Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Extension of PMAY-Urban Mission upto March 2024 is under consideration
101.94 lakh houses have been grounded for construction of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – ‘Housing for All’ Mission, since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban beneficiaries. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, a total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the Mission period i.e. till 31 March 2022.
Against the sanctioned houses, 101.94 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries. Central assistance of ₹2,03,427 crore has been approved; out of which ₹1,20,130 crore have been released. State-wise and Year-wise details of number of houses constructed and Central assistance released during last three years are at Annexure.
A proposal seeking extension of the Mission upto March 2024, to complete all houses sanctioned under the scheme upto 31 March 2022 without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology, is under consideration. Meanwhile, an interim extension of 6 months for all verticals except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme has been granted.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed and Central assistance released during each of the last three years (FY2019-2022) under PMAY-U
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡିଶାକୁ ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ – ସହରୀ ମିଶନ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ୧୦୩୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ – ସହରୀ ମିଶନର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅଛି
୧୦୧. ୯୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ବାସଗୃହର ଆଧାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରା ଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬୧.୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇ ସାରିଛି/ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇ ସାରିଛି
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବାସଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସହରାଂଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ (ୟୁଟି) ଗୁଡିକର ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସହରୀ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଋତୁରେ ପକ୍କ। ବାସଗୃହ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ୨୫.୦୬.୨୦୧୫ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ସହରୀ (ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ ୟୁ) – ‘ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାସଗୃହମିଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଗୁଡିକ ଆଧାରରେ, ମିଶନ ଅବଧି ସମୟରେ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ୍ ୧୨୨. ୬୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ବାସଗୃହ ଗୁଡିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବାସଗୃହ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧୦୧ . ୯୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ବାସଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଧାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରା ଯାଇଛି; ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬୧.୧୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇ ଯାଇଛି/ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି । ୨,୦୩,୪୨୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି; ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧,୨୦,୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଦିଆ ଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ବାସଗୃହ ଗୁଡିକର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ପରିମାଣ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତଥ୍ୟର ବିବରଣୀ ଅନୁବନ୍ଧରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି ।
ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ବାସଗୃହ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାର ପ୍ରକାର ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନର ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପରିବର୍ତନ ନକରି ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମିଶନକୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ବିଚରାଧୀନ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଋଣ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସବ୍‌ସିଡି (ରିହାତି) ଯୋଜନା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୬ ମାସର ଆନ୍ତରିଣ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଛି ।
ଅନୁବନ୍ଧ
ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ ୟୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ସମୟ (ଆର୍ôଥକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୧୯ -୨୦୨୨) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାସଗୃହ ଗୁଡିକର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଜାରି କରା ଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟର ବିବରଣୀ ।
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
ଲୋକ ସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତର ଦେଇ ବାସଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସହରାଂଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ କିଶୋର ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।