Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the UK sign an MoU to increase educational opportunities for Indian students; an MoU on Certificates of Competency of Seafarers of India and the UK; and a Framework Agreement to increase opportunities for Indian Nurses
India-UK Trade Talks on Track; Negotiations to be Completed by 31st August: Commerce Secretary
21 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The India-UK trade talks are on track. Speaking to media after signing two MoUs and a framework agreement with UK, Commerce Secretary B. V. R. Subrahmanyam said that the India-UK FTA negotiations would be concluded by 31st August and after internal approvals on both sides, the agreement would be ready to be signed as per convenience of the both leaders. “Irrespective of party in power in UK, the logic of FTA with India is irreversible,” he added.
Earlier, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Commerce Secretary, Government of India and Mr. James Bowler, Permanent Secretary, Department of International Trade, United Kingdom; India and the UK signed two MoUs on mutual recognition of educational qualifications including maritime education and a Framework Agreement on health care work force. These agreements will facilitate closer alignment on education between India and UK, enhance short-term bilateral mobility and ensure mutual recognition of qualifications.
These agreements are part of the commitments made by both parties under the Enhanced Trade Partnership' (ETP) launched by the Prime Ministers of both countries on 4th May 2021 to unleash the trade potential of the partnership by doubling trade by 2030 and reducing market barriers to trade in key sectors. Following the launch of ETP, both sides had also launched negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement on 13th January 2022. The 5th round of negotiations, which is hosted by India, is currently underway in Delhi. The meeting also took stock of the progress made towards the signing of FTA.
The MoU on Education was signed by Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education on behalf of Government of India. This MoU provides for mutual recognition of educational qualifications and duration of study undertaken by students within duly approved and recognized higher education institutions in the two countries. On a reciprocal basis, Indian Senior Secondary School/Pre-University Certificates will be considered suitable for entry into UK higher education institutions. Similarly, the Bachelor degree, Master’s degree and Doctoral degree of India and the UK will also be considered equivalent to each other. Apart from encouraging student mobility, the mutual recognition of qualifications would also promote excellence in higher education through cooperation, academic and research exchanges.
The MOU on maritime education qualification was signed by Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping on behalf of Government of India. This MoU will pave the way for the two governments to mutually recognize the certificates of maritime education and training, competency and endorsements of seafarers issued by each other. The MoU will prove beneficial for employment of seafarers of both the countries and would make them eligible for employment on ships of either party. India being a seafarer supplying nation with large pool of trained seafarers, it is expected to be significantly benefitted by the MoU.
From Indian side, the Framework Agreement on Healthcare Workforce was signed by Ms. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The Agreement include cooperation on Nursing & Allied Health Professionals (AHPs), training of healthcare professionals and measures to bridge the skill gap. The agreement will facilitate the recruitment and training of nurses and AHPs from India by UK in a streamlined manner. Given the shortage of nurses in the UK, the agreement will benefit both the sides.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्रिटेन ने भारतीय छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसर बढ़ाने को लेकर एक समझौता ज्ञापन, भारत और ब्रिटेन के नाविकों की दक्षता प्रमाणपत्र पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन और भारतीय नर्सों के लिए अवसर बढ़ाने हेतु एक फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापार वार्ता सही दिशा में, 31 अगस्त तक वार्ताएं पूरी हो जाएंगी : वाणिज्य सचिव
21 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापार वार्ता सही दिशा में है। ब्रिटेन के साथ दो समझौता ज्ञापनों और एक फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद मीडिया से बात करते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) वार्ता 31 अगस्त तक समाप्त हो जाएगी और दोनों पक्षों की आंतरिक मंजूरी के बाद दोनों नेताओं की सहूलियत के अनुसार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "ब्रिटेन की सत्ता में अलग पार्टी के होने के बावजूद, भारत के साथ एफटीए की तार्किकता में कोई अंतर नहीं हुआ है।"
इससे पूर्व, भारत की ओर से भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम और ब्रिटेन की ओर से ब्रिटेन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विभाग के स्थायी सचिव श्री जेम्स बॉलर ने मैरिटाइम शिक्षा सहित शैक्षिक योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता पर दो समझौता ज्ञापनों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्य बल पर एक फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन समझौतों से भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निकट तालमेल कायम करने में आसानी होगी, अल्पकालिक द्विपक्षीय आवाजाही बढ़ेगी और योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता सुनिश्चित होगी।
ये समझौते दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा 4 मई, 2021 को शुरू की गई वृहद् व्यापार साझेदारी (एन्हांस्ड ट्रेड पार्टनरशिप) (ईटीपी) के तहत दोनों पक्षों द्वारा की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं का हिस्सा हैं, ताकि 2030 तक प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में व्यापार को दोगुना करके और बाजार की बाधाओं को कम करके व्यापार साझेदारी का लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके। ईटीपी के शुभारंभ के बाद, दोनों पक्षों ने 13 जनवरी, 2022 को एक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए बातचीत शुरू की थी। फिलहाल भारत की मेजबानी में नई दिल्ली में 5वें दौर की वार्ता चल रही है। बैठक के दौरान एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर की दिशा में हुई प्रगति का भी जायजा लिया गया।
भारत सरकार की ओर से उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति द्वारा शिक्षा पर आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों में विधिवत अनुमोदित और मान्यता प्राप्त उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के भीतर छात्रों द्वारा प्राप्त शैक्षिक योग्यता और अध्ययन की अवधि की पारस्परिक मान्यता प्रदान करता है। पारस्परिक आधार पर, भारतीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय/पूर्व-विश्वविद्यालय प्रमाणपत्रों को ब्रिटेन के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए उपयुक्त माना जाएगा। इसी तरह, भारत और ब्रिटेन की स्नातक डिग्री, स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री और डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री को भी एक-दूसरे के समकक्ष माना जाएगा। एक दूसरे देश में छात्रों की आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता होने से सहयोग, अकादमिक और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार की ओर से नौवहन महानिदेशक श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने मैरिटाइम शिक्षा योग्यता पर आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों सरकारों के लिए एक दूसरे द्वारा जारी मैरिटाइम शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण, योग्यता और नाविकों के समर्थन के प्रमाणपत्रों को पारस्परिक रूप से मान्यता देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के नाविकों के रोजगार के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगा और उन्हें किसी भी पक्ष के जहाजों पर रोजगार के लिए योग्य बनाएगा। भारत प्रशिक्षित नाविकों के बड़े पूल के साथ नाविक उपलब्ध करने वाला एक देश होने के नाते, इसे समझौता ज्ञापन से महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभान्वित होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत की ओर से, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री वी. हेकाली झिमोमी द्वारा हेल्थकेयर वर्कफोर्स पर फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौते में नर्सिंग और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों (एएचपी) पर सहयोग, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण और कौशल की कमी को दूर करने के उपाय शामिल हैं। यह समझौता ब्रिटेन द्वारा भारत से नर्सों और एएचपी की भर्ती और प्रशिक्षण को सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से सुगम बनाएगा। ब्रिटेन में नर्सों की कमी को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस समझौते से दोनों पक्षों को फायदा होगा।