भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
तीन कंपनियों ने एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यक्रम समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित क्षमताओं के अतिरिक्त निजी क्षेत्र से 95 गीगावाट घंटा क्षमता की बैटरी निर्माण की आशा
यह भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग उद्योग में नए अध्याय का प्रारंभ है, क्योंकि हमने बैटरी निर्माण का विजन तय किया और वैश्विक स्तर पर अन्य देशों से स्पर्धा कर रहे हैः श्री पांडेय
29 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) के अंतर्गत तीन चयनित बोली लगाने वाली कंपनियों ने कार्यक्रम समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एसीसी बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए पीएलआई योजना के बारे में केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि यह भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग उद्योग में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है, क्योंकि हमने बैटरी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए विजन तय किया है और इस उभरते क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अन्य देशों से स्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। यह इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन इकोसिस्टम तथा ऊर्जा संचयन बाजार के लिए अनुकूल होगा, क्योंकि यह इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों तथा नवीकरणीय के लिए मांग को समर्थन देगा और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बड़ी कंपनियां भारत में बैटरी बनाने में निवेश कर रही हैं। हमें उनका समर्थन करना चाहिए और भारत को सच्चे अर्थों में वैश्विक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग केंद्र बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सीओपी 26 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए भारत की पंचामृत वचनबद्धता भी पूरी होगी।
ये तीन कंपनियां हैं- रिलायंस न्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड, ओला इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तथा राजेश एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड। ये तीनों कंपनियां भारत के 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन पाएंगी। पीएलआई कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित क्षमताओं के अतिरिक्त निजी क्षेत्र से 95 गीगावाट घंटा क्षमता की बैटरी बनाने की आशा की जाती है।
एसीसी बैटरी भंडारण की पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत 128 गीगावाट घंटा की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता वाली कंपनियों से कुल 10 बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं। एसीसी पीएलआई कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दो वर्ष की अवधि के अंदर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सुविधा स्थापित करनी होगी। इसके बाद भारत में बनाई गई बैटरियों की बिक्री पर पांच साल की अवधि में प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल ने भी कार्यक्रम समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले बोलीदाताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में ईवी इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए निरंतर रूप से नीति और नियामक समर्थन तथा सक्षमकारी ढांचा प्रदान किया है, जिसमें फेम II, ऑटो और ऑटो कंपोनेंट तथा बैटरी निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल ने कहा कि महामारी के बीच में देश में बैटरी निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने सफलतापूर्वक 13 महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय (गजट अधिसूचना-जून 2021 तथा कार्यक्रम समझौता हस्ताक्षर- जुलाई 2022) में पीएलआई एसीसी कार्यक्रम पर हस्ताक्षर का काम पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा नेतृत्व करने और वैश्विक चैंपियन बनने तथा ऊर्जा संचयन के क्षेत्र में देश को वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने का समय आ गया है। उनकी आगे की यात्रा के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं हैं।
सरकार ने 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ भारत की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए एसीसी के 50 गीगावाट घंटे की विनिर्माण क्षमता पाने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेजपर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम को स्वीकृति दी है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत सरकार का जोर अधिकतम घरेलू मूल्य वर्द्धन प्राप्त करने के साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि बैटरी बनाने की स्तरीय लागत वैश्विक रूप से स्पर्धी हो।
यह कार्यक्रम इस तरह से बनाया गया है कि यह स्वाभाविक रूप से टेक्नोलॉजी संशयकारी है और इसलिए इसका ध्यान केवल बैटरी के वांछित आउटपुट पर है जिससे लाभार्थी फर्म किसी भी एप्लिकेशन को पूरा करने के लिए सेल निर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने के उपयुक्त उन्नत तकनीक और संबंधित संयंत्र तथा मशीनरी, कच्चा माल और अन्य मध्वर्ती सामग्री चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र होगी।
कार्यक्रम में निवेश से घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और देश में एक पूर्ण घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तथा प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के विकास के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और स्थिर भंडारण दोनों के लिए बैटरी स्टोरेज मांग सृजन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। एसीसी पीएलआई योजना से कच्चे तेल के आयात में महत्वपूर्ण कमी तथा राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड स्तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि से देश की बचत प्रभावित हो सकती है।
एवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) (18,100 करोड़ रुपये) के लिए पीएलआई योजना मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र के लिए पहले से प्रारंभ पीएलआई योजना (25,938 करोड़ रुपये) और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को तेजी से अपनाने (एफएएमई) (10,000 करोड़ रुपये) के साथ पारंपरिक जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऑटोमोबाइल परिवहन प्रणाली से पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वच्छ टिकाऊ, उन्नत और अधिक कुशल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) आधारित प्रणाली में छलांग लगाने में भारत को सक्षम बनाएगी।
उद्योग जगत ने विश्वस्तरीय मैन्युफैक्चरिंग केन्द्र के रूप में भारत की शानदार प्रगति में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया है, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान के साथ मजबूती से ध्वनित होता है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Three Companies signed Program Agreement under (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage
In addition to the capacities allocated by MHI under the PLI Program, private players are expected to create battery manufacturing capacity to the tune of~95 GWh
This embarks a new chapter in India’s manufacturing industry as we set the vision for battery manufacturing and compete globally with other nations in this sunrise sector: Shri Pandey
29 JUL 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Three selected bidders signed the Program Agreement under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage here on 28th July, 2022.
Commenting on the PLI Scheme for ACC Battery Storage, Union Cabinet Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said that - “This embarks a new chapter in India’s manufacturing industry as we set the vision for battery manufacturing and compete globally with other nations in this sunrise sector. This will be favorable to EV ecosystem and energy storage market as it will support the demand for EVs and renewable and attract investment in this sector. Today big companies are investing in battery manufacturing in India. We should support them and make India a truly global manufacturing hub. This will also help us to achieve India's commitment to Panchamrit given by Hon'ble PM Modi ji in COP 26”.
The companies are Reliance New Energy Limited, Ola Electric Mobility Private Limited and Rajesh Exports Limited. These companies will receive incentives under India's ₹ 18,100 crore program. In addition to the capacities allocated by the Ministry of Heavy Industries under the PLI Program, private players are expected to create battery manufacturing capacity to the tune of~95 GWh.
A total of 10 bids were received from companies with manufacturing capacity of 128 GWh under the PLI Scheme of ACC Battery Storage. Under the ACC PLI program, the manufacturing facility would have to be set up within a period of two years. The incentive will be disbursed thereafter over a period of five years on sale of batteries manufactured in India.
The Minister of State Shri Krishna Pal also congratulated the bidders who signed the Program Agreement. He said, “Government over the last few years has provided consistent policy and regulatory support and enabling frameworks for the development of the EV ecosystem in the country, ranging from FAME II, PLI Scheme for Auto and Auto components and battery manufacturing”.
During the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries Shri Arun Goel said “MHI has successfully completed the signing of PLI ACC Program in a record time of 13 months (Gazette Notified- June 2021 and Program Agreement Signed- July 2022) to promote battery manufacturing in the country in the middle of the pandemic. Now it’s the time for private players to take the lead and become global champions and also make the country the global hub in the energy storage segment. My best wishes to them on the journey ahead.”
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme 'National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Fifty (50) Giga Watt Hour (GWh) of ACC for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 18,100 crore.Under the said initiative the emphasis of the Government is to achieve greater domestic value addition, while at the same time ensure that the levelized cost of battery manufacturing in India is globally competitive.
The program is designed in such a manner that it is technology agnostic in nature and hence only focus on the desired output of the batteries. Thereby the beneficiary firm shall be free to choose suitable advanced technology and the corresponding plant & machinery, raw material, and other intermediate goods for setting up cell manufacturing facility to cater to any application.
The Program expects an investment that will boost domestic manufacturing & also facilitate battery storage demand creation for both electric vehicles and stationary storage along with the development of a complete domestic supply chain & Foreign direct investment in the country. ACC PLI scheme is expected to directly impact the saving to the nation on account of reduction in import of crude-oil to a significant extent and increase the share of renewable at the national grid level.
This PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) (₹18,100 crore) along with the already launched PLI Scheme for automotive sector (₹25,938 crore) and Faster Adoption of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) (₹10,000 crore) will enable India to leapfrog from traditional fossil fuel-based automobile transportation system to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system.
Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination which resonates strongly with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India.