC.
To make the beneficiary aware of the benefits of the ONORC, a vigorous awareness generation campaigning – in Hindi & Regional Languages was also carried out.
Progress of One Nation One Ration Card implementation in States/UTs
A specially customized Android Mobile App on ONORC “Mera Ration” has also been launched for the benefit of all NFSA beneficiaries. The application provides multiple functionality and makes portability of ration easier, specifically for migrant NFSA beneficiaries. Moreover, the application is now available in 13 languages.
Besides, a 5-digit ‘14445’ toll-free number is also available in most States/UTs under ONORC.