उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गोवा में द शुगर टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया का 80वां वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित
“हम चीनी के क्षेत्र में अब न केवल ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ हैं बल्कि दूसरे देशों को निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं”- सुश्री ज्योति
हमें चीनी की निश्चित आवश्यकता और 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के लिए इथेनॉल आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर मॉडल विकसित करना होगाः खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव
29 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
द शुगर टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया का 80वां वार्षिक सम्मेलन 28 और 29 जुलाई, 2022 को गोवा के डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंडोर स्टेडियम में आयोजित किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने भारत सरकार की नीतियों को आगे ले जाने में चीनी उद्योग के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कारण पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सका है। उन्होंने कहा कि चीनी के क्षेत्र में अब हम न केवल आत्मनिर्भर हैं, बल्कि अन्य देशों को निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा प्रत्येक हितधारक तक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खेत से फैक्टरी तक काम करना होगा।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने सुझाव दिया कि भारतीय चीनी उद्योग को संपूर्ण गन्ना मूल्य श्रृंखला की क्षमता को उपयोग में लाने के लिए उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो विकसित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चीन उद्योग के आनुषंगिक उत्पाद से लेकर कई अन्य मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद तैयार किए जा सकते हैं और उद्योग को भविष्य में इनका विकास करने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम करने की जरूरत है ताकि और अधिक राजस्व सृजन हो सके तथा चीनी से प्राप्त राजस्व पर निर्भरता में कमी आए। उन्होंने कहा कि चीनी के लिए निश्चित आवश्यकता और 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के लिए इथेनॉल की आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए हमें आत्मनिर्भर मॉडल विकसित करना होगा।
श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने कहा कि भारत सरकार इंडिया@2047 के लिए ब्लूप्रिंट पर काम कर रही है। यह एक विजन है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को विश्व की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में लाना है और स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष तक देश को विकसित राष्ट्र के दर्जे के निकट लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेगी और इस तरह चीनी उद्योग को भूमिका निभानी होगी जिसके लिए विजन योजना बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस सम्मेलन में देश-विदेश के 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें चीनी और इथेनॉल संयंत्र मशीनरी, गन्ना कटाई उपकरण तथा टेक्नोलॉजी प्रदाता भाग ले रहे हैं। इथेनॉल के महत्व को देखते हुए भारतीय चीनी उद्योग को जैव ऊर्जा के केंद्र के रूप में बदलने के तरीकों और उपायों पर चर्चा के लिए एक सत्र समर्पित किया गया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में गोवा में सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए द शुगर टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन गन्ना किसानों तथा पुराने चीनी संयंत्रों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने चीनी उद्योग को एक सीमा तक परिवर्तित करने और वर्तमान समय में व्यवहार योग्य बनाने में वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान बनने जा रही है और चीनी उद्योग को आगे की ओर देखना चाहिए।
सम्मेलन को राष्ट्रीय चीनी संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. नरेन्द्र मोहन तथा द शुगर टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय अवस्थी ने भी संबोधित किया। सम्मेलन में चीनी उद्योग को आगे ले जाने में कंपनी और व्यक्तियों के अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए उद्योग उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार, नोएल डियर स्वर्णपदक, आईएसजीईसी स्वर्णपदक, एसटीएआई रजत पदक और प्रवासी भारतीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
80th Annual Convocation of The Sugar Technologist’s Association of India held in Goa
“We are now not only “Atmanirbhar” in sugar but exporting it to other countries as well” Ms. Jyoti
We have to develop a “Self-Sustainable” model to ensure meeting the captive sugar requirement of sugar and coping up with the ethanol requirements for 20% blending: Secretary, Food and Public Distribution
29 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 80th Annual Convocation of The Sugar Technologist’s Association of India was organized at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium, Goa on 28th and 29th July 2022.
In her address, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Rural Development praised the efforts made by the sugar industry in taking forward the policies of the Government of India which has resulted in achieving targeted 10% blending of ethanol in petrol. We are now not only “Atmanirbhar” in sugar but exporting it to other countries as well, she said. However, we have to work from farm to factory to improved productivity and to ensure that the benefits are transmitted to every stakeholder, she added.
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (Food & Public Distribution), Government of India suggested that Indian Sugar Industry should look for developing product portfolio for harnessing the potential of entire sugarcane value chain. From the by-products of the sugar industry, many other value-added products can be made and industry is required to work on new technologies for developing them in future so as generate more revenue streams and to reduce dependency on revenues from sugar. We have to develop a “Self-Sustainable” model to ensure meeting the captive sugar requirement of sugar and coping up with the ethanol requirements for 20% blending, he said.
The government of India is working on a blue print for India @ 2047, a vision plan to make the country one of the world’s top three economies and bring it closer to developed nation status by the 100th year of its independence. The plan will set specific targets for different economic sectors and thus sugar industry has a role to play for which a vision plan is required to be madesaid Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (Food and Public Distribution).
The convention was attended by more than 1000 delegates from all over the country and abroad also. 78 companies involved in manufacture and supply of sugar & ethanol plant machinery, sugarcane harvesting equipment and technology providers are also participating in the convention. Looking to the importance of ethanol, one session has been dedicated for discussing ways and means for converting Indian Sugar Industry as hub for bio-energy.
During the inaugural session, in his address, Chief Minister, Goa complimented The Sugar Technologists Association of India in organizing the convention at Goa which will inspire the sugarcane farmers of the region and in revival of the old sugar plant. He lauded the role of scientists in transforming the sugar industry to a greater extent and making viable at present. Technology is going to be the solution for many of the problems and sugar industry should have a forward looking approach, he said.
The Convention was also addressed by Prof. Narendra Mohan, Director, National Sugar Institute and Shri Sanjay Awasthi, President, The Sugar Technologist’s Association of India. Various awards viz. Industry Excellence Award, Noel Deerr Gold Medal, ISGEC Gold Medal, STAI Silver Medal and Pravaasi Bhartiya Award were also distributed to the companies and individuals for their exemplary contribution in many ways for taking Indian Sugar sector forward.