Ministry of Communications
5G NETWORKS
27 JUL 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Launch of 5G mobile service is likely during 2022-23 by Telecom Service Providers. The Department of Telecommunication vide notification dated 15th June, 2022 has already initiated the process of Auction of Spectrum in 600 MHz, 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz, 3300 MHz, and 26 GHz Bands which includes the Spectrum required for launch of 5G Services.
The Department of Telecommunications has amended the guidelines for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for manufacturing of telecom & networking products to facilitate design-led manufacturing of 5G products in the country. One of the amendments is 1% higher incentive for products qualifying the design-led criteria. The application window has been opened since 21st June, 2022 till 5th August, 2022. In addition to existing PLI beneficiaries, total 26National/ Multinational companies have shown their interest as on 21.07.2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فائیو جی نیٹ ورک
27 JUL 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
امکان ہے کہ ٹیلی کوم پرووائڈرز کے ذریعے ، 23-2022 کے دوران فائیو جی موبائل سروس کا آغاز کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے ، 15 جون 2020 کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے، 600 میگاہرٹز،700میگاہرٹز، 800 میگاہرٹز، 900 میگاہرٹز، 1800 میگاہرٹز، 2100 میگاہرٹز، 2300 میگاہرٹز، 2500 میگاہرٹز، 3300 میگاہرٹز اور 26 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈز میں اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع کردیا ہے جس میں 5جی خدمات کے آغاز کے لیے درکار اسپیکٹرم شامل ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے ملک میں 5 جی مصنوعات کی ڈیزائن کی قیادت میں ، مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ٹیلی مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے ، پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) کی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ان میں سے ایک ترمیم ، ڈیزائن کی قیادت کے معیار کو پورا کرنے والے مصنوعات کے لیے 1 فیصد سے زیادہ کی ترغیب ہے۔ درخواست کے لیے ونڈو 21 جون 2022 سے 5 اگست 2022 تک کھلی رہے گی۔اس کے علاوہ، موجودہ پی ایل آئی مستفیدین کے علاوہ، مجموعی طور پر 26 قومی/ ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں نے 21 جولائی 2022 تک اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔