President's Secretariat
President of India delivers 4th Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam memorial Lecture
Youth should adopt the invaluable teachings of Dr Kalam in their lives: President Kovind
19 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind delivered the fourth Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Memorial Lecture in New Delhi today (July 19, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that as much as Dr Kalam used to lay emphasis on science, he used to give equal importance to spirituality. Creating interest for science among the common people was one of his missions. He carried forward this mission through an organization. But it is also worth noting that he used to meet saints and mystics of all religions and tried to learn something from them. Among the books written by him is a small book called, 'Building a New India' in which one chapter is 'Learning from Saints and Seers'. In that chapter, Dr Kalam has mentioned his meetings with saints and dervishes and presented their views with respect. Dr Kalam gave equal importance to science and philosophy and development and ethics.
The President said that two things are inextricably linked with Dr Kalam - his goodness and his fame. Every Indian is proud of that great son of the country, who had an undying love for his country.
The President said that Dr Kalam used to say that there are three special things in any powerful country. The first thing is to take pride in what the country has achieved. The second thing is to maintain brotherhood. And the third thing is the capability to work together. Dr Kalam wanted people to remember the stories of the great people of India and learn from them. He also used to say that every country that has moved forward has a sense of mission. Therefore, whatever work is to be done, there should be a passion to complete it like a mission. He wanted all of us to keep moving forward unitedly to strengthen the fabric of our country.
The President said that every Indian, especially the youth, should read Dr Kalam's autobiography 'Wings of Fire'. He also said that our youth should adopt the invaluable teachings of Dr Kalam in their lives. Respecting his teachers and maintaining affection for his family members is evident in Dr Kalam’s story time and again. Everyone who worked with him felt an affinity with him. The simplicity of life and the height of thought have been Dr Kalam’s hallmarks.
The President appreciated the India Islamic Cultural Centre (IIC) for taking the ideals of Dr Kalam to the people through the memorial lectures. He was happy to note that IIC has been working continuously for the cause of national unity as per its mandate. He said that by working for national integration, the IIC is strengthening the legacy of a nation-builder like Dr Kalam. He urged IIC to organise events, as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to increase awareness about Dr Kalam and about those scientists whom Dr Kalam has called 'five mighty souls', in the new generation.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے چوتھا ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام میموریل لیکچر دیا
نوجوانوں کو اپنی زندگیوں میں ڈاکٹر کلام کی انمول تعلیمات کو اپنانا چاہئے: صدر کووند
19 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (19 جولائی 2022) کو نئی دہلی میں چوتھا ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام میموریل لیکچر دیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام سائنس پر جتنا زور دیتے تھے، وہ روحانیت کو بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت دیتے تھے۔ عام لوگوں میں سائنس کے تئیں دلچسپی پیدا کرنا ان کا ایک مشن تھا۔ اس مشن کو انہوں نے ایک تنظیم کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا، لیکن یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ وہ تمام مذاہب کے سنتوں / صوفیوں اور عارفین سے ملتے تھے اور ان سے کچھ سیکھنے کی کوشش کرتے تھے۔ ان کی لکھی ہوئی کتابوں میں ایک چھوٹی سی کتاب ہے، جس کا نام ہے ’بلڈنگ اے نیو انڈیا‘جس کا ایک باب ’لرننگ فرام سینٹس اینڈ سیرس‘ ہے۔ اس باب میں ڈاکٹر کلام نے سنتوں اور درویشوں سے اپنی ملاقاتوں کا تذکرہ کیا ہے اور احترام کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات پیش کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کلام نے سائنس و فلسفہ اور ترقی و اخلاقیات کو یکساں اہمیت دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام سے دو چیزیں جڑی ہوئی ہیں - ان کی اچھائیاں اور ان کی شہرت۔ ہر بھارتی کو ملک کے اس عظیم فرزند پر فخر ہے، جسے اپنے ملک سے لازوال محبت تھی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام کہا کرتے تھے کہ کسی بھی طاقتور ملک میں تین خاص چیزیں ہوتی ہیں۔ پہلی چیز یہ ہے کہ ملک نے جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اس پر فخر کرے۔ دوسری چیز بھائی چارہ قائم رکھنا ، اور تیسری چیز مل کر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر کلام چاہتے تھے کہ لوگ بھارت کے عظیم لوگوں کی کہانیوں کو یاد رکھیں اور ان سے سیکھیں۔ وہ یہ بھی کہتے تھے کہ ہر وہ ملک جو آگے بڑھا ہے اس میں مشن کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے جو بھی کام کرنا ہو اسے ایک مشن کی طرح مکمل کرنے کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ ہم سب اپنے ملک کے تانے بانے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متحد ہوکر آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر بھارتی بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹر کلام کی سوانح عمری ’ونگس آف فائر‘ پڑھنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ڈاکٹر کلام کی انمول تعلیمات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنانا چاہیے۔ اپنے اساتذہ کا احترام اور اپنے خاندان کے افراد سے پیار برقرار رکھنا ڈاکٹر کلام کی کہانیوں میں بار بار ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے ہر شخص نے ان سے وابستگی محسوس کی۔ زندگی کی سادگی اور فکر کی بلندی ڈاکٹر کلام کی پہچان رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈیا اسلامک کلچرل سنٹر (آئی آئی سی) کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے یادگاری لیکچرز کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر کلام کے نظریات کو لوگوں تک پہنچایا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئی سی اپنے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق قومی اتحاد کے مقصد کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی یکجہتی کے لیے کام کرکے، آئی آئی سی ڈاکٹر کلام جیسے معمار قوم کی میراث کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی سی پر زور دیا کہ وہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر تقاریب کا انعقاد کرے، تاکہ نئی نسل میں ڈاکٹر کلام اور ان سائنسدانوں کے تئیں بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے، جنہیں ڈاکٹر کلام نے ’پانچ طاقتور روحیں‘ کہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی ہندی میں تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں:
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi