Ministry of Defence
POINT 5140 AT DRAS, KARGIL CHRISTENED AS GUN HILL AS A BEFITTING TRIBUTE TO THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF ‘GUNS & GUNNERS’ IN “OPERATION VIJAY”
30 JUL 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the victory of Indian Armed Forces and pay tribute to the supreme sacrifice of the Gunners in “Operation Vijay”, Point 5140 at Dras, in Kargil sector has been christened as “Gun Hill”.
Regiment of Artillery of Indian Army, with lethal and accurate firepower, was able to have a telling effect on the enemy troops and their defences including Point 5140, which was the key factor in early completion of operations.
On behalf of the Regiment of Artillery, a wreath was laid by Lieutenant General TK Chawla, Director General of Artillery at Kargil War Memorial, Dras, alongwith Veteran Gunners who had participated in the operation. Lieutenant General Anindya Sengupta, General Officer Commanding, Fire & Fury Corps also laid a wreath on the solemn occasion.
The ceremony was conducted in the presence of Veterans from all Artillery Regiments, which got the honour title “KARGIL” in Operation Vijay. Serving Officers of the Gunner fraternity were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
’’ آپریشن وجے ‘‘ میں توپوں اور توپچیوں کے تعاون کے لئے گراں خراجِ عقیدت کے طور پر کرگل کے دراس میں پوائنٹ 5140 کا نام ’ گَن ہِل ‘ رکھا گیا ہے
30 JUL 2022 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
’’ آپریشن وجے ‘‘ میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کی فتح کی یاد میں اور توپچیوں کی عظیم قربانی کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے کرگل سیکٹر کے دراس میں پوائنٹ 5140 کا نام ’ گن ہل ‘ رکھا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی فوج کی آرٹلری رجمنٹ نے اپنی درست گولہ باری کے بل بوتے پر دشمن کی فوجوں کے دانت کھٹے کر دئے تھے اور پوائنٹ 5140 سمیت ، ان کے دفاع کو پوری طرح نا کام بنا دیا تھا ، جو آپریشن کی جلد کامیابی کا ایک کلیدی عنصر تھا ۔
توپ خانے کی ریجمنٹ کی جانب سے آرٹلری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ٹی کے چاولہ نے ، اِس آپریشن میں شرکت کرنے والے ممتاز توپچیوں کے ساتھ دراس میں کرگل وار میموریل پر گلدائرہ نذر کیا ۔ فائر اینڈ فریکور کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انندیا سین گپتا نے بھی ، اس موقع پر گلدائرہ پیش کیا ۔
یہ تقریب آرٹلری کے تمام رجمنٹس کے ممتاز فوجیوں کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی گئی ، جنہیں آپریشن وجے میں ’’ کرگل ‘‘ کا خطاب دیا گیا تھا ۔ اس موقع پر آرٹلری کے موجودہ سروس افسران بھی موجود تھے۔