रक्षा मंत्रालय
“ऑप्रेशन विजय” में ‘गन और गनर्स’ के योगदान का यथोचित अभिनंदन करने के लिये द्रास, करगिल स्थित प्वॉइंट 5140 का नामकरण ‘गन हिल’ किया गया
30 JUL 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
“ऑप्रेशन विजय” में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की विजय की याद में और गनर्स के सर्वोच्च बलिदान के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुये, करगिल सेक्टर में द्रास स्थित प्वॉइंट 5140 का नामकरण ‘गन हिल’ कर दिया गया है।
अपनी घातक और सटीक गोलाबारी के बल पर भारतीय सेना की आर्टिलरी रेजीमेंट ने दुश्मन फौजों के दांत खट्टे कर दिये थे और उनकी रक्षापंक्ति को छिन्न-भिन्न कर दिया था। इसमें प्वॉइंट 5140 भी शामिल था, जो अभियान को जल्द पूरा करने में प्रमुख घटक था।
आर्टिलरी रेजीमेंट की तरफ से आर्टिलरी के महानिदेशक ले. जन. टीके चावला ने द्रास के करगिल युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उनके साथ पूर्व गनर्स भी उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने अभियान में हिस्सा लिया था। फायर-एंड-फ्यूरी कोर के जनरल ऑफीसर कमांडिंग ले. जन. अनिंद्य सेनगुप्ता ने भी इस गंभीर अवसर पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
यह कार्यक्रम सभी आर्टिलरी रेजीमेंटों के पूर्व सैनिकों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित हुआ, जिन्हें ऑप्रेशन विजय में सम्मानजनक उपाधि “करगिल” प्राप्त हुई है। इस अवसर पर तोपखाने के सेवारत अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
POINT 5140 AT DRAS, KARGIL CHRISTENED AS GUN HILL AS A BEFITTING TRIBUTE TO THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF ‘GUNS & GUNNERS’ IN “OPERATION VIJAY”
30 JUL 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the victory of Indian Armed Forces and pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice of the Gunners in “Operation Vijay”, Point 5140 at Dras, in Kargil sector has been christened as “Gun Hill”.
Regiment of Artillery of Indian Army, with lethal and accurate firepower, was able to have a telling effect on the enemy troops and their defences including Point 5140, which was the key factor in early completion of operations.
On behalf of the Regiment of Artillery, a wreath was laid by Lieutenant General TK Chawla, Director General of Artillery at Kargil War Memorial, Dras, alongwith Veteran Gunners who had participated in the operation. Lieutenant General Anindya Sengupta, General Officer Commanding, Fire & Fury Corps also laid a wreath on the solemn occasion.
The ceremony was conducted in the presence of Veterans from all Artillery Regiments, which got the honour title “KARGIL” in Operation Vijay. Serving Officers of the Gunner fraternity were also present on the occasion.