Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Conference on ‘Drug Trafficking and National Security’ in Chandigarh.
02 AUG 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference on Drug Trafficking and National Security was held at Chandigarh under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, which was also attended by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Bhagwant Maan, Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Governor of Punjab & Administrator of Chandigarh, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Home Secretary, Shri R Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment and Shri Satya Narayan Pradhan, Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB).
In the aforesaid event, two modules from class 6 to 8 and class 9 to 11 of Navchetna (A New Consciousness on Life Skills and Drug Education for School Children) were launched by all dignitaries present at the dais, which is basically a teacher training modules and will increase awareness and education on life skills and drugs among students in schools in India. Further strengthening the reach and impact of NAVCHETNA, the training materials is being translated into 12 regional languages of India. As a teacher support aid, each module will be available as a video to be uploaded on the DIKSHA portal (Digital educational platform of Ministry of Education). The Ministry has set a target to generate awareness among 10 lakh Teachers and 2.4 crore Students through Navchetna Modules in a year.
Thereafter, a film on the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was presented during the event, which shows the journey of awareness programme, reaching out more than 8 crore population including 3 crore youths, 2 crore women and 1 lakh educational institutions. Through this video the message of Prime Minister was spread to the general public.
Thereafter, the NMBA award was given by Union Home Minister - Shri Amit Shah for best three performing NMBA States namely Madhya Pradesh first position, Jammu Kashmir second position and Gujarat third position and three best performing NMBA Districts namely Datia first position, Thoubal second position and Chandigarh at third position.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
چنڈی گڑھ میں منشیات کے کاروبار اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس
02 AUG 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں چنڈی گڑھ میں منشیات کے کاروبار اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق ایک قومی کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی جس میں سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیار کے وزیر جناب وریندر کمار ، پنجاب کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھگونت مان، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی منوہرلال کھٹر، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا،پنجاب کے گورنرجناب بنواری لال پروہت اورچنڈی گڑھ کے منتظم جناب اجے کمار بھلاکے علاوہ نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ستیہ نارائن پردھان نے شرکت کی ۔
مذکورہ تقریب میں ڈائس پر موجود تمام شخصیات کی طرف سے بوچیتنا کے کلاس 6سے 8 اور کلاس 9 سے 11کے دوموڈیولس (اسکولی بچوں کے لئے زندگی کی ہنرمندی اور منشیات کے بارے میں تعلیم سے متعلق ایک نئی بیداری) کا آغاز کیا گیا جو بنیادی طور پر ایک ٹیچر تربیتی موڈیولس ہے اور جو ہندوستان میں اسکولوں میں طلبہ کے درمیان منشیات اور زندگی کی ہنرمندی کے بارے میں بیداری کوبڑھائے گا ۔ نوچیتناکے اثر اور رسائی کومزید مستحکم کرنےکے لئے تربیتی مٹیریلس ( ساز وسامان )کاہندوستان کی 12 علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ایک ٹیچر کی مدد کے لئے ایک ویڈیو کی شکل میں دستیاب ہوگا جو ماڈیول دکشاپورٹل (تعلیم کی وزارت کے ڈجیٹل تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم ) پر اپ لوڈ کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت نے ایک سال میں نوچیتنا ماڈیولس کے ذریعہ 10 لاکھ اساتذہ اور 2.4 کروڑ طلبہ میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ایک ہدف طے کیا ہے۔
اس کے بعد تقریب کے دوران نشہ مکتی بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) سے متعلق ایک فلم کی نمائش بھی کی گئی جس میں بیداری پروگرام کے سفر کو نمایاں کیا گیا ، اور یہ فلم 3 کروڑ نوجوانوں، 2 کروڑ خواتین اور ایک تعلیمی اداروں سمیت 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ آبادی تک پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ اس ویڈیو کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کاپیغام عام لوگوں تک پہنچایا گیا ۔
اس کےبعدمرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے تین بہترین نشہ مکتی بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) ریاستوں مدھیہ پردیش، جموں کشمیر اورگجرات کو مکتی بھارت ابھیان اوارڈ عطا کئے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کو پہلا پوزیشن کے لئے انعام دیا گیا ۔ جموں و کشمیر کو دوسری پوزیشن کےلئے اور گجرات کو تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کرنے کے لئے انعام دیا گیا ۔ تین بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والے تین این ایم بی اے اضلاع کو بھی انعامات دیئے گئے۔ ان میں داتیا کو پہلی پوزیشن کے لئے انعام دیا گیا، تھول کو دوسری پوزیشن اور چنڈی گڑھ کو تیسری پوزیشن کے لئے انعام دیا گیا ۔