Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government sets a target of 75% procurement by 15th August and 100% by the end of current financial year for procurement through GeM
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasizes on the need to identify anomalies in procurement through GeM and take strict action
Aggregation of demand through GeM to bring down the cost of procurement for the government: Shri Goyal
With collective efforts, GeM can become the largest public procurement platform in the world: Shri Goyal
22 JUL 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister, a review meeting of GeM (Government E-Marketplace) was held under the chairmanship of Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal today. Buyers from over 50 Central Govt. Ministries and 50 CPSEs were invited for getting firsthand feedback of the Buyers.
Shri Goyal lauded the efforts being made by various Buyer organizations in increasing their procurements through GeM and emphasized that Hon’ble Prime Minister has set a target of 75% procurement to be made through GeM by 15th of August and 100% procurement to be made through GeM by the end of the current financial year.
The minister said that there was a need to keep a strict vigil on GeM procurement data and identify any deviant behaviours using Advanced Analytics and AI ML based tools so that immediate and strict action could be taken against any such deviant behaviours.
The Minister emphasized on the need to change in the perception that public procurement is a source of corruption. He said that GeM has brought about a sea change in the way public procurement is perceived by public at large. He expressed the hope that GeM will continue its engagement with all stakeholders and going forward will also focus on ease of doing procurement. He desired that GeM should be benchmarked against best in the class rather than being benchmarked against other Government systems.
Shri Goyal also expressed the hope that the kind of data being generated in GeM will certainly help government in improving transparency and efficiency in public procurement. The Minister said that aggregation of demand because of procurement happening through a single portal will help in reducing the cost of procurement also for Govt. Buyers. With collective wisdom and collective efforts of all stakeholders, GeM can well become the largest marketplace for public procurement in the world, he added.
During the review meeting, Buyers were briefed about the new features and functionalities deployed on GeM in last one year and also about planned developments in near future. Queries of the Buyers were discussed and resolved or taken note of for further improvement on the portal. Large number of buyers appreciated efforts being taken by GeM to make procurement process simpler and transparent.
GeM has made significant strides since its inception. Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in last 4 years has been as under:
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178 %
GeM has about 61,440 Government Buyer Organizations and about 47.99 Lakh Sellers & Service Providers with a rich listing of over 41.44 lakh Product Offerings and 1.9 lakh Service offerings. All states (except Sikkim) have already signed MoUs with GeM. As many as 239 CPSUs are also registered on GeM and making significant procurement through GeM Portal.
GeM has taken a host of steps to onboard products of Self-Help Groups (SHGs), tribal communities, craftsmen, weavers, and MSMEs with a view to making the platform more inclusive. 57% of the total business on GeM has come through the MSE units and over 6% has been contributed by women entrepreneurs. GeM is also integrating with Panchayati Raj Institutions to allow online buying and selling by the Panchayats at the grassroot level. GeM is also in an advanced stage of integration with IndiaPost for extending logistics services at the grassroot level. GeM SAHAY is another initiative of GeM to facilitate small sellers to avail credit financing from various integrated lenders against the Orders received on GeM.
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India which was envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The vision for GeM expounded by the Hon’ble Prime Minister was to drive the three pillars of inclusivity, efficiency with attendant cost savings and transparency along with more and more usability. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with an objective to create an open and transparent procurement platform for government buyers. The portal has transformed public procurement in India by driving its three pillars viz. inclusivity, transparency, and efficiency.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-बाजारातून खरेदी करण्यासाठीच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या 75% खरेदी 15 ऑगस्टपर्यंत आणि 100%खरेदी विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अंतापर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे लक्ष्य सरकारतर्फे निश्चित
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी जीईएम अर्थात सरकारी ई-बाजाराच्या माध्यमातून होणाऱ्या खरेदी व्यवहारांतील विसंगती शोधून काढण्याच्या गरजेवर दिला भर
सरकारद्वारे केल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदीचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी जीईएमच्या माध्यमातून मागणीचे एकत्रीकरण: केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल
सामुहिक प्रयत्नांतून, जीईएम हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा सार्वजनिक खरेदी मंच होऊ शकेल: केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल
22 JUL 2022 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 22 जुलै 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सूचनेनुसार, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जीईएम अर्थात सरकारी ई-बाजाराच्या व्यवहारांचा आढावा घेणारी बैठक पार पडली. 50 हून अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि 50 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील केंद्रीय संस्था यांमधील खरेदीदारांना त्यांचे प्रत्यक्ष अभिप्राय नोंदविण्यासाठी या बैठकीला आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते.
जीईएम द्वारे केल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदीचे प्रमाण वाढविण्यासाठी विविध खरेदीदार संस्थांकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांची गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली. पंतप्रधानांनी जीईएमतर्फे होणाऱ्या खरेदीच्या 75% खरेदी येत्या 15 ऑगस्टपर्यंत करण्याचे आणि जीईएमतर्फे होणाऱ्या खरेदीच्या 100% खरेदी या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अंतापर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चित केले आहे यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, जीईएम द्वारे होणाऱ्या खरेदीच्या माहितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवणे आवश्यक असून, आधुनिक अॅनॅलिटीक्स तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता आणि मशीन लर्निंग यांच्यावर आधारित साधनांच्या मदतीने या व्यवहारांतील कोणतेही वेगळे दिसणारे व्यवहार ओळखणे गरजेचे आहे, जेणेकरून अशा व्यवहारांना कारणीभूत ठरणाऱ्या व्यक्तींविरुद्ध कडक कारवाई करता येऊ शकेल.
सरकारी खरेदी व्यवहार हा भ्रष्टाचाराचा मार्ग आहे हा दृष्टीकोन बदलण्याच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की या खरेदीबाबत सामान्य लोकांची जी समजूत होती त्यात मूलगामी बदल घडवून आणण्याचे कार्य जीईएमने केले आहे. सरकारी खरेदी व्यवहारातील सर्व संबंधितांशी असलेले सलोख्याचे संबंध जीईएम हा मंच यापुढेही सुरु ठेवेल आणि येत्या काळात सरकारी खरेदी व्यवहारांमध्ये आणखी सुलभता आणण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल अशी आशा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली. जीईएम मंचाची इतर सरकारी यंत्रणांशी तुलना करता या मंचाचे त्या श्रेणीतील सर्वोत्तम मंचाच्या तुलनेत मूल्यमापन करण्यात यावे अशी इच्छा त्यांनी बोलून दाखविली.
जीईएम मंचावरील व्यवहारांतून गोळा झालेली माहिती सार्वजनिक खरेदी प्रक्रियेतील पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारला सहाय्य करेल अशी अशा देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली. एकाच पोर्टलद्वारे खरेदी व्यवहार करण्यात आल्यामुळे सर्व प्रकारची मागणी एकत्रित नोंदविली जाईल आणि त्यामुळे सरकारी खरेदीदारांच्या खरेदी व्यवहारांचा खर्च कमी होण्यास मदत होईल असे मत त्यांनी नोंदवले. सर्व भागधारकांच्या एकत्रित विद्वत्तेने आणि सामूहिक प्रयत्नांनी जीईएम ही सरकारी खरेदीसाठीची जगातील सर्वात मोठी बाजारपेठ होऊ शकते असा विश्वास त्यांनी पुढे व्यक्त केला.
आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान, खरेदीदारांना मागील एका वर्षात सरकारी ई बाजारपेठ GeM वर उपयोजित केलेल्या नवीन वैशिष्ट्यांबद्दल आणि कार्यक्षमतेबद्दल आणि नजीकच्या भविष्यातील नियोजित घडामोडींची माहिती देण्यात आली. पोर्टलवर अधिक सुधारणा करण्यासाठी खरेदीदारांच्या प्रश्नांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आले किंवा त्यांची नोंद घेण्यात आली. मोठ्या संख्येने खरेदीदारांनी खरेदी प्रक्रिया सोपी आणि पारदर्शक करण्यासाठी GeM द्वारे घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178
सरकारी ई बाजारपेठ GeM ने त्याच्या स्थापनेपासून लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. गेल्या 4 वर्षातील एकूण व्यापारी मूल्य (GMV) खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
GeM मध्ये सुमारे 61,440 सरकारी खरेदीदार संस्था आणि सुमारे 47.99 लाख विक्रेते आणि सेवा प्रदाते आहेत ज्यांची 41.44 लाखांहून अधिक उत्पादने आणि 1.9 लाख सेवा पुरवठादारांची समृद्ध सूची आहे. सर्व राज्यांनी (सिक्कीम वगळता) आधीच GeM सह सामंजस्य करार केले आहेत. 239 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम CPSUs देखील GeM वर नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि GeM पोर्टलद्वारे महत्त्वपूर्ण खरेदी करत आहेत.
प्लॅटफॉर्मला अधिक समावेशक बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने GeM ने बचत गट (SHGs), आदिवासी समुदाय, कारागीर, विणकर आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. GeM वरील एकूण व्यवसायापैकी 57% सूक्ष्म, लघु उद्योगांद्वारे आहे आणि 6% पेक्षा जास्त महिला उद्योजकांचे योगदान आहे. पंचायतींना मूलभूत स्तरावरील ऑनलाइन खरेदी-विक्रीला अनुमती देण्यासाठी GeM पंचायती राज संस्थांसोबत सहयोग करत आहे. मूलभूत लॉजिस्टिक सेवांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी GeM देखील IndiaPost सह सहयोगाच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहे. GeM SAHAY हा GeM चा आणखी एक उपक्रम आहे ज्यामुळे लहान विक्रेत्यांना GeM वर मिळालेल्या मागणीनुसार विविध समन्वित धनकों कडून पत पुरवठ्याचा लाभ घेता येईल.
सरकारी ई बाजारपेठ (GeM) भारतातील सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी एक ऑनलाइन मंच आहे ज्याची संकल्पना माननीय पंतप्रधानांची होती. माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी जीईएमसाठी स्पष्ट केलेला दृष्टिकोन म्हणजे समावेशकता, अनुषंगिक खर्च बचतीसह कार्यक्षमता आणि अधिकाधिक उपयोगितेसह पारदर्शकता या तीन स्तंभांना चालना देणे. सरकारी खरेदीदारांसाठी खुला आणि पारदर्शक खरेदी मंच तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने 9 ऑगस्ट 2016 रोजी हा उपक्रम सुरू केला होता. सर्वसमावेशकता, पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता या तीन स्तंभांद्वारे पोर्टलने भारतातील सार्वजनिक खरेदीत परिवर्तन घडवले आहे.