President's Secretariat
President of India Attends Farewell Function in Central Hall of Parliament
Parties Must Rise above a Partisan Approach and Consider What is Good, What is Essential for The Common Man and Woman, with The Spirit of ‘Nation First’: President Kovind
23 JUL 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind attended the farewell function in the Central Hall of Parliament today (July 23, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that he remains eternally grateful to the people of India and for giving him an opportunity to serve the country as President. What the Almighty had wanted him to accomplish could not have been accomplished without the support from all the elected representatives. He said that during his term, he had frequently interacted with them on various platforms and he had also met numerous delegations of parliamentarians and of people from other domains. During this period, he also got the opportunity of working with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and members of his Council of Ministers. He thanked all of them for the special regard they have given him. He also thanked Vice-President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Speaker Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla for the way they have conducted proceedings of Parliament and continued its great traditions.
The President said that Article 79 of our Constitution provides for a Parliament consisting of the President and the two houses. In keeping with this constitutional provision and adding his sentiment to it, he looks at the President as an integral part of the Parliamentary family. As with any family, there are bound to be differences within this Parliamentary family too; there would be diverging views about how to proceed further. But we remain a family, and the interest of the nation remains our top priority. Political processes operate through the mechanism of party organisations, but the parties must rise above a partisan approach and consider what is good, what is essential for the common man and woman, with the spirit of ‘nation first’.
The President said that when we consider the whole nation as a family, we also understand that differences are bound to crop up once in a while. Such differences can be resolved peacefully and harmoniously through dialogue. Citizens and political parties have many constitutional avenues open to them, including protests. After all, the Father of our Nation employed the weapon of Satyagraha for that purpose. But he was equally concerned about the other side. Citizens have a right to protest to press for their demands, but it should always be in the peaceful Gandhian mould.
The President said that looking back on his career in public service, and the efforts of the governments, we must accept that, although much has been achieved yet so much more remains to be done to raise the living standards of the marginalised. The country has been, slowly but surely, realising the dreams of Dr. Ambedkar. The President said that he grew up in a mud house, but far fewer children have to live in thatched houses with leaking roofs now. More and more of the poor people have been shifting to pucca houses, partly with the direct support from the government. Our sisters and daughters walking miles to fetch drinking water is becoming a thing of the past, because it is our endeavour that every house gets water from the tap. We have also installed toilets in every house, which are laying the foundation for building a clean and healthy India. Memories of lighting up lanterns and diyas after sunset are also fading as almost all villages have finally been provided electricity connections.
The President said that as the basic necessities are taken care of, aspirations are changing too. The dreams of average Indians have got wings now. This has been made possible by good governance, which by definition is without any kind of discrimination. This all-round progress is in tune with what Babasaheb Ambedkar had visualised.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi
Please click here to see the President's speech in English

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में विदाई समारोह में सम्मिलित हुए
पार्टियों को दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठना चाहिए और 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' की भावना से यह विचार करना चाहिए कि आम देशवासियों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए क्या आवश्यक है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
23 JUL 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद आज (23 जुलाई, 2022) संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में विदाई समारोह में सम्मिलित हुए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वह राष्ट्रपति के रूप में देश की सेवा करने का अवसर देने के लिए भारत के लोगों का हमेशा आभारी रहेंगे। सर्वश​क्तिमान ईश्वर जो चाहते थे उसे सभी निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के सहयोग के बिना पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता था। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने विभिन्न मंचों पर उनके साथ अक्सर बातचीत की और सांसदों एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों के लोगों के कई प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भी मुलाकात की। इस दौरान उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनकी मंत्रिपरिषद के सदस्यों के साथ काम करने का अवसर भी मिला। उनके द्वारा दिए गए विशेष सम्मान के लिए उन्होंने उन सभी का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने संसद की महान परंपराओं को जारी रखते हुए उसके संचालन के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान के अनुच्छेद 79 में राष्ट्रपति और दोनों सदनों से मिलकर बनी संसद का प्रावधान है। इस संवैधानिक प्रावधान को ध्यान में रखते हुए और उसमें अपनी भावना को पिरोते हुए वह राष्ट्रपति को संसदीय परिवार के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में देखते हैं। किसी परिवार की तरह इस संसदीय परिवार में भी मतभेद होना लाजमी है, वहां भी आगे की राह के बारे में अलग-अलग विचार हो सकते हैं। लेकिन हम एक परिवार हैं और राष्ट्र हित हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। राजनीतिक प्रक्रियाएं पार्टी संगठनों के तंत्र के माध्यम से संचालित होती हैं, लेकिन पार्टियों को दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठना चाहिए और 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' की भावना से यह विचार करना चाहिए कि देशवासियों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए कौन-कौन से कार्य आवश्यक हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हम पूरे राष्ट्र को एक विशाल संयुक्त परिवार के रूप में देखते हैं तो हम यह भी समझते हैं कि कभी कभार मतभेद भी पैदा हो सकते हैं। इस तरह के मतभेदों को बातचीत के जरिये शांतिपूर्ण और सौहार्दपूर्ण ढंग से सुलझाया जा सकता है। विरोध प्रकट करने के लिए नागरिकों और राजनीतिक दलों के पास कई संवैधानिक रास्ते खुले हैं। आखिरकार, हमारे राष्ट्रपिता ने उस उद्देश्य के लिए सत्याग्रह के हथियार का इस्तेमाल किया था लेकिन उन्हें दूसरे पक्ष की भी उतनी ही चिंता थी। हमारे नागरिकों को अपनी मांगों के लिए दबाव बनाने और विरोध करने का अधिकार है लेकिन यह हमेशा शांतिपूर्ण गांधीवादी तौर-तरीकों से होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनसेवक के रूप में अपने और सरकारों के प्रयासों पर गौर करते समय हमें यह स्वीकार करना पड़ता है कि समाज के हा​शिये पर जीवन यापन करने वाले लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर करने के लिए, हालांकि बहुत कुछ किया गया है, लेकिन अभी भी बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है। देश धीरे-धीरे ही सही लेकिन सधे हुए कदमों से डॉ. अम्बेडकर के सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह मिट्टी से बने कच्चे घर में पले-बढ़े हैं लेकिन अब ऐसे बच्चों की संख्या काफी कम हो गई है जिन्हें आज भी उन कच्चे घरों में रहना पड़ता है जिनमें छत से पानी टपकता हो।आज अधिक से अधिक गरीब लोग पक्के घरों में स्थानांतरित हो रहे हैं और इसके लिए उन्हें आंशिक तौर पर सरकार से सीधा समर्थन मिला है। पीने का पानी लाने के लिए हमारी बहनों- बेटियों को मीलों पैदल चलना पड़ता था जो अब अतीत की बात होती जा रही है क्योंकि हमारा प्रयास है कि हर घर में नल से जल पहुंचे। हमने घर-घर में शौचालय भी बनवाए हैं जो स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण की नींव डाल रहे हैं। सूर्यास्त के बाद लालटेन और दीया जलाने की यादें भी पुरानी हो रही हैं क्योंकि लगभग सभी गांवों को बिजली कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हमारे देशवासियों की बुनियादी जरूरतें पूरी हो रही हैं, उनकी आकांक्षाओं में भी बदलाव आ रहा है। अब आम भारतीयों के सपनों को पंख लग गए हैं। यह बदलाव भेदभाव रहित सुशासन द्वारा ही संभव हो सका है। यह चौतरफा प्रगति बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को अंग्रेजी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें