राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने चौथा डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया
डॉ कलाम की अमूल्य शिक्षाओं को युवा अपने जीवन में अपनाएं: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
19 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (19 जुलाई, 2022) नई दिल्ली में चौथा डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया।
इस अवसर पर माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ कलाम जितना विज्ञान पर जोर देते थे, उतना ही अध्यात्म को भी महत्व देते थे। आम लोगों में विज्ञान के प्रति रुचि पैदा करना उनका एक लक्ष्य था। उन्होंने इस ध्येय को संस्थानों के जरिए आगे बढ़ाया। लेकिन यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि वे सभी धर्मों के संतों और मनीषियों से मिलते थे और उनसे कुछ सीखने की कोशिश करते थे। उनकी लिखी किताबों में 'बिल्डिंग ए न्यू इंडिया' नाम की एक छोटी सी किताब है, जिसमें एक अध्याय 'लर्निंग फ्रॉम सेंट्स एंड सीर्स' है। उस अध्याय में, डॉ कलाम ने संतों और दरवेशों के साथ अपनी मुलाकातों का उल्लेख किया है और उनके विचार सम्मान के साथ प्रस्तुत किए हैं। डॉ कलाम ने विज्ञान और दर्शन एवं विकास और नैतिकता को समान महत्व दिया।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ कलाम के साथ दो बातें अटूट रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं - उनकी अच्छाईयां और उनकी प्रसिद्धि। देश के उस महान सपूत पर हर भारतीय को गर्व है, जिनका अपने देश के प्रति अटूट प्रेम था।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ कलाम कहा करते थे कि किसी भी शक्तिशाली देश में तीन खास बातें होती हैं। पहला है कि देश ने जो हासिल किया है, उस पर गर्व करना। दूसरी बात है भाईचारा बनाए रखना और तीसरी एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की क्षमता होना। डॉ कलाम चाहते थे कि लोग भारत के महापुरुषों की कहानियों को याद रखें और उनसे सीखें। वह यह भी कहते थे कि हर देश जो आगे बढ़ा है उसके पास एक ध्येय होता है। इसलिए जो भी काम करना है उसे एक मिशन की तरह पूरा करने का जुनून होना चाहिए। वह चाहते थे कि हम सभी अपने देश के ताने-बाने को मजबूत करने के लिए एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ते रहें।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय विशेषकर युवाओं को डॉ कलाम की आत्मकथा 'विंग्स ऑफ फायर' पढ़नी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे युवाओं को डॉ कलाम की अमूल्य शिक्षाओं को अपने जीवन में अपनाना चाहिए। अपने शिक्षकों का सम्मान करना और अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के प्रति स्नेह बनाए रखना डॉ कलाम की बातों में बार-बार स्पष्ट होता है। उनके साथ काम करने वाले सभी लोगों ने उनके साथ एक आत्मीयता महसूस की। जीवन की सादगी और विचारों की ऊंचाई डॉ कलाम की पहचान रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ कलाम के आदर्शों को स्मारक व्याख्यान के माध्यम से लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए इंडिया इस्लामिक कल्चरल सेंटर (आईआईसी) की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आईआईसी अपने जनादेश के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए काम कर आईआईसी डॉ कलाम जैसे राष्ट्र निर्माता की विरासत को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने आईआईसी से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में डॉ कलाम और उन वैज्ञानिकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया, जिन्हें डॉ कलाम ने नई पीढ़ी में 'पांच महान आत्मा' कहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India delivers 4th Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam memorial Lecture
Youth should adopt the invaluable teachings of Dr Kalam in their lives: President Kovind
19 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind delivered the fourth Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Memorial Lecture in New Delhi today (July 19, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as much as Dr Kalam used to lay emphasis on science, he used to give equal importance to spirituality. Creating interest for science among the common people was one of his missions. He carried forward this mission through an organization. But it is also worth noting that he used to meet saints and mystics of all religions and tried to learn something from them. Among the books written by him is a small book called, 'Building a New India' in which one chapter is 'Learning from Saints and Seers'. In that chapter, Dr Kalam has mentioned his meetings with saints and dervishes and presented their views with respect. Dr Kalam gave equal importance to science and philosophy and development and ethics.
The President said that two things are inextricably linked with Dr Kalam - his goodness and his fame. Every Indian is proud of that great son of the country, who had an undying love for his country.
The President said that Dr Kalam used to say that there are three special things in any powerful country. The first thing is to take pride in what the country has achieved. The second thing is to maintain brotherhood. And the third thing is the capability to work together. Dr Kalam wanted people to remember the stories of the great people of India and learn from them. He also used to say that every country that has moved forward has a sense of mission. Therefore, whatever work is to be done, there should be a passion to complete it like a mission. He wanted all of us to keep moving forward unitedly to strengthen the fabric of our country.
The President said that every Indian, especially the youth, should read Dr Kalam's autobiography 'Wings of Fire'. He also said that our youth should adopt the invaluable teachings of Dr Kalam in their lives. Respecting his teachers and maintaining affection for his family members is evident in Dr Kalam’s story time and again. Everyone who worked with him felt an affinity with him. The simplicity of life and the height of thought have been Dr Kalam’s hallmarks.
The President appreciated the India Islamic Cultural Centre (IIC) for taking the ideals of Dr Kalam to the people through the memorial lectures. He was happy to note that IIC has been working continuously for the cause of national unity as per its mandate. He said that by working for national integration, the IIC is strengthening the legacy of a nation-builder like Dr Kalam. He urged IIC to organise events, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to increase awareness about Dr Kalam and about those scientists whom Dr Kalam has called 'five mighty souls', in the new generation.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi