Ministry of Science & Technology
Government says, it has launched guidelines on Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR), on the lines of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), on National Technology Day on 11.05.2022
Guidelines seek to harness the latent potential of the scientific community on voluntary basis, strengthening science and society linkages and thereby making S&T ecosystem responsive to societal needs: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JUL 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that the government has launched guidelines on Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR), on the lines of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), on National Technology Day on 11.05.2022.
In reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the SSR guidelines seek to harness the latent potential of the scientific community on voluntary basis, strengthening science and society linkages and thereby making S&T ecosystem responsive to societal needs. He said, the guidelines have provisions to give due weightage to individual SSR activities in performance evaluation of scientists / knowledge workers. The guidelines also include provision of incentivising individual and institutional SSR activities.
The responsibilities of scientists, knowledge-workers and institutions of the country include carrying out SSR activities like delivering lectures in schools and colleges, writing popular science articles in media, sharing of infrastructure and knowledge resources, S&T based empowerment of women and weaker sections of the society by awareness building, training programs, skill development through training and workshops, demonstration of solutions and technologies, etc. The guidelines have the potential to bring scientific and innovative solutions to societal problems, especially for the marginalized sections of society, and imparting thrust to the new initiatives of Government such as Transformation of Aspirational Districts, Make in India, Swachh Bharat and Digital India in achieving inclusive growth and sustainable development towards making India a self-reliant nation (Atma Nirbhar Bharat).

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ(ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉਸ ਨੇ 11 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਰਦਾਈ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ: ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
27 JUL 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ 11 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਗਿਆਨ-ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣਾ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ –ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।