Ministry of Science & Technology
Government says, it has launched guidelines on Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR), on the lines of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), on National Technology Day on 11.05.2022
Guidelines seek to harness the latent potential of the scientific community on voluntary basis, strengthening science and society linkages and thereby making S&T ecosystem responsive to societal needs: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that the government has launched guidelines on Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR), on the lines of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), on National Technology Day on 11.05.2022.
In reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the SSR guidelines seek to harness the latent potential of the scientific community on voluntary basis, strengthening science and society linkages and thereby making S&T ecosystem responsive to societal needs. He said, the guidelines have provisions to give due weightage to individual SSR activities in performance evaluation of scientists / knowledge workers. The guidelines also include provision of incentivising individual and institutional SSR activities.
The responsibilities of scientists, knowledge-workers and institutions of the country include carrying out SSR activities like delivering lectures in schools and colleges, writing popular science articles in media, sharing of infrastructure and knowledge resources, S&T based empowerment of women and weaker sections of the society by awareness building, training programs, skill development through training and workshops, demonstration of solutions and technologies, etc. The guidelines have the potential to bring scientific and innovative solutions to societal problems, especially for the marginalized sections of society, and imparting thrust to the new initiatives of Government such as Transformation of Aspirational Districts, Make in India, Swachh Bharat and Digital India in achieving inclusive growth and sustainable development towards making India a self-reliant nation (Atma Nirbhar Bharat).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ اس نے11.05.2022 کو قومی ٹیکنالوجی کے دن کے موقع پر کارپوریٹس سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی کی طرز پر سائنٹفک سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا ہے
رہنما خطوط میں رضاکارنہ بنیاد پر سائنسی برادری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ،سائنس اورسماجی رابطے مستحکم کرنے اور سماجی ضرورتوں کے لئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایکو نظام کو جوابدہ بنانے کے لئے بات کہی گئی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 JUL 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادنہ چارج ،ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت عملے عوامی شکایات ،پنشن ،ایٹی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآج بتایا کہ حکومت نے11.05.2022 کو قومی ٹیکنالوجی کے دن کے موقع پر کارپوریٹس سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی کی طرز پر سائنٹفک سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنٹفک سماجی ریسپانسبلٹی گائڈ لائنس میں رضاکارنہ بنیاد پر سائنسی برادری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ،سائنس اورسماجی رابطے مستحکم کرنے اور سماجی ضرورتوں کے لئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایکو نظام کو جوابدہ بنانے کے لئے بات کہی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان گائڈ لائنس میں سائنسدانوں / معلوماتی ورکروں کی کارکردگی کے ارتقا میں منفرد سائنٹفک سماجی ریسپانسبلٹی سرگرمیوں کے لئے صحیح مناسب مقام دینے کی گنجائش ہے ان گائڈ لائنس میں ترغیبات انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی سائنٹفک سماجی ریسپانسبلٹی سرگرمیوں کی شق کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنسدانوں ،معلومات سے آگاہ ورکروں اور ملک کے اداروں کی ذمہ دادریوں میں اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں لیکچرس دینے ،میڈیا میں مقبول ہونے والے سائنسی آرٹیکلس تحریر کرنے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مشترک کرنے اور معلومات وسائل مشترک کرنے اور بیداری سازی کے ذریعہ معاشرہ کے کمزور طبقوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے والے ایس اینڈ ٹی تربیتی پروگرام تربیت اور ورکشاپ کے ذریعہ ہنر مندی کا فروغ حل اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو پیش کئے جانے وغیرہ جیسی سائنٹفک سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو انجام دینا شامل ہے۔ان گائڈ لائنس میں اس طرح کی صلاحیت شامل کی گئی ہیں کہ معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں کے لئے سائنسی اور اختراعی حل کی گنجائش لائی جائے اور آرزو مند ضلعوں کی یکسر تبدیلی ، میک ان انڈیا ،سوچھ بھارت اور سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی حاصل کرنے میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اورہندوستان کو ایک آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے لئے پائیدار ترقی جیسی حکومت کی نئی ترغیبات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔