वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जीईएम के माध्‍यम से खरीद के लिए 15 अगस्‍त तक 75 प्रतिशत तथा चालू वित्‍त वर्ष के अंत तक 100 प्रतिशत तक का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीईएम के जरिए खरीद में विषमताओं की पहचान करने तथा कड़ी कार्रवाई करने की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया
जीईएम के जरिए मांग के एकत्रीकरण से सरकार के लिए खरीद की लागत में कमी आएगी
सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ, जीईएम विश्‍व में सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक खरीद प्‍लेटफॉर्म बन सकता है : श्री गोयल
22 JUL 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों पर, वाणिज्‍य एंव उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्‍यक्षता में आज जीईएम (गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस) की समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। खरीददारों का प्राथमिक फीडबैक प्राप्‍त करने के लिए 50 केंद्रीय सरकार मंत्रालयों के तथा 50 सीपीएसई के खरीददारों को आमंत्रित किया गया।
श्री गोयल ने जीईएम के जरिए अपनी खरीद बढ़ाने में विभिन्‍न खरीददार संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और जोर दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद के लिए 15 अगस्ते तक 75 प्रतिशत खरीद तथा चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक 100 प्रतिशत तक का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एडवांस्‍ड एनालिटिक्‍स एवं एआई, एमएल आधारित टूल्‍स का उपयोग करते हुए जीईएम खरीद डाटा पर सख्‍त निगरानी रखने तथा किसी अलग व्‍यवहार की पहचान करने की आवश्‍यकता है जिससे कि ऐसे किसी असामान्‍य व्‍यवहार के विरूद्ध तत्‍काल और सख्‍त कार्रवाई की जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने इस धारणा में बदलाव की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक खरीद भ्रष्‍टाचार का स्रोत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीईएम से सार्वजनिक खरीद को लेकर आम लोगों की धारणा में व्‍यापक रूप से बदलाव आया है। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि जीईएम सभी हितधारकों के साथ अपना सहयोग जारी रखेगा और आगे चलकर यह खरीद की सुगमता पर भी ध्‍यान केंद्रित करेगा। उन्‍होंने इच्‍छा जताई कि जीईएम को अपने वर्ग में सर्वोत्‍तम बनने का मानदंड स्‍थापित करना चाहिए बजाय अन्‍य सरकारी प्रणालियों के मुकाबले किसी मानदंड स्‍थापित करने के।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी उम्‍मीद जताई कि जीईएम में जिस प्रकार का डाटा सृजित किया जा रहा है, वह निश्चित रूप से सार्वजनिक खरीद में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार लाने में सरकार की सहायता करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक सिंगल पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से खरीद के कारण मांग के एकत्रीकरण से सरकारी खरीददारों के लिए भी खरीद की लागत में कमी आएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सामूहिक बुद्धिमत्‍ता और सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से जीईएम विश्‍व में सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए सबसे बड़ा मार्केट प्‍लेस बन सकता है।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, खरीददारों को पिछले एक वर्ष में जीईएम में शामिल नई विशेषताओं तथा कार्यात्‍मकताओं तथा निकट भविष्‍य में नियोजित विकास-क्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। खरीददारों के प्रश्‍नों पर चर्चा की गई और समाधान किया गया या पोर्टल पर और सुधार लाने पर ध्‍यान दिया गया। बड़ी संख्‍या में खरीददारों ने खरीद प्रक्रिया को सरल और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए जीईएम द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। जीईएम ने अपनी शुरूआत से ही उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति की है। पिछले चार वर्षों में ग्रोस मर्केन्डाइज वैल्‍यू (जीएमवी) निम्‍नलिखित रहा है:-
वित्‍त वर्ष
वार्षिक जीएमवी (भारतीय रूपये)
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वृद्धि
वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19
16,972 करोड़
वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20
22,580 करोड़
33 प्रतिशत
वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21
38,280 करोड़
70 प्रतिशत
वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22
106760 करोड़
178 प्रतिशत
जीईएम में लगभग 61440 सरकारी खरीददार संगठन है और 41.44 लाख से अधिक उत्‍पाद प्रस्‍तुतियों तथा 1.9 लाख सेवा प्रस्‍तुतियों की समृद्ध सूचीबद्धता के साथ लगभग 47.99 लाख विक्रेता तथा सेवा प्रदाता हैं। सभी राज्‍यों (सिक्किम को छोड़कर) ने पहले ही जीईएम के साथ एमओयू पर हस्‍ताक्षर कर रखा है। 239 सीपीएसयू भी जीईएम पर पंजीकृत है और जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से उल्‍लेखनीय खरीद कर रहे हैं।
जीईएम ने प्‍लेटफॉर्म को और अधिक समावेशी बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से स्‍व–सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), जनजातीय समुदायों, कारीगरों, बुनकरों एवं एमएसएमई के उत्‍पादों को शामिल करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। जीईएम पर कुल व्‍यवसाय का 57 प्रतिशत एमएसई इकाइयों के माध्‍यम से आया है तथा छह प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा किया गया है। जीईएम जमीनी स्‍तर पर पंचायतों द्वारा ऑनलाइन खरीददारी एंव ब्रिकी में सक्षम बनाने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों के साथ भी एकीकरण कर रहा है। जीईएम जमीनी स्‍तर पर लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए इंडिया पोस्‍ट के साथ भी एकीकरण के लिए अग्रिम चरण में हैं। जीईएम सहाय छोटे विक्रेताओं को जीईएम पर प्राप्‍त ऑर्डर के विरूद्ध विभिन्‍न एकीकृत ऋणदाताओं से ऋण वित्‍त पोषण का लाभ उठाने में सुविधा प्रदान करने की जीईएम की एक और पहल है।
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्‍लेस (जीईएम) भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्‍लेटफॉर्म हैं जिसकी परिकल्‍पना प्रधानमंत्री ने की थी। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रतिपादित जीईएम के विजन में अधिक से अधिक उपयोगिता के साथ-साथ समावेशन, संलग्‍न लागत बचत और पारदर्शिता के तीन स्‍तंभों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाना था। यह पहल सरकारी खरीददारों के लिए एक खुले तथा पारदर्शी खरीद प्‍लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण करने के उद्देश्‍य से वाणिज्य एंव उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 अगस्‍त, 2016 को लांच की गई थी। इस पोर्टल ने अपने तीन स्‍तंभों अर्थात समावेशन, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के द्वारा भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद को पूरी तरह परिवर्तित कर दिया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government sets a target of 75% procurement by 15th August and 100% by the end of current financial year for procurement through GeM
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasizes on the need to identify anomalies in procurement through GeM and take strict action
Aggregation of demand through GeM to bring down the cost of procurement for the government: Shri Goyal
With collective efforts, GeM can become the largest public procurement platform in the world: Shri Goyal
22 JUL 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister, a review meeting of GeM (Government E-Marketplace) was held under the chairmanship of Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal today. Buyers from over 50 Central Govt. Ministries and 50 CPSEs were invited for getting firsthand feedback of the Buyers.
Shri Goyal lauded the efforts being made by various Buyer organizations in increasing their procurements through GeM and emphasized that Hon’ble Prime Minister has set a target of 75% procurement to be made through GeM by 15th of August and 100% procurement to be made through GeM by the end of the current financial year.
The minister said that there was a need to keep a strict vigil on GeM procurement data and identify any deviant behaviours using Advanced Analytics and AI ML based tools so that immediate and strict action could be taken against any such deviant behaviours.
The Minister emphasized on the need to change in the perception that public procurement is a source of corruption. He said that GeM has brought about a sea change in the way public procurement is perceived by public at large. He expressed the hope that GeM will continue its engagement with all stakeholders and going forward will also focus on ease of doing procurement. He desired that GeM should be benchmarked against best in the class rather than being benchmarked against other Government systems.
Shri Goyal also expressed the hope that the kind of data being generated in GeM will certainly help government in improving transparency and efficiency in public procurement. The Minister said that aggregation of demand because of procurement happening through a single portal will help in reducing the cost of procurement also for Govt. Buyers. With collective wisdom and collective efforts of all stakeholders, GeM can well become the largest marketplace for public procurement in the world, he added.
During the review meeting, Buyers were briefed about the new features and functionalities deployed on GeM in last one year and also about planned developments in near future. Queries of the Buyers were discussed and resolved or taken note of for further improvement on the portal. Large number of buyers appreciated efforts being taken by GeM to make procurement process simpler and transparent.
GeM has made significant strides since its inception. Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in last 4 years has been as under:
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178 %
GeM has about 61,440 Government Buyer Organizations and about 47.99 Lakh Sellers & Service Providers with a rich listing of over 41.44 lakh Product Offerings and 1.9 lakh Service offerings. All states (except Sikkim) have already signed MoUs with GeM. As many as 239 CPSUs are also registered on GeM and making significant procurement through GeM Portal.
GeM has taken a host of steps to onboard products of Self-Help Groups (SHGs), tribal communities, craftsmen, weavers, and MSMEs with a view to making the platform more inclusive. 57% of the total business on GeM has come through the MSE units and over 6% has been contributed by women entrepreneurs. GeM is also integrating with Panchayati Raj Institutions to allow online buying and selling by the Panchayats at the grassroot level. GeM is also in an advanced stage of integration with IndiaPost for extending logistics services at the grassroot level. GeM SAHAY is another initiative of GeM to facilitate small sellers to avail credit financing from various integrated lenders against the Orders received on GeM.
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India which was envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The vision for GeM expounded by the Hon’ble Prime Minister was to drive the three pillars of inclusivity, efficiency with attendant cost savings and transparency along with more and more usability. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with an objective to create an open and transparent procurement platform for government buyers. The portal has transformed public procurement in India by driving its three pillars viz. inclusivity, transparency, and efficiency.