उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आंध्र प्रदेश में रेल परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
01 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश में चल रहीं विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं की स्थिति का जायजा लिया। बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 के लागू हो जाने के बाद राज्य को आबंटित परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
आंध्र प्रदेश के शेष भाग की प्रगति के लिये रेल अवसंरचना के विकास पर जोर देते हुये, उपराष्ट्रपति ने परामर्श दिया कि चालू परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ नई रेल परियोजनाओं के काम को भी तेज किया जाये।
श्री नायडु ने खासतौर पर प्रस्तावित दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे ज़ोन के बारे में पूछा, जिसका मुख्यालय विशाखापत्तनम है। इसके सम्बंध में लंबित मुद्दों और अड़चनों की जानकारी ली। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक मुद्दों को जल्द हल कर लिया जाये, ताकि रेलवे ज़ोन जल्द शुरू हो सके।
श्री नायडु को नाडिकुडि-श्रीकालहस्ती रेलवे लाइन, गूडूर-विजयवाड़ा लाइन और गुंटूर-अमरावती-विजयवाड़ा रेल लाइन के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया। उन्होंने परामर्श दिया कि राज्य सरकार का सहयोग लेकर समयबद्ध तरीके से बाकी विषयों का भी समाधान कर लिया जाये।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 के आलोक में, केंद्र सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के बचे हिस्से के लिये कई परियोजनायें चलाने का निर्णय किया था। उपराष्ट्रपति परियोजनाओं की स्थिति का जायजा लेते रहे हैं और इस सम्बंध में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रियों से मुलाकात करते रहे हैं।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President reviews the progress of railway projects in Andhra Pradesh
01 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today reviewed the status of various railway projects under implementation in the state of Andhra Pradesh. During a meeting with the Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav today, he was briefed about the progress of projects allocated to the state after the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014.
Stressing that development of rail infrastructure is crucial for the development of the residual state of Andhra Pradesh, he suggested that the new railway projects as well as the ongoing projects be expedited.
In particular, he enquired about the proposed South Coastal Railway Zone headquartered in Visakhapatnam, the pending issues and bottlenecks. The Vice President wanted early resolution of the technical and administrative issues so that the railway zone could be operationalised soon.
Shri Naidu was also briefed on the Nadikudi-Srikalahasti railway line, Gudur-Vijayawada line and the Guntur-Amaravati-Vijayawada railway line. He advised the remaining issues should also be solved in a timely manner with the cooperation of the state government.
It may be noted that as per Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 the Government of India had decided to set up a number of projects in the bifurcated state of Andhra Pradesh. The Vice President has been reviewing the status of the projects and meeting with various Union Ministers in this regard.