Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat and Tamil Nadu on 28-29 July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects at Sabar Dairy in Sabarkantha worth more than Rs. 1,000 crores
Projects to boost rural economy in the region and help in increasing income of local farmers and milk producers
PM to declare 44th Chess Olympiad open
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
PM to attend the 42nd Convocation of Anna University
PM to lay foundation stone of IFSCA headquarters at GIFT City in Gandhinagar
PM to also launch India’s first International Bullion Exchange - IIBX at GIFT City
26 JUL 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat and Tamil Nadu on 28-29 July, 2022. At around 12 Noon on 28 July, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects of Sabar Dairy at Gadhoda Chowki, Sabarkantha. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Chennai and declare open the 44th Chess Olympiad at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai at around 6 PM.
On 29th July at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will attend the 42nd Convocation of Anna University. Thereafter he will travel to Gandhinagar to visit GIFT City, where he will launch and lay the foundation stone of various projects at around 4 PM.
PM in Gujarat
A key focus of the government has been boosting the rural economy and making agriculture and allied activities more productive. In yet another step in this direction, Prime Minister will visit Sabar Dairy, and inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs. 1,000 crores on 28th July. These projects will empower local farmers and milk producers and increase their income. This will also give a boost to the rural economy in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Powder Plant at Sabar Dairy with a capacity of around 120 metric tonnes per day (MTPD). The total cost of the entire project is more than Rs. 300 crores. The layout of the plant meets global food safety standards. It is highly energy efficient with almost zero emission. The plant is equipped with the latest and fully automated bulk packing line.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Aseptic Milk Packaging Plant at Sabar Dairy. It is a state of the art plant having capacity of 3 Lakh Litre per day. The project has been executed with a total investment of around Rs. 125 crores. The plant has the latest automation system with highly energy efficient and environment friendly technology. The project will help ensure better remuneration to milk producers.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the Sabar Cheese & Whey Drying Plant Project. The estimated outlay of the project is around Rs. 600 crores. The Plant will manufacture Cheddar Cheese (20 MTPD), Mozzarella Cheese (10 MTPD) and Processed Cheese (16 MTPD). Whey generated during manufacturing of cheese shall also be dried at Whey Drying Plant, having capacity of 40 MTPD.
Sabar Dairy is a part of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), which makes and markets a whole range of milk and milk products under the Amul brand.
On 29th July, Prime Minister will visit GIFT City in Gandhinagar. GIFT city (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) was envisaged as an integrated hub for financial and technology services not just for India but for the world.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Headquarters Building of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), the unified regulator for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India. The building has been conceptualised as an iconic structure, reflective of the growing prominence and stature of GIFT-IFSC as a leading International Financial Centre.
Prime Minister will launch India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX), India’s first International Bullion Exchange in GIFT-IFSC. IIBX will facilitate efficient price discovery with the assurance of responsible sourcing and quality, apart from giving impetus to the financialisation of gold in India. It will empower India to gain its rightful place in the global bullion market and serve the global value chain with integrity and quality. IIBX also re-enforces the commitment of the Government of India towards enabling India to be able to influence global bullion prices as a principal consumer.
Prime Minister will also launch NSE IFSC-SGX Connect. It is a framework between NSE's subsidiary in GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) and Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX). Under Connect, all orders on NIFTY derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform. Broker-Dealers from India and across international jurisdictions are expected to participate in large numbers for trading derivatives through the Connect. It will deepen liquidity in derivative markets at GIFT-IFSC, bringing in more international participants and creating a positive impact on the financial ecosystem in the GIFT-IFSC.
PM in Tamil Nadu
The 44th Chess Olympiad will witness a grand inauguration on 28th July as Prime Minister will declare it open in a launch programme organised at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai.
Prime Minister had also launched the first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay at the Indira Gandhi National Stadium in New Delhi on June 19, 2022. The torch travelled to 75 iconic locations in the country for over a period of 40 days, traversing close to 20,000 kilometres and culminating in Mahabalipuram, before heading over to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
The 44th Chess Olympiad is being held in Chennai from July 28 to August 9, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 187 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad. India is also feilding its biggest ever contingent in the competition comprising 30 players across 6 teams.
Prime Minister will attend the 42nd Convocation of prestigious Anna University in Chennai on 29th July. During the programme, he will award gold medals and certificates to 69 gold medalists. The Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Anna University was established on 4 September 1978. It is named after C. N. Annadurai, the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. It has 13 Constituent Colleges, 494 Affiliated Colleges spread over Tamil Nadu and 3 Regional Campuses – Tirunelveli, Madurai and Coimbatore.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮-୨୯ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଗସ୍ତ
ସାବରକଣ୍ଟା ସବର ଡାଏରୀ ଏକ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କାର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛନ୍ଦ କରିବା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କୃଷକ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆନଡ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ୍ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି
ଭାରତ ଏହାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଦଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅବତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଉଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ନା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୪୨ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନଗରର ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ଆଇଏଫଏସସିଏ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୁଲିୟନ ବିନିମୟ ଆଇଆଇବିଏକ୍ସ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
26 JUL 2022 12:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮-୨୯, ୨ଠ୨୨ରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨ଟା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାବରକଣ୍ଟାର ଗାଡ଼ହୋଡ଼ା ଚୌକୀର ସାବର ଡାଏରୀ ଠାରେ କେତେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ କେତେକର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଯାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ଛଅଟା ବେଳେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇର ଜେଏଲଏନ ଇନଡୋର ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ଡାରେ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ୍ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ୍ ଉଦଘାଟନର ଘୋଷଣା କରିବେ ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ପ୍ରାୟ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧ଠଟା ବେଳକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ନା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୪୨ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ତା’ପରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନଗର ଯାତ୍ରା କରି ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ସେଠାରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ଚାରିଟା ବେଳେ ସେ କେତେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସରକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ କୃଷି ଓ ତଦଜନିତ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅଭିମୁଖୀ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାବର ଡାଏରୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ସେଠାରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହା ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାବର ଡାଏରୀରେ ପାଉଡ଼ର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହାର ଦୈନିକ କ୍ଷମତା ୧୨ଠ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ଠଠ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ । ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ପାରିପାଟୀ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ମାନଙ୍କ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଖୁବ୍ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଓ ବର୍ଜବ୍ୟସ୍ତୁ ଉଦଗୀରଣ ନାହିଁ କହିଲେ ଚଳେ । ଏହି କାରଖାନା ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଓ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱଂୟକ୍ରିୟ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାବର ଡାଏରୀରେ ସେପଟିକ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି କାରଖାନାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦିନକୁ ତିନି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲିଟର । ୧୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି କାରଖାନା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ୱଂୟକ୍ରିୟ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ରୋଜଗାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାବର ଛେନା ଓ ଘୋଳ ଦହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦ ପ୍ରାୟ ଛଅ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । ଏହି କାରଖାନା ଦିନକୁ ୨ଠ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଚେଜାର ଛେନା, ଦିନକୁ ଦଶ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ମୋଜାରେଲା ଛେନା ଓ ଦୈନିକ ୧୬ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୃତ ଛେନା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ । ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇସାରିବା ପରେ ଛେନା ଡ୍ରାଇଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ ଦିନକୁ ୪ଠ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଡ୍ରାଇଙ୍ଗ ହେବ ।
ସାବର ଡାଏରୀ ଗୁଜରାଟ ସମବାୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିପଣନ ମହାସଂଘ (ଜିସିଏମଏମଏଫ)ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ସମସ୍ତ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଅମୂଲ ଛାପରେ ବଜାରକୁ ଛାଡ଼ିଥାଏ ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନଗରସ୍ଥିତି ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ଯିବେ । ଗୁଜରାଟ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାସନାଲ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ ଟେକ ସିଟି ଭାବରେ ପରିଚିତ ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟି ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପେଣ୍ଠ ଭାବେ କେବଳ ଭାରତ ନୁହେଁ, ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ଆଇଏଫଏସସିଏ) ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭବନର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଭବନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା, ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଏହାକୁ ଜିଆଇଏଫଟି - ଆଇଏଫଏସସିର ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ପରିଳକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୁଲିୟନ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ (ଆଇଆଇବିଏକ୍ସ) ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୁଲିୟନ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ଇନ ଜିଆଇଏଫଟି - ଆଇଏଫଏସସିକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଏହା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବୁଲିୟନ ବଜାରରେ ଭାରତକୁ ତା’ର ନାଯ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ ନେଇ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଚେନ୍ ଅତୁଟ ରଖେ । ଆଇଆଇବିଏକ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କୁଲିୟନ ପ୍ରାଇସ ପ୍ରଭାବ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏନଏସଇ - ଆଇଏଫଏସସି - ଏସଜିଏକ୍ସ ସଂଯୋଗ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଏନଏସଇର ଜିଆଇଏଫଟି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସେବାକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇଏଫଏସସି ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏସଜିଏକ୍ସ)ର ଏକ ମିଳିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି । ଏହି ସଂଯୋଗ ବଳରେ ନିଫ୍ଟି ନିଦେ୍ର୍ଦଶାବଳୀର ସମସ୍ତ ନିଦେ୍ର୍ଦଶ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜରୁ ଏନଏସଇ - ଆଇଏଫଏସସି ଟ୍ରେଡିଂ ଫ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ । ଏହା ଜିଆଇଏଫଟି - ଆଇଏଫଏସସିର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବାତାବରଣ ଉପରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବ ।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଚେନ୍ନାଇର ଜେଏଲନ ଇଣ୍ଡୋର ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ୍ ଅଲମମ୍ପିଆଡର ଭବ୍ୟ ସମାରୋହକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୁନ ୧୯, ୨ଠ୨୨ ଦିନ ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ ମଶାଲ ରିଲେକୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ୪ଠ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହି ମଶାଲ ଦେଶର ୭୫ଟି କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜି ସ୍ଥଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ଠ ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ପରିକ୍ରମା କରିବା ପରେ ମହାବଳୀପୁରମରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପରେ ଏହା ସ୍ୱିଜରଲାଣ୍ଡର ଏଫଆଇଡିଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲା ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୮ରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୯, ୨ଠ୨୨ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ୧୯୨୭ ମସିହା ଠାରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ୩ଠ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଏସିଆରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି । ୧୮୭ଟି ଦେଶ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ଏହା ସବୁଠାରୁ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ । ଛଅଟି ଦଳରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ ହୋଇ ଭାରତ ଏହାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ୩ଠ ଜଳ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ କରିଛି ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଆନ୍ନା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ୪୨ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ୬୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଓ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ନିଜର ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିବେ ।
ଆନ୍ନା ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୪, ୧୯୭୮ ମସିହାରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସି. ଏନ. ଆନ୍ନା ହଜାରେଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଏହା ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଅଧିନରେ ୧୩ଟି ଏକକ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ୪୯୪ଟି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମେତ ତିରୁଜେଲଭେଲୀ, ମଦୁରାଇ ଓ କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ତିନିଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିସର ରହିଛି।