Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Singapore (27.01%), USA (17.94%), Mauritius (15.98%), Netherland (7.86%) and Switzerland (7.31%) emerge as top 5 countries for FDI equity inflows into India FY 2021-22
FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing Sectors have increased by 76% in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion)
India is rapidly emerging as a preferred country for foreign investments in the manufacturing sector
Karnataka (37.55%) and Maharashtra (26.26%) are the top 2 States in receiving FDI
Trend on Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in India
28 JUL 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Singapore (27.01%) and USA (17.94%) have emerged as top 2 sourcing nations in FDI equity flows into India in FY2021-22 followed by Mauritius (15.98%), Netherland (7.86%) and Switzerland (7.31%). It may be noted that as per the UNCTAD World Investment Report (WIR) 2022, in its analysis of the global trends in FDI inflows, India has improved one position to 7th rank among the top 20 host economies for 2021.
India is rapidly emerging as a preferred country for foreign investments in the manufacturing sector. FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing Sectors have increased by 76% in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion).
The Government has implemented several transformative reforms under the FDI policy regime across sectors such as insurance, defence, telecom, financial services, pharmaceuticals, retail trading, e-commerce, construction & development, civil aviation, manufacturing etc.
Despite the ongoing pandemic and global developments, India received the highest annual FDI inflows of USD 84,835 million in FY 21-22 overtaking last year’s FDI by USD 2.87 billion. Earlier, FDI inflows increased from USD 74,391 million in FY 19-20 to USD 81,973 million in FY 20-21.
The Government continues to liberalize investment restrictions, eliminate regulatory barriers, nurture international relations and improve business environment. Changes are made in the FDI policy after having consultations with stakeholders including apex industry chambers, associations, representatives of industries/groups and other organizations. While foreign investments are permitted under the automatic route in most sectors/activities, due to strategic reasons certain investments are either restricted or permitted under the Government approval route through a screening mechanism as per the prescribed framework.
Top 5 sectors receiving highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Computer Software & Hardware (24.60%), Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other) (12.13%), Automobile Industry (11.89%), Trading 7.72% and Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (5.52%).
Top 5 States receiving highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Karnataka (37.55%), Maharashtra (26.26%), Delhi (13.93%), Tamil Nadu (5.10%) and Haryana (4.76%)
Top 5 sectors receiving highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2021-22 are Computer Software & Hardware (24.60%), Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/Business, Outsourcing, R&D, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other) (12.13%), Automobile Industry (11.89%), Trading 7.72% and Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (5.52%).
During FY 2021-22 FDI has been reported from 101 countries, whereas, it was reported from 97 countries during previous FY 2020-21.
In India FDI up to 100% is allowed in non-critical sectors through the automatic route, not requiring security clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Prior government approval or security clearance from MHA is required for investments in sensitive sectors such as defence, media, telecommunication, satellites, private security agencies, civil aviation and mining, besides any investment from Pakistan and Bangladesh. All foreign investments are required to be in compliance with the applicable entry route, sectoral cap, attendant conditions, sectoral laws, Companies Act, 2013 and rules thereunder, pricing guidelines, documentation and reporting requirements.
The FDI policy regime continues to welcome all investments in the country subject to compliance of applicable entry conditions and rules/regulations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سنگاپور (27.01فیصد) امریکہ (17.94 فیصد) ، ماریشس (15.98 فیصد)، نیدر لینڈ (7.86 فیصد) اور سوئیزرلینڈ (7.31 فیصد) مالی سال 2021-22 میں ہندوستان میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری حصص کی آمد کے لئے چوٹی کے پانچ ملکوں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں
2021-22کے مالی سال میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹرس میں ایف ڈی آئی حصص کی آمد میں 76فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا (21.34 ارب ڈالر)جبکہ2020-21 کے مالی سال میں 12.90 ارب ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی حصص کی آمد ہوئی تھی
ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں عیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کےلئے ایک ترجیحی ملک کے طورپر ابھر رہا ہے
کرناٹک (37.55 فیصد) اور مہاراشٹر (26.26 فیصد) ایسی چوٹی کی دو ریاستیں ہیں جوبراہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کررہی ہیں
ہندوستان میں براہراست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری، ایف ڈی آئی سے متعلق رجحان
28 JUL 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
سنگاپور (27.01فیصد) امریکہ (17.94 فیصد) ، ماریشس (15.98 فیصد)، نیدر لینڈ (7.86 فیصد) اور سوئیزرلینڈ (7.31 فیصد) مالی سال 2021-22 میں ہندوستان میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری حصص کی آمد کے لئے چوٹی کے پانچ ملکوں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہےکہ مطابق ایف ڈی آئی سرمایہ کی آمد کے عالمی رجحانات کے اپنے تجزیہ میں یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی عالمی سرمایہ کاری رپورٹ 2022 کے مطابق بھارت نے 2021 کے لئے چوٹی کی 20 میزبان معیشتوں میں اپنی پوزیشن بہترکی ہے اوراس کو ساتواں درجہ حاصل ہے۔
ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے تیزی سے ایک ترجیحی ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی حصص کی آمد میں 76 فیصد یعنی 21.34 ارب امریکی ڈالر کااضافہ ہوا جبکہ اس کے مقابلے مالی سال 2020-21 میں یہ براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی آمد 12.09 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ۔
حکومت نے انشورینس ، دفاع، ٹیلی کام، مالی خدمات، دواسازی، خوردہ تجارت، ای کامرس، تعمیرات اور ترقی ، شہری ہوابازی اور مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کے پالیسی نظام کے تحت بہت سی اہم اصلاحات کونافذ کیا ہے ۔
جاری عالمی وبا اور عالمی پیش رفت کے باوجود بھارت کو مالی سال 2021-22 میں 84835 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی آمد حاصل ہوئی جواب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے، جبکہ پچھلے سال 2.87ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی تھی۔اس سے قبل 2019-20 میں ا یف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں 74391 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2020-21 میں 81973 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
حکومت سرمایہ کاری کی بندشوں کو نرم کرنے، انضباطی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، بین الاقوامی تعلقات کو بہتر بنانے اور کاروباری ماحول میں سدھارلانے کے لئے کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں اس وقت کی گئیں جب شراکت داروں ، نیز صنعت کے اعلی چیمبرس، ایسوسی ایشن، صنعتوں، گروپوں، اوردیگر اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کیاگیا ۔ بیشتر سیکٹروں، سرگرمیوں میں خود بخود راستے کےتحت غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اوراس کی وجہ کچھ سرمایہ کاری کی کلیدی وجوہات ہیں جنہیں ایک مجوزہ فریم ورک کے مطابق ایک اسکریننگ میکانزم کے ذریعہ حکومت کی منظوری کے راستے کے تحت یا تو روک دیا گیاہے یا اجازت دے دی گئی ہے ۔
چوٹی کے پانچ سیکٹر جومالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی آمد حاصل کررہے ہیں ان میں کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئروہارڈویئر (24.60 فیصد) ، سروسیزسیکٹر ( فن، بینکنگ، انشورینس، غیر فن /بزنس، آؤٹ سورسنگ، آراینڈڈی، کوریئر، ٹیک، ٹیسٹنگ اور انالاسس، دیگر) (12.13 فیصد)، آٹو موبائل انڈسٹری (11.89 فیصد)، ٹریڈنگ (7.72 فیصد) اور تعمیرات (بنیاد ڈھانچہ ) سرگرمیاں (5.52 فیصد)۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران چوٹی کی جوپانچ ریاستیں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی یکویٹی آمد حاصل کررہی ہیں ان میں کرناٹک (37.55 فیصد)، مہاراشٹر (26.26فیصد) ، دہلی (13.93 فیصد) ، تملناڈو (5.10 فیصد) اور ہریانہ (4.76 فیصد) شامل ہیں ۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 101 ممالک سے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اطلاع ہے جبکہ 2020-21 کے دوران 97 سے ممالک سے ایف ڈی آئی حاصل ہونے کی اطلاع تھی ۔
ہندوستان میں غیر اہم شعبوں میں خودکار راستے سے 100فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے، اس کے لیے وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) سے سیکورٹی کلیئرنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش سے کسی بھی قسم کی سرمایہ کاری کے علاوہ دفاع، میڈیا، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، سیٹلائٹ، نجی سیکیورٹی ایجنسیاں، سول ایوی ایشن اور کان کنی جیسے حساس شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے حکومت کی پیشگی منظوری یا سیکیورٹی کلیئرنس ضروری ہے۔ تمام غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے داخلے کے راستے، سیکٹرل کیپ، اٹینڈنٹ کی شرائط، سیکٹرل قوانین، کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 اور اس کے تحت قواعد تقاضوں کے مطابق ہونا ضروری ہے۔
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کا نظام ملک میں تمام سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کرتا رہا ہے جس میں قابل اطلاق داخلے کی شرائط اور قواعد و ضوابط کی تعمیل ہوتی ہے۔