Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat and Tamil Nadu on 28-29 July
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple projects at Sabar Dairy in Sabarkantha worth more than Rs. 1,000 crores
Projects to boost rural economy in the region and help in increasing income of local farmers and milk producers
PM to declare 44th Chess Olympiad open
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
PM to attend the 42nd Convocation of Anna University
PM to lay foundation stone of IFSCA headquarters at GIFT City in Gandhinagar
PM to also launch India’s first International Bullion Exchange - IIBX at GIFT City
26 JUL 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat and Tamil Nadu on 28-29 July, 2022. At around 12 Noon on 28 July, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects of Sabar Dairy at Gadhoda Chowki, Sabarkantha. Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Chennai and declare open the 44th Chess Olympiad at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai at around 6 PM.
On 29th July at around 10 AM, Prime Minister will attend the 42nd Convocation of Anna University. Thereafter he will travel to Gandhinagar to visit GIFT City, where he will launch and lay the foundation stone of various projects at around 4 PM.
PM in Gujarat
A key focus of the government has been boosting the rural economy and making agriculture and allied activities more productive. In yet another step in this direction, Prime Minister will visit Sabar Dairy, and inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth more than Rs. 1,000 crores on 28th July. These projects will empower local farmers and milk producers and increase their income. This will also give a boost to the rural economy in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Powder Plant at Sabar Dairy with a capacity of around 120 metric tonnes per day (MTPD). The total cost of the entire project is more than Rs. 300 crores. The layout of the plant meets global food safety standards. It is highly energy efficient with almost zero emission. The plant is equipped with the latest and fully automated bulk packing line.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Aseptic Milk Packaging Plant at Sabar Dairy. It is a state of the art plant having capacity of 3 Lakh Litre per day. The project has been executed with a total investment of around Rs. 125 crores. The plant has the latest automation system with highly energy efficient and environment friendly technology. The project will help ensure better remuneration to milk producers.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the Sabar Cheese & Whey Drying Plant Project. The estimated outlay of the project is around Rs. 600 crores. The Plant will manufacture Cheddar Cheese (20 MTPD), Mozzarella Cheese (10 MTPD) and Processed Cheese (16 MTPD). Whey generated during manufacturing of cheese shall also be dried at Whey Drying Plant, having capacity of 40 MTPD.
Sabar Dairy is a part of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), which makes and markets a whole range of milk and milk products under the Amul brand.
On 29th July, Prime Minister will visit GIFT City in Gandhinagar. GIFT city (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) was envisaged as an integrated hub for financial and technology services not just for India but for the world.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Headquarters Building of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), the unified regulator for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India. The building has been conceptualised as an iconic structure, reflective of the growing prominence and stature of GIFT-IFSC as a leading International Financial Centre.
Prime Minister will launch India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX), India’s first International Bullion Exchange in GIFT-IFSC. IIBX will facilitate efficient price discovery with the assurance of responsible sourcing and quality, apart from giving impetus to the financialisation of gold in India. It will empower India to gain its rightful place in the global bullion market and serve the global value chain with integrity and quality. IIBX also re-enforces the commitment of the Government of India towards enabling India to be able to influence global bullion prices as a principal consumer.
Prime Minister will also launch NSE IFSC-SGX Connect. It is a framework between NSE's subsidiary in GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) and Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX). Under Connect, all orders on NIFTY derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform. Broker-Dealers from India and across international jurisdictions are expected to participate in large numbers for trading derivatives through the Connect. It will deepen liquidity in derivative markets at GIFT-IFSC, bringing in more international participants and creating a positive impact on the financial ecosystem in the GIFT-IFSC.
PM in Tamil Nadu
The 44th Chess Olympiad will witness a grand inauguration on 28th July as Prime Minister will declare it open in a launch programme organised at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai.
Prime Minister had also launched the first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay at the Indira Gandhi National Stadium in New Delhi on June 19, 2022. The torch travelled to 75 iconic locations in the country for over a period of 40 days, traversing close to 20,000 kilometres and culminating in Mahabalipuram, before heading over to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
The 44th Chess Olympiad is being held in Chennai from July 28 to August 9, 2022. The prestigious competition, which has been organised since 1927, is being hosted in India for the first time and in Asia after 30 years. With 187 countries participating, this will be the largest participation in any Chess Olympiad. India is also feilding its biggest ever contingent in the competition comprising 30 players across 6 teams.
Prime Minister will attend the 42nd Convocation of prestigious Anna University in Chennai on 29th July. During the programme, he will award gold medals and certificates to 69 gold medalists. The Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Anna University was established on 4 September 1978. It is named after C. N. Annadurai, the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. It has 13 Constituent Colleges, 494 Affiliated Colleges spread over Tamil Nadu and 3 Regional Campuses – Tirunelveli, Madurai and Coimbatore.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28-29 जुलाई को गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के दौरे पर जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री साबरकांठा में साबर डेयरी में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय किसानों और दुग्ध उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड की शुरुआत की घोषणा करेंगे
भारत में पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी की जा रही है; भारत प्रतियोगिता में अपनी अब तक की सबसे बड़ी टीम उतार रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय के 42वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट सिटी में आईएफएससीए मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गिफ्ट सिटी में भारत के प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज- आईआईबीएक्स का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे
26 JUL 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28-29 जुलाई, 2022 को गुजरात और तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 28 जुलाई को दोपहर करीब 12 बजे साबरकांठा के गढ़ोदा चौकी में साबर डेयरी की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री चेन्नई जाएंगे और लगभग 6 बजे चेन्नई के जेएलएन इंडोर स्टेडियम में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड की शुरुआत की घोषणा करेंगे।
29 जुलाई को सुबह करीब 10 बजे प्रधानमंत्री अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय के 42वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद वे गिफ्ट सिटी का दौरा करने के लिए गांधीनगर जाएंगे, जहां वे शाम करीब 04 बजे विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात में
सरकार का मुख्य फोकस ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना व कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों को अधिक लाभदायक बनाना है। इस दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री 28 जुलाई को साबर डेयरी का दौरा करेंगे, और 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से स्थानीय किसानों और दुग्ध उत्पादकों को सशक्त बनाया जाएगा और उनकी आय में वृद्धि होगी। इससे क्षेत्र की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री साबर डेयरी में लगभग 120 मिलियन टन प्रति दिन (एमटीपीडी) की क्षमता वाले पाउडर प्लांट का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पूरी परियोजना की कुल लागत 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। संयंत्र का लेआउट वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करता है। लगभग शून्य उत्सर्जन वाले इस संयंत्र में ऊर्जा की काफी कम खपत होती है। यह संयंत्र नवीनतम और पूरी तरह से स्वचालित बल्क पैकिंग लाइन से सुसज्जित है।
प्रधानमंत्री साबर डेयरी में एसेप्टिक मिल्क पैकेजिंग प्लांट का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह 3 लाख लीटर प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाला अत्याधुनिक संयंत्र है। इस परियोजना को लगभग 125 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ तैयार किया गया है। संयंत्र में ऊर्जा की काफी कम खपत होती है और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ नवीनतम स्वचालन प्रणाली काम कर रही है। इस परियोजना से दुग्ध उत्पादकों को बेहतर पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री साबर चीज एंड व्हे ड्रायिंग प्लांट परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। परियोजना का अनुमानित परिव्यय लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये है। इस संयंत्र में चेडर चीज (20 एमटीपीडी), मोजेरेला चीज (10 एमटीपीडी) और प्रोसेस्ड चीज (16 एमटीपीडी) का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। पनीर के निर्माण के दौरान उत्पन्न मट्ठे को भी 40 एमटीपीडी की क्षमता वाले व्हे ड्रायिंग प्लांट में सुखाया जाएगा।
साबर डेयरी गुजरात को-ऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन (जीसीएमएमएफ) का एक हिस्सा है, जो अमूल ब्रांड के तहत दूध और दूध उत्पादों की एक पूरी श्रृंखला बनाती है और उसका विपणन करती है।
29 जुलाई को प्रधानमंत्री गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट सिटी का दौरा करेंगे। गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) को न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि दुनिया के लिए वित्तीय और प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के विकास और विनियमन के लिए एकीकृत नियामक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) के मुख्यालय भवन की आधारशिला रखेंगे। एक प्रतिष्ठित संरचना के रूप में इमारत की अवधारणा तैयार की गई है, जो एक अग्रणी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्र के रूप में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की बढ़ती प्रमुखता और महत्व को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स), जो कि जीआईएफटी-आईएफएससी में भारत का पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज है, का शुभारंभ करेंगे। आईआईबीएक्स भारत में सोने के वित्तीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, जिम्मेदार सोर्सिंग और गुणवत्ता के आश्वासन के साथ मूल्य संवर्धन का पता लगाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह भारत को वैश्विक सर्राफा बाजार में अपना सही स्थान हासिल करने के साथ-साथ निष्ठा और गुणवत्ता के साथ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला को अपना उद्देश्य पूरा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। आईआईबीएक्स भारत को एक प्रमुख उपभोक्ता के रूप में वैश्विक सर्राफा कीमतों को प्रभावित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर फिर से जोर देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह गिफ्ट इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) और सिंगापुर एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड (एसजीएक्स) में एनएसई की सहायक कंपनी के बीच एक कार्यक्रम है। कनेक्ट के तहत, सिंगापुर एक्सचेंज के सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए निफ्टी डेरिवेटिव पर सभी ऑर्डर एनएसई-आईएफएससी ऑर्डर मैचिंग और ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म रूट पर मैच किए जाएंगे। भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्यायालयों के ब्रोकर-डीलरों से कनेक्ट के माध्यम से ट्रेडिंग डेरिवेटिव के लिए बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। यह गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में व्युत्पन्न बाजारों में तरलता को बढ़ाकर अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों को लाएगा और गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु में
44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड का 28 जुलाई को भव्य उद्घाटन होगा क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री चेन्नई के जेएलएन इंडोर स्टेडियम में इसके शुभारंभ के लिए आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इसकी शुरुआत की घोषणा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले का भी शुभारंभ किया था। यह मशाल 40 दिनों की अवधि में लगभग 20,000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए देश के 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थानों से होकर गुजरी और फिडे मुख्यालय, स्विट्जरलैंड में जाने से पहले महाबलीपुरम में इसका समापन हो रहा है।
44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड 28 जुलाई से 9 अगस्त 2022 तक चेन्नई में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 1927 से आयोजित इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता की मेजबानी पहली बार भारत में और 30 साल बाद एशिया में की जा रही है। 187 देशों की भागीदारी में, यह किसी भी शतरंज ओलंपियाड में सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी होगी। भारत इस प्रतियोगिता में अपने अब तक के सबसे बड़े दल को शामिल कर रहा है, जिसमें 6 टीमों के 30 खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री 29 जुलाई को चेन्नई में प्रतिष्ठित अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय के 42वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान वे 69 स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को स्वर्ण पदक और प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस मौके पर सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना 4 सितंबर, 1978 को हुई थी। इसका नाम तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री सी.एन. अन्नादुरई के नाम पर रखा गया है। इसमें 13 मान्यताप्राप्त कॉलेज, पूरे तमिलनाडु में फैले हुए 494 संबद्ध कॉलेज और 3 क्षेत्रीय परिसर- तिरुनेलवेली, मदुरै और कोयंबटूर शामिल हैं।