Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Singapore (27.01%), USA (17.94%), Mauritius (15.98%), Netherland (7.86%) and Switzerland (7.31%) emerge as top 5 countries for FDI equity inflows into India FY 2021-22
FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing Sectors have increased by 76% in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion)
India is rapidly emerging as a preferred country for foreign investments in the manufacturing sector
Karnataka (37.55%) and Maharashtra (26.26%) are the top 2 States in receiving FDI
Trend on Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in India
28 JUL 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Singapore (27.01%) and USA (17.94%) have emerged as top 2 sourcing nations in FDI equity flows into India in FY2021-22 followed by Mauritius (15.98%), Netherland (7.86%) and Switzerland (7.31%). It may be noted that as per the UNCTAD World Investment Report (WIR) 2022, in its analysis of the global trends in FDI inflows, India has improved one position to 7th rank among the top 20 host economies for 2021.
India is rapidly emerging as a preferred country for foreign investments in the manufacturing sector. FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing Sectors have increased by 76% in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion).
The Government has implemented several transformative reforms under the FDI policy regime across sectors such as insurance, defence, telecom, financial services, pharmaceuticals, retail trading, e-commerce, construction & development, civil aviation, manufacturing etc.
Despite the ongoing pandemic and global developments, India received the highest annual FDI inflows of USD 84,835 million in FY 21-22 overtaking last year’s FDI by USD 2.87 billion. Earlier, FDI inflows increased from USD 74,391 million in FY 19-20 to USD 81,973 million in FY 20-21.
The Government continues to liberalize investment restrictions, eliminate regulatory barriers, nurture international relations and improve business environment. Changes are made in the FDI policy after having consultations with stakeholders including apex industry chambers, associations, representatives of industries/groups and other organizations. While foreign investments are permitted under the automatic route in most sectors/activities, due to strategic reasons certain investments are either restricted or permitted under the Government approval route through a screening mechanism as per the prescribed framework.
Top 5 sectors receiving highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Computer Software & Hardware (24.60%), Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other) (12.13%), Automobile Industry (11.89%), Trading 7.72% and Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (5.52%).
Top 5 States receiving highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Karnataka (37.55%), Maharashtra (26.26%), Delhi (13.93%), Tamil Nadu (5.10%) and Haryana (4.76%)
Top 5 sectors receiving highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Computer Software & Hardware (24.60%), Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other) (12.13%), Automobile Industry (11.89%), Trading 7.72% and Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (5.52%).
During FY 2021-22 FDI has been reported from 101 countries, whereas, it was reported from 97 countries during previous FY 2020-21.
In India FDI up to 100% is allowed in non-critical sectors through the automatic route, not requiring security clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Prior government approval or security clearance from MHA is required for investments in sensitive sectors such as defence, media, telecommunication, satellites, private security agencies, civil aviation and mining, besides any investment from Pakistan and Bangladesh. All foreign investments are required to be in compliance with the applicable entry route, sectoral cap, attendant conditions, sectoral laws, Companies Act, 2013 and rules thereunder, pricing guidelines, documentation and reporting requirements.
The FDI policy regime continues to welcome all investments in the country subject to compliance of applicable entry conditions and rules/regulations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये भारतात सर्वाधिक थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या पहिल्या पाच देशांमध्ये सिंगापूर (27.01%) अमेरिका (17.94%), मॉरिशस (15.98%) नेदरलँड (7.86%) आणि स्वित्झर्लंड (7.31%) या देशांचा समावेश
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये उत्पादन क्षेत्रात थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीत मागच्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 76% ने वाढ; (21.34 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर) गेल्या वर्षी म्हणजेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21
मध्ये ही वाढ 12.09 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर एवढी होती
उत्पादन क्षेत्रात परकीय गुंतवणुकीसाठी भारत आता वेगाने उदयास येणारी पसंतीची अर्थव्यवस्था ठरत आहे.
थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीत कर्नाटक (37.55%) आणि महाराष्ट्र (26.26%) ही दोन राज्य आघाडीवर
28 JUL 2022 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2022
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021- 22 मध्ये भारतात सर्वाधिक थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीचे स्रोत म्हणून सिंगापूर (27.1%) आणि अमेरिका (17.94%) या देशांचा क्रमांक असून यानंतर मॉरिशस (15.98%),नेदरलँड (7.86%) आणि स्विझर्लंड (7.31%) या देशांचा क्रमांक लागतो. हे लक्षात घ्यायला हवं की, UNCTAD जागतिक गुंतवूकविषयक अहवाल 2022 नुसार,जागतिक गुंतवणुकीचा कल पाहता असे दिसते की, 2021 या वर्षात जगातल्या 20 सर्वाधिक गुंतवणूक होणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थाच्या यादीत, भारताचे स्थान एका अंकाने वर जाऊन सातव्या स्थानापर्यंत पोहोचले आहे.
उत्पादन क्षेत्रात थेट गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी, भारत नव्यानं उदयास येणारी पसंतीची अर्थव्यवस्था ठरत असून उत्पादन क्षेत्रात मागच्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत 76%, वाढ झाली आहे (USD 21.34 billion) गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात म्हणजेच 2020-21 मध्ये ही वाढ 12 पूर्णांक 09 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर एवढी होती (USD 12.09 billion).
विमा, संरक्षण, टेलिकॉम, आर्थिक सेवा, औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्र, किरकोळ व्यापार, ई-कॉमर्स,बांधकाम आणि विकास, नागरी विमानसेवा आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्र इत्यादी क्षेत्रात थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक वाढावी यासाठी केंद्र सरकारनं विविध सुधारणा धोरण राबविले आहे. सध्या महामारीचा काळ असला तरी भारतात आर्थिक वर्ष 21- 22 मध्ये सर्वाधिक वार्षिक थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक झाली असून ती 84 हजार 835 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर (USD 84,835 million) एवढी आहे मागच्या आर्थिक वर्षी ही गुंतवणूक 2 पूर्णांक 87 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर एवढी होती (USD 2.87 billion). याआधी आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्येही मागच्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत USD 81,973 million ने वाढ होऊन ती आर्थिक वर्ष 2019 20 मध्ये 74,391दशलक्ष इतकी होती.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021 -22 मध्ये सर्वाधिक थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक होणारी पाच क्षेत्र आहेत, कॉम्प्युटर सॉफ्टवेअर आणि हार्डवेअर( 24.60%) सेवा क्षेत्र यात बँकिंग, विमा, बिगर आर्थिक उद्योग व्यवहार, आऊटसोर्सिंग, संशोधन आणि विकास, कुरियर, तंत्रज्ञान चाचणी आणि विश्लेषण आणि वाहन उद्योग (11.89%), व्यापार (7.72%) आणि बांधकाम आणि पायाभूत सुविधा या क्षेत्रात (5.52%)
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021 मध्ये सर्वाधिक थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक झालेली पाच राज्य आहेत ,कर्नाटक (37.55%), महाराष्ट्र (26.26%),दिल्ली(13.93%),तामिळनाडू (5.10%) आणि हरियाणा ( 4.76%)
आर्थिक वर्ष 2021- 22 मध्ये थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी 101 देशातल्या गुंतवणुकीचा विचार करण्यात आला तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2020 -21 साठी 97 देशांमधला गुंतवणुकीचा वेग लक्षात घेण्यात आला.भारतात आता संवेदनशील नसलेल्या क्षेत्रात शंभर टक्के थेट गुंतवणुकीला परवानगी मिळाली असून यासाठी गृहमंत्रालयाकडून सुरक्षाविषयक मंजूरीची आवश्यकता नाही. याआधी पाकिस्तान आणि बांगलादेश या देशाकडून होणारी गुंतवणूक, याशिवाय काही संवेदनशील क्षेत्रे , जसे संरक्षण, माध्यमे, टेलिसंवाद, उपग्रह, खाजगी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, नागरी विमान वाहतूक, आणि खान उद्योग यात थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी मात्र सरकारी परवानग्या किंवा गृह व्यवहार विभागाकडून सुरक्षा परवाना मिळणे आवश्यक असेल.