Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Extension of PMAY-Urban Mission upto March 2024 is under consideration
101.94 lakh houses have been grounded for construction of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – ‘Housing for All’ Mission, since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban beneficiaries. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, a total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the Mission period i.e. till 31 March 2022.
Against the sanctioned houses, 101.94 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries. Central assistance of ₹2,03,427 crore has been approved; out of which ₹1,20,130 crore have been released. State-wise and Year-wise details of number of houses constructed and Central assistance released during last three years are at Annexure.
A proposal seeking extension of the Mission upto March 2024, to complete all houses sanctioned under the scheme upto 31 March 2022 without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology, is under consideration. Meanwhile, an interim extension of 6 months for all verticals except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme has been granted.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed and Central assistance released during each of the last three years (FY2019-2022) under PMAY-U
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-شہری مشن کی مارچ 2024 تک توسیع زیر غور ہے
101.94 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے جن میں سے 61.15 لاکھ مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں/مستحقین کے حوالے کئے جاچکے ہیں
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری (پی ایم اے وائی -یو) - 'سب کے لیے مکان' مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ تمام اہل شہری مستحقین کو ہر موسم کے لئے موزوں پکے مکانات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ پروجیکٹ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، مشن کی مدت کے دوران یعنی 31 مارچ 2022 تک کل 122.69 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
منظور شدہ مکانات میں سے، 101.94 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے ۔ جن میں سے 61.15 لاکھ مکانات مکمل/مستحقین کے حوالے کئے جاچکے ہیں۔2,03,427 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جس میں سے 1,20,130 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران تعمیر کیے گئے مکانات کی تعداد اور مرکزی امداد کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
مشن کو مارچ 2024 تک بڑھانے کی تجویز، اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ تمام مکانات کو 31 مارچ 2022 تک مکمل کرنے کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​پیٹرن اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کیے بغیر، زیر غور ہے۔ دریں اثنا کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم کے علاوہ تمام ورٹیکل حصوں کے لیے 6 ماہ کی عبوری توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم اے وائی -یو کے تحت پچھلے تین برسوں یعنی( مالی سال 2019-2022) میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران مکمل کیے گئے مکانات کی تعداد اور مرکزی امداد کی ریاستی/یو ٹی- وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
مکمل ہوئے مکانات کی تعداد
جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد (کروڑ روپئے میں)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
اے اینڈ این جزائر(مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
آندھرا پردیش
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
اروناچل پردیش
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
آسام
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
بہار
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
چنڈی گڑھ (یو ٹی)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
چھتیس گڑھ
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
دہلی (این سی آر)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
گوا
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
گجرات
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
ہریانہ
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
ہماچل پردیش
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
جھارکھنڈ
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
کرناٹک
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
کیرالہ
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
لکشدیپ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
مدھیہ پردیش
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
مہاراشٹر
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
منی پور
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
میگھالیہ
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
میزورم
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
ناگالینڈ
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
اوڈیشہ
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
پڈوچیری (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
پنجاب
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
راجستھان
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
سکم
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
تمل ناڈو
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
تلنگانہ
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
تریپورہ
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
اتر پردیش
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
اتراکھنڈ
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
مغربی بنگال
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
مجموعی میزان
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔