Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
80th Annual Convocation of The Sugar Technologist’s Association of India held in Goa
“We are now not only “Atmanirbhar” in sugar but exporting it to other countries as well” Ms. Jyoti
We have to develop a “Self-Sustainable” model to ensure meeting the captive sugar requirement of sugar and coping up with the ethanol requirements for 20% blending: Secretary, Food and Public Distribution
29 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 80th Annual Convocation of The Sugar Technologist’s Association of India was organized at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium, Goa on 28th and 29th July 2022.
In her address, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Rural Development praised the efforts made by the sugar industry in taking forward the policies of the Government of India which has resulted in achieving targeted 10% blending of ethanol in petrol. We are now not only “Atmanirbhar” in sugar but exporting it to other countries as well, she said. However, we have to work from farm to factory to improved productivity and to ensure that the benefits are transmitted to every stakeholder, she added.
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (Food & Public Distribution), Government of India suggested that Indian Sugar Industry should look for developing product portfolio for harnessing the potential of entire sugarcane value chain. From the by-products of the sugar industry, many other value-added products can be made and industry is required to work on new technologies for developing them in future so as generate more revenue streams and to reduce dependency on revenues from sugar. We have to develop a “Self-Sustainable” model to ensure meeting the captive sugar requirement of sugar and coping up with the ethanol requirements for 20% blending, he said.
The government of India is working on a blue print for India @ 2047, a vision plan to make the country one of the world’s top three economies and bring it closer to developed nation status by the 100th year of its independence. The plan will set specific targets for different economic sectors and thus sugar industry has a role to play for which a vision plan is required to be madesaid Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary (Food and Public Distribution).
The convention was attended by more than 1000 delegates from all over the country and abroad also. 78 companies involved in manufacture and supply of sugar & ethanol plant machinery, sugarcane harvesting equipment and technology providers are also participating in the convention. Looking to the importance of ethanol, one session has been dedicated for discussing ways and means for converting Indian Sugar Industry as hub for bio-energy.
During the inaugural session, in his address, Chief Minister, Goa complimented The Sugar Technologists Association of India in organizing the convention at Goa which will inspire the sugarcane farmers of the region and in revival of the old sugar plant. He lauded the role of scientists in transforming the sugar industry to a greater extent and making viable at present. Technology is going to be the solution for many of the problems and sugar industry should have a forward looking approach, he said.
The Convention was also addressed by Prof. Narendra Mohan, Director, National Sugar Institute and Shri Sanjay Awasthi, President, The Sugar Technologist’s Association of India. Various awards viz. Industry Excellence Award, Noel Deerr Gold Medal, ISGEC Gold Medal, STAI Silver Medal and Pravaasi Bhartiya Award were also distributed to the companies and individuals for their exemplary contribution in many ways for taking Indian Sugar sector forward.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گوامیں دی شوگرٹکنالوجسٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی 80 ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کااہتمام
’’ ہم نہ صرف چینی میں اب آتم نربھر ہوگئے ہیں بلکہ اسے دوسرے ملکوں کو بھی برآمد کررہے ہیں ‘‘ صارفین کے اموراور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزیرمملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی کا بیان
ہمیں شکر کی محدود ضروریات اور دیگر ضروریات کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ایک از خود ہمہ گیر ماڈل وضع کرنا ہوگا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ 20 فیصد کے بقدر ایتھنول کی آمیزش کابھی خیال رکھنا ہوگا :خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کےسکریٹری کا بیان
29 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
گوا کے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں 28 اور 29 جولائی 2022 کو دی شوگر ٹیکنولوجسٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی 80ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں چینی صنعت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہم شکر میں نہ صرف "آتم نر بھر" ہیں بلکہ اسے دوسرے ممالک کو بھی برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ہمیں پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کھیت سے فیکٹری تک کام کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ فوائد ہرشراکت دار تک پہنچیں۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندوستانی شکر کی صنعت کو گنے کی پوری ویلیو چین کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ شوگر صنعت کی ذیلی مصنوعات سے، بہت سی دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات بنائی جا سکتی ہیں اور صنعت کو مستقبل میں ترقی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کی جاسکے اور شکر سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی پر انحصار کم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں شکر کی محدود ضروریات اور دیگر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے از خود ہمہ گیر ماڈل وضع کرنا ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ 20 فیصد کے بقدر ایتھنول کی آمیزش کابھی خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔۔
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند 2047 @ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بلیو پرنٹ پر کام کر رہی ہے، جو ملک کو دنیا کی چوٹی کی تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بنانے اور اس کی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک اسے ترقی یافتہ ملک کی حیثیت کے قریب لانے کا ایک منصوبہ ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ مختلف اقتصادی شعبوں کے لیے مخصوص اہداف طے کرے گا اور اس طرح شوگرصنعت کا ایک کردار ہے جس کے لیے ایک وژن پلان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب ملک و بیرون ملک کے 1000 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ شکر کمپنیاں شکر اورایتھنول پلانٹ مشینری تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہیں ۔ گنے کی کاشت کے لئے آلات اورٹکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ ایتھنول کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایک اجلاس اس بات کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا کہ بھارتی شوگر صنعت کو بایو اینرجی کے ایک ہب کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے لئے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے۔
اپنے خطاب میں افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران گوا کے وزیراعلی نے گوا میں کنوینشن کااہتمام کرنے میں دی شوگر ٹکنالوجسٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی ستائش کی جو خطے کے گناکسانوں کو تحریک دے گا اور پرانے شوگر پلانٹ کو پھر سے زندہ کرسکے گا۔ ا نہوں نے کافی حد تک شکر کی صنعت میں جدت پیدا کرنے اوراسے تبدیل کرنے میں سا ئنسدانوں کے رول کی تعریف کی ۔ انہو ں نے کہاکہ ٹکنالوجی کئی مسائل کاحل ثابت ہوسکتی ہے اور شکر کی صنعت کو نئے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ آگے آنا چاہئے ۔
کنونشن سے نیشنل شوگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر نریندر موہن اور دی شوگرٹکنالوجسٹ ایسوسی ایشین کے صدر جناب سنجے اوستھی نے بھی خطاب کیا ۔ کمپنیوں اور افراد کو انڈسٹری ایکسیلنٹ ایوارڈ ، نوئل ڈیر گولڈ میڈل، آئی ایس جی ای سی گولڈ میڈل، ایس ٹی اے آئی سلور میڈل اور پرواسی بھارتی ایوار ڈ بھی عطا کئے گئے۔ یہ ایوارڈ بھارتی شوگر سیکٹر کو کئی لحاظ سے آگے لے جانے میں اس کی مثالی خدمات کی وجہ سے دیئے گئے ہیں ۔