Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Extension of PMAY-Urban Mission upto March 2024 is under consideration
101.94 lakh houses have been grounded for construction of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – ‘Housing for All’ Mission, since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban beneficiaries. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, a total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the Mission period i.e. till 31 March 2022.
Against the sanctioned houses, 101.94 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries. Central assistance of ₹2,03,427 crore has been approved; out of which ₹1,20,130 crore have been released. State-wise and Year-wise details of number of houses constructed and Central assistance released during last three years are at Annexure.
A proposal seeking extension of the Mission upto March 2024, to complete all houses sanctioned under the scheme upto 31 March 2022 without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology, is under consideration. Meanwhile, an interim extension of 6 months for all verticals except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme has been granted.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed and Central assistance released during each of the last three years (FY2019-2022) under PMAY-U
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
PMAY നഗരം ദൗത്യം മാർച്ച 2024 വരെ തുടരുന്നത് പരിഗണനയിൽ; കേരളത്തിൽ ഭവനങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം കുറഞ്ഞു
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 21, 2022
ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന- നഗരം (PMAY-U) -'എല്ലാവര്ക്കും ഭവനം' എന്ന ദൗത്യം 25.06.2015 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കി വരുന്നു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന അർഹരായ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും ഉറപ്പുള്ള പക്കാ വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മിച്ഛ് നൽകാൻ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ധന സഹായം അനുവദിക്കുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയ പദ്ധതി നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം, 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ, അതായത്‌ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കാലയളവിൽ, മൊത്തം 122.69 ലക്ഷം ഭവനങ്ങൾ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ, 101.94 ലക്ഷം ഭവനങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ആരംഭിച്ചു - അതിൽ തന്നെ, 61.15 ലക്ഷം ഭവനങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് കൈമാറുകയോ ചെയ്തു.
₹2,03,427 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര ധന സഹായം പദ്ധതിക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ, ₹1,20,130 കോടി രൂപ കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഭവനങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന്, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്ന മാതൃകയും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന രീതിയും മാറ്റാതെ തന്നെ, മാർച്ച് 2024 വരെ ദൗത്യം ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം പരിഗണനയിലാണ്.
അതിനിടെ, ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലിങ്ക്ഡ് സബ്സിഡി സ്കീം ഒഴികെ എല്ലാ ഘടകങ്ങളും (verticals) ആറ്‍ മാസത്തേക്ക് താൽക്കാലികമായി നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേരളത്തിൽ, പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഭവന നിർമ്മാണം കുറഞ്ഞുവെന്നാണ് കണക്കുകൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. 2019-20-ൽ 24,314 ഭവനങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയായപ്പോൾ, 2020-21-ൽ ഇത് 22,863- ഉം , 2021-22-ൽ 8,398-ഉം ആണ് . 2019-20-ൽ, 265.94 കോടി രൂപ; 2020-21-ൽ 173.63 കോടി രൂപ, 2021-22-ൽ, 371.92 കോടി രൂപ എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ധന സഹായം.
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18