Ministry of Tourism
Tourism and Hospitality sector is one of the largest employment generating sector in India: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Tourism sector has provided 79.86 Million direct & indirect jobs in year 2019-20 as per the 3rd TSA
21 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Tourism and Hospitality sector is one of the largest employments generating sector in India and has been contributing towards generation of major chunk of Foreign Exchange Earning (FEE). As per the 3rd TSA (Tourism Satellite Account) for years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 the contribution of tourism to employment of the country is as follows:
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Share in jobs (in %)
14.78
14.87
15.34
Direct (%)
6.44
6.48
6.69
Indirect (%)
8.34
8.39
8.65
Direct + Indirect jobs due to tourism (in million)
72.69
75.85
79.86
As on 18.07.2022, exams for 03 batches of Incredible India Tourism Facilitator (IITF) basic certificate course has been successfully conducted, under which a total of 3795 candidates have been declared successful and certificates are bring issued to them after completion of their police verification. Under the revised guideline for IITF Certification Program, the existing Regional Level Guides (RLGs) have been renamed as Incredible India Tourist Guides (IITGs). A total number of 1795 IITGs (formally known as RLGs) have successfully completed the Refresher course.
The IITFC programme was launched on 01.01.2020 with an objective to create a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country. This is a digital initiative which provides an online learning platform under IITFC programme for basic, advanced (heritage and adventure), spoken language and refresher courses for candidates. The guidelines for IITFC have been framed keeping in mind market demand, request from tourism stakeholders etc. Recently, as per the request received from the stakeholders, the minimum educational criteria has been raised to Graduation or equivalent degree for IITG (Advance & Heritage) course.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य भारत में रोजगार पैदा करने वाले सबसे बड़े क्षेत्रों में शुमार है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
तीसरे टीएसए के अनुसार पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने वर्ष 2019-20 में 79.86 मिलियन लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान किए हैं
21 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य का क्षेत्र भारत में सबसे बड़े रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्रों में शुमार है और विदेशी मुद्रा आय (एफईई) का एक बड़ा हिस्सा पैदा करने में योगदान दे रहा है। वर्ष 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 के तीसरे टीएसए (पर्यटन उपग्रह खाता) के अनुसार देश के रोजगार में पर्यटन का योगदान इस प्रकार है:
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
नौकरी उमें हिस्सेदारी (फीसदी में)
14.78
14.87
15.34
प्रत्यक्ष (फीसदी में)
6.44
6.48
6.69
अप्रत्यक्ष (फीसदी में)
8.34
8.39
8.65
पर्यटन के कारण प्रत्यक्ष/ अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार (मिलियन में)
72.69
75.85
79.86
18 जुलाई 2022 तक अतुल्य भारत पर्यटन सुविधा (आईआईटीएफ) मूल प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम के 3 बैचों के लिए परीक्षाएं सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई है, जिसके तहत कुल 3795 उम्मीदवारों को सफल घोषित किया गया है और उनका पुलिस सत्यापन पूरा होने के बाद उन्हें प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। आईआईटीएफ प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश के तहत, मौजूदा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के गाइड (आरएलजी) का नाम बदलकर अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक गाइड (आईआईटीजी) कर दिया गया है। कुल 1795 आईआईटीजी (पूर्व में जिसे आरएलजी के रूप में जाना जाता है) ने रिफ्रेशर कोर्स सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
देशभर में सुप्रशिक्षित और पेशेवर पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ताओं का एक पूल बनाने के उद्देश्य से आईआईटीएफसी कार्यक्रम एक जनवरी 2020 को शुरू किया गया था। यह एक डिजिटल पहल है जो उम्मीदवारों के लिए बुनियादी, उन्नत (विरासत और साहसिक), स्पोकन लेंग्वेज और रिफ्रेशर कोर्स के लिए आईआईटीएफसी कार्यक्रम के तहत एक ऑनलाइन लर्निंग प्लेटफाॅर्म प्रदान करती है। आईआईटीएफसी के लिए दिशानिर्देश बाजार की मांग, पर्यटन हितधारकों के अनुरोध आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किए गए हैं। हाल ही में, हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोध के अनुसार, आईआईटीजी (एडवांस एंड हेरिटेज) पाठ्यक्रम के लिए न्यूनतम शैक्षिक मानदंड स्नातक या समकक्ष डिग्री तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।