Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Extension of PMAY-Urban Mission upto March 2024 is under consideration
101.94 lakh houses have been grounded for construction of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – ‘Housing for All’ Mission, since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban beneficiaries. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, a total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the Mission period i.e. till 31 March 2022.
Against the sanctioned houses, 101.94 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries. Central assistance of ₹2,03,427 crore has been approved; out of which ₹1,20,130 crore have been released. State-wise and Year-wise details of number of houses constructed and Central assistance released during last three years are at Annexure.
A proposal seeking extension of the Mission upto March 2024, to complete all houses sanctioned under the scheme upto 31 March 2022 without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology, is under consideration. Meanwhile, an interim extension of 6 months for all verticals except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme has been granted.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed and Central assistance released during each of the last three years (FY2019-2022) under PMAY-U
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన -అర్బన్ మిషన్‌ను మార్చి 2024 వరకు పొడిగించడం పై ప్రభుత్వ పరిశీలన
101.94 లక్షల ఇళ్లు నిర్మాణం కోసం గ్రౌండింగ్ , వీటిలో 61.15 లక్షలు పూర్తయ్యాయి- లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
గృహ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన-అర్బన్ (PMAY-U) - 'అందరికీ ఇల్లు' మిషన్, అన్ని కాలాలకు అనుకూలమైన పక్కా గృహాలను అందించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు (UTలు) కేంద్ర సహాయం అందించడం కోసం 25.06.2015 నుండి అమలు చేస్తోంది. అర్హులైన పట్టణ లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ. రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమర్పించిన ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా, మిషన్ కాలంలో అంటే 31 మార్చి 2022 వరకు మొత్తం 122.69 లక్షల ఇళ్లు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి.
మంజూరైన ఇళ్ల విషయంలో, 101.94 లక్షల నిర్మాణాల కల్పన చేశారు; వీటిలో 61.15 లక్షలు పూర్తయ్యాయి/ లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ అయ్యాయి. ₹2,03,427 కోట్ల కేంద్ర సహాయం ఆమోదం పొందింది; అందులో ₹1,20,130 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి. రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా , సంవత్సరం వారీగా నిర్మించిన ఇళ్ల సంఖ్య , గత మూడేళ్లలో విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర సహాయం వివరాలు అనుబంధంలో ఉన్నాయి.
మిషన్‌ను మార్చి 2024 వరకు పొడిగించాలని కోరుతూ, నిధుల సరళి , అమలు పద్ధతి మార్చకుండా పథకం కింద మంజూరు చేయబడిన ఇళ్లను 31 మార్చి 2022 వరకు పూర్తి చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదన పరిశీలనలో ఉంది. ఇంతలో, క్రెడిట్ లింక్డ్ సబ్సిడీ స్కీమ్ మినహా మిగిలిన వాటికి 6 నెలల మధ్యంతర పొడిగింపు మంజూరు అయ్యింది.
అనుబంధం
PMAY-U కింద గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలలో (ఆ.సం.2019-2022) రాష్ట్రాలు/కే.పా.ల వారీగా పూర్తయిన ఇళ్ల సంఖ్య మరియు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర సహాయం వివరాలు
Sl.No.
Sl.No
రాష్ట్రం/UT
పూర్తయిన గృహాల సంఖ్య
కేంద్ర సహాయం విడుదల అయినవి
(కోట్ల రూపాయిలలో ₹)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
అండమాన్ నికోబార్ ద్వీపం (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
అస్సాం
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
బీహార్
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
చండీగఢ్ (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
దాద్రానగర్ హవేలీ డయ్యూ డామన్ (UT)
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
ఢిల్లీ (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
గోవా
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
గుజరాత్
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
హర్యానా
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
జార్ఖండ్
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
కర్ణాటక
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
కేరళ
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
లడఖ్ (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
లక్షద్వీప్ (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
మహారాష్ట్ర
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
మణిపూర్
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
మేఘాలయ
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
మిజోరం
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
నాగాలాండ్
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
ఒడిషా
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
పుదుచ్చేరి (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
పంజాబ్
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
రాజస్థాన్
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
సిక్కిం
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
తమిళనాడు
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
తెలంగాణ
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
త్రిపుర
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
మొత్తం
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
గృహ నిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కౌశల్ కిషోర్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.