Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Extension of PMAY-Urban Mission upto March 2024 is under consideration
101.94 lakh houses have been grounded for construction of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries
21 JUL 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – ‘Housing for All’ Mission, since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban beneficiaries. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, a total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the Mission period i.e. till 31 March 2022.
Against the sanctioned houses, 101.94 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.15 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries. Central assistance of ₹2,03,427 crore has been approved; out of which ₹1,20,130 crore have been released. State-wise and Year-wise details of number of houses constructed and Central assistance released during last three years are at Annexure.
A proposal seeking extension of the Mission upto March 2024, to complete all houses sanctioned under the scheme upto 31 March 2022 without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology, is under consideration. Meanwhile, an interim extension of 6 months for all verticals except Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme has been granted.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed and Central assistance released during each of the last three years (FY2019-2022) under PMAY-U
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी अभियानाला मार्च 2024 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ विचाराधीन
21 JUL 2022 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जुलै 2022
गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय 25-06-2015 पासून प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी (पीएमएवाय-यू) सर्वांसाठी घरे ही योजना राबवत असून सर्व पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना सर्व हवामानात टिकणारी अशी पक्की घरे पुरवण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्रीय सहाय्य देण्यासाठी ही योजना आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रकल्पाच्या प्रस्तावांच्या आधारावर, एकूण 122.69 लाख घरे मिशनच्या कालावधीत म्हणजे 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत.
मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या घरांपैकी, 101.94 लाख घरांचे बांधकाम सुरू असून त्यापैकी 61.15 लाख घरे पूर्ण झाली आहेत /लाभार्थ्यांच्या हाती सुपूर्द केली आहेत. 2,03,427 कोटी रूपयांचे केंद्रीय सहाय्य मंजूर करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 1,20,130 कोटी रूपये जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. गेल्या तीन वर्षांत, राज्यनिहाय आणि वर्षनिहाय बांधण्यात आलेली घरे आणि देण्यात आलेले सहाय्य यांचा तपशील परिशिष्टात दिला आहे.
योजनेंतर्गत 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व घरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, निधीची व्यवस्था आणि अंमलबजावणीची पद्धती न बदलता मिशनला मार्च 2024 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यासंदर्भात प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री कौशल किशोर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of houses completed and Central assistance released during each of the last three years (FY2019-2022) under PMAY-U
Sl.No.
State/UT
Number of Houses Completed
Central Assistance Released
(₹ in Cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
-
23
1
0.17
0.46
1.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
30,100
98,115
64,352
918.78
2,419.06
2,475.25
3
Arunachal Pradesh
385
1,222
556
21.31
8.57
27.70
4
Assam
3,953
10,245
15,663
494.46
125.57
180.48
5
Bihar
13,229
23,628
13,184
528.23
572.14
93.37
6
Chandigarh (UT)
363
406
144
8.24
9.18
3.45
7
Chhattisgarh
35,423
48,442
13,575
724.64
690.18
380.89
8
UT of DNH&DD
1,483
1,811
1,127
35.90
45.57
26.06
9
Delhi (NCR)
6,320
6,311
1,748
144.27
145.09
44.65
10
Goa
425
1,579
358
9.82
37.00
9.17
11
Gujarat
1,11,871
1,64,759
1,62,709
2,254.24
3,241.67
4,192.91
12
Haryana
10,644
19,008
7,074
247.72
290.17
172.77
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,268
1,877
1,681
29.96
32.81
46.49
14
J&K (UT)
1,877
3,643
3,758
99.78
131.54
43.67
15
Jharkhand
12,775
24,029
10,985
331.12
535.22
260.35
16
Karnataka
30,591
66,857
27,190
702.37
1,142.07
529.76
17
Kerala
24,314
22,863
8,398
265.94
173.63
371.92
18
Ladakh (UT)
28
41
132
-
0.43
4.46
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
50,505
1,09,151
61,757
1,044.94
2,411.97
1,977.88
21
Maharashtra
1,17,042
1,54,873
1,91,395
2,405.44
3,943.22
3,358.43
22
Manipur
647
1,580
430
65.09
99.94
0.13
23
Meghalaya
-
57
261
0.64
1.30
16.77
24
Mizoram
1,832
1,394
1,000
7.89
71.92
14.34
25
Nagaland
276
1,552
2,882
14.48
106.43
34.19
26
Odisha
15,413
25,939
10,199
320.96
386.57
328.49
27
Puducherry (UT)
919
2,193
1,041
51.08
37.11
16.67
28
Punjab
12,272
16,345
10,441
188.08
507.35
252.69
29
Rajasthan
28,425
43,074
32,104
600.89
789.30
995.61
30
Sikkim
18
97
33
0.38
1.57
1.35
31
TamilNadu
66,089
1,21,239
52,166
1,942.30
1,627.37
1,569.99
32
Telangana
39,144
88,615
23,474
384.76
777.17
297.90
33
Tripura
6,261
10,281
3,956
166.45
233.95
61.69
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,65,638
2,99,327
2,79,947
4,046.35
4,913.38
3,942.93
35
Uttarakhand
5,137
5,120
5,490
79.95
160.84
89.21
36
West Bengal
45,997
75,974
23,507
931.36
1,606.51
420.50
Grand Total
8,40,664
14,51,670
10,32,718
19,067.99
27,276.26
22,243.18