Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organizes Clean Yamuna Campaign at 7 Ghats on River Yamuna in Delhi
Cleanliness Drive aims to Generate Awareness on Importance of keeping the Rivers Clean for a Better and Sustainable Future
23 JUL 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing awareness campaign for River Yamuna, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and a group of NGOs organized cleanliness drives at 7 ghats on Yamuna in the National Capital today. Students from schools participated in the Shram Daan activities organized on the 7 ghats including Kalindi Kunj, Nigambodh Ghat, Signature Bridge, Sonia Vihar Pushta 1, Thokar#17 Sungerpur, Thokar#18 Gandhi Nagar and Thokar#21 Gandhi Nagar. Officials from Delhi Jal Board (DJB) and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) in large numbers joined the cleanliness drive, which began at 7.30 am.
The NGOs which were part of the cleanliness drives include Bharatiyam, Rotary Manthan, Earth Warriors, Yuva Parivartan Foundation, SYA etc. This is a regular activity organized on the 4th Saturday of every month.
Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Shri D.P, Mathuria took part in the event and interacted with the stakeholders, especially young children, on the importance of keeping our rivers clean for a better and sustainable future. He motivated the participants to become part of this Clean Yamuna movement that is gaining momentum.
The cleaning of tributaries of River Ganga, especially, Yamuna, is one of the focus areas of Namami Gange Programme. While 318 MLD STP at Coronation Pillar constructed under Namami Gange Programme was commissioned in March, 3 other main STPs on Yamuna funded by NMCG are targeted to be completed by December 2022. These include Rithala, Kondli and Okhla, which is one of the biggest STPs in Asia. This will help in preventing sewage from drains falling into Yamuna. A total of 12 projects for the treatment of 1385 MLD sewage have been taken up at a cost of about Rs. 2354 crore under Namami Gange Program in Delhi, to abate the pollution in River Yamuna.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा अभियानाअंतर्गत दिल्लीत यमुनेच्या सात घाटांवर स्वच्छता मोहिमा
23 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
यमुना नदीसाठी सुरू असलेल्या जागरूकता मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून एनएमसीए अर्थात राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या गटाने आज राजधानी दिल्लीत यमुनेच्या सात घाटांवर स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबविल्या. या श्रमदानात शालेय विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले होते. सकाळी साडेसातला सुरू झालेल्या या स्वच्छता मोहिमांमध्ये दिल्ली जल बोर्ड आणि दिल्ली महानगरपालिकेचे अधिकारी मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी झाले होते. भारतीयम, रोटरी मंथन, अर्थ वॉरियर्स, युवा परिवर्तन फाउंडेशन, एसवायए या स्वयंसेवी संस्थाही या मोहिमांचा एक भाग आहेत. दर महिन्याच्या चौथ्या शनिवारी नियमितपणे अशा प्रकारे स्वच्छता मोहिमा आयोजित केल्या जातात.
एनएमसीजीचे तांत्रिक विभागाचे कार्यकारी संचालक डी पी मथुरीया हे या उपक्रमात सहभागी झाले. अधिक चांगल्या आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी आपल्या नद्या स्वच्छ राखण्याचं महत्त्व याविषयी त्यांनी मुलांशी संवाद साधला. या स्वच्छ यमुना चळवळीचा भाग होण्यासाठी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना प्रेरित केले.
गंगा नदीच्या उपनद्यांची विशेषत: यमुना नदीची स्वच्छता यावर नमामि गंगेअभियानाचा मुख्य भर आहे. नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रमांतर्गत कोरोनेशन पिलरवरील 318 एमएलडी सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया संयंत्रे (एसटीपी) मार्चमध्ये कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली होती तर एनएमसीजीद्वारे निधी मिळालेले यमुनेवरील इतर 3 मुख्य एसटीपी डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. यामध्ये आशियामधील रिथाला, कोंडली आणि ओखला या सर्वात मोठ्या एसटीपींचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे यमुनेमध्ये सोडले जाणारे नाल्यांमधील सांडपाणी रोखण्यास मदत होईल. दिल्लीत नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रमांतर्गत यमुना नदीतील प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी सुमारे 1385 एमएलडी सांडपाण्यावर प्रक्रिया करणारे, सुमारे 2354 कोटी रुपयांचे एकूण 12 प्रकल्प कार्यरत आहेत.