Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the UK sign an MoU to increase educational opportunities for Indian students; an MoU on Certificates of Competency of Seafarers of India and the UK; and a Framework Agreement to increase opportunities for Indian Nurses
India-UK Trade Talks on Track; Negotiations to be Completed by 31st August: Commerce Secretary
21 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The India-UK trade talks are on track. Speaking to media after signing two MoUs and a framework agreement with UK, Commerce Secretary B. V. R. Subrahmanyam said that the India-UK FTA negotiations would be concluded by 31st August and after internal approvals on both sides, the agreement would be ready to be signed as per convenience of the both leaders. “Irrespective of party in power in UK, the logic of FTA with India is irreversible,” he added.
Earlier, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Commerce Secretary, Government of India and Mr. James Bowler, Permanent Secretary, Department of International Trade, United Kingdom; India and the UK signed two MoUs on mutual recognition of educational qualifications including maritime education and a Framework Agreement on health care work force. These agreements will facilitate closer alignment on education between India and UK, enhance short-term bilateral mobility and ensure mutual recognition of qualifications.
These agreements are part of the commitments made by both parties under the Enhanced Trade Partnership' (ETP) launched by the Prime Ministers of both countries on 4th May 2021 to unleash the trade potential of the partnership by doubling trade by 2030 and reducing market barriers to trade in key sectors. Following the launch of ETP, both sides had also launched negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement on 13th January 2022. The 5th round of negotiations, which is hosted by India, is currently underway in Delhi. The meeting also took stock of the progress made towards the signing of FTA.
The MoU on Education was signed by Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education on behalf of Government of India. This MoU provides for mutual recognition of educational qualifications and duration of study undertaken by students within duly approved and recognized higher education institutions in the two countries. On a reciprocal basis, Indian Senior Secondary School/Pre-University Certificates will be considered suitable for entry into UK higher education institutions. Similarly, the Bachelor degree, Master’s degree and Doctoral degree of India and the UK will also be considered equivalent to each other. Apart from encouraging student mobility, the mutual recognition of qualifications would also promote excellence in higher education through cooperation, academic and research exchanges.
The MOU on maritime education qualification was signed by Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping on behalf of Government of India. This MoU will pave the way for the two governments to mutually recognize the certificates of maritime education and training, competency and endorsements of seafarers issued by each other. The MoU will prove beneficial for employment of seafarers of both the countries and would make them eligible for employment on ships of either party. India being a seafarer supplying nation with large pool of trained seafarers, it is expected to be significantly benefitted by the MoU.
From Indian side, the Framework Agreement on Healthcare Workforce was signed by Ms. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Agreement include cooperation on Nursing & Allied Health Professionals (AHPs), training of healthcare professionals and measures to bridge the skill gap. The agreement will facilitate the recruitment and training of nurses and AHPs from India by UK in a streamlined manner. Given the shortage of nurses in the UK, the agreement will benefit both the sides.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے ہندوستانی طلباء کے تعلیمی مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے؛ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے بحری سیاحوں کی اہلیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ پر مفاہمت نامہ؛ اور ہندوستانی نرسوں کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک معاہدہ
ہند-برطانوی تجارتی مذاکرات جاری؛ 31 اگست تک مذاکرات مکمل ہو جائیں گے: کامرس سکریٹری
21 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-برطانیہ تجارتی مذاکرات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ برطانیہ کے ساتھ دو مفاہمت ناموں اور ایک فریم ورک معاہدہ پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، کامرس سکریٹری بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ ہند-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات 31 اگست تک مکمل ہو جائیں گے اور دونوں فریقین کی جانب سے اندرونی منظوریوں کے بعد، دونوں لیڈروں کی آسانی کے حساب سے معاہدہ دستخط ہونے کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا، ’’برطانیہ میں چاہے جو بھی پارٹی اقتدار میں رہے، ہندوستان کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے کا منطق ناقابل واپسی ہے۔‘‘
اس سے پہلے، حکومت ہند کے کامرس سکریٹری، جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم اور برطانیہ کے محکمہ بین الاقوامی تجارت کے مستقل سکریٹری، جناب جیمس بولر نے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کی طرف سے بحری تعلیم سمیت تعلیمی لیاقتوں کی باہمی منظوری کے مفاہمت نامے اور حفظان صحت کی افرادی قوت کے ایک فریم ورک معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ معاہدے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان تعلیم کے شعبے میں قریبی تعلقات قائم کرنے، قلیل مدتی دو طرفہ نقل و حرکت بڑھانے اور لیاقتوں کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ معاہدے 4 مئی 2021 کو دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی مضبوط تجارتی شراکت داری (ای ٹی پی) کے تحت، سال 2030 تک تجارت کو دو گنا کرنے اور کلیدی شعبوں میں تجارتی کرنے کے لیے بازار کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے دونوں فریقین کے ذریعے کیے گئے وعدوں کا حصہ ہیں۔ ای ٹی پی کے آغاز کے بعد، دونوں فریقین نے 13 جنوری، 2022 کو آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کے لیے مذاکرات بھی شروع کر دیے تھے۔ مذاکرات کا پانچواں دور، ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں، فی الحال دہلی میں چل رہا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط سے متعلق ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
تعلیم سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر ہندوستان کی جانب سے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں سکریٹری، جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے دستخط کیے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ تعلیمی لیاقتوں کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے اور دونوں ممالک میں پوری طرح منظور شدہ اور تسلیم شدہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں طلباء کے ذریعے حاصل کی جانے والی تعلیم کے دورانیہ کو منظوری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بدلے میں، ہندوستانی سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول/پری یونیورسٹی سرٹیفکیٹ کو برطانیہ کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلہ کے لیے موزوں تصور کیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح، ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کی بیچلر ڈگری، ماسٹرز ڈگری اور پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری کو بھی ایک دوسرے کے مساوی تصور کیا جائے گا۔ طلباء کی نقل و حمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے علاوہ، لیاقتوں کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کیے جانے سے ، تعاون، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تبادلوں کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مہارت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
بحری تعلیم سے متعلق لیاقت کے مفاہمت نامہ پر، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے جہاز رانی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جناب امیتابھ کمار نے دستخط کیے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں حکومتوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ذریعے جاری کردہ بحری تعلیم و تربیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ، بحری سیاحوں کی صلاحیت اور سرپرستی کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گا۔ یہ مفاہمت دونوں ممالک کے بحری سیاحوں کے روزگار کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا اور دونوں ممالک کے بحری جہازوں پر روزگار حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا۔
حفظان صحت کی افرادی قوت پر ہونے والے فریم ورک معاہدہ پر ہندوستان کی جانب سے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ وی ہیکالی ژیمومی نے دستخط کیے۔ اس معاہدہ میں نرسنگ اور متعلقہ ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز (اے ایچ پی) سے متعلق تعاون، حفظان صحت کے پیشہ وروں کی تربیت اور ہنرمندی کی کمی کو پر کرنے کے لیے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ یہ معاہدہ برطانیہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان سے نرسوں اور اے ایچ پی کی تقرری اور ٹریننگ میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ برطانیہ میں نرسوں کی کمی کے مدنظر، یہ معاہدہ دونوں فریقین کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔