Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Blue Flag Standards for Beaches in The Country
21 JUL 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Integrated Coastal Zone Management Project, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) has piloted Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service (BEAMS) Programme. Under this programme, various activities related to pollution abatement, beach awareness, aesthetics, safety, surveillances services and environment education, etc., have been done at identified beaches aimed to achieve international standards for Blue Flag Beach Certification.
Total 10 beaches situated in 6 States and 3 Union Territories have been developed at par with best international beaches with safety and ecologically sustainable infrastructure, acceptable bathing water quality, self-sustaining energy supply and environmentally sound services/management measures. Beaches that have been conferred with internationally recognized Blue Flag Certification are:
1. Shivrajpur, Devbhumi Dwarka District, Gujarat
2. Ghoghla (Diu) Dadara Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
3. Padubidri, Udupi District, Karnataka
4. Kasarkod, Karwar District, Karnataka
5. Kappad, Kozhikode District, Kerala
6. Kovalam, Kanchipuram District, Tamil Nadu
7. Eden, Puducherry District, Puducherry
8. Rushikonda, Vishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
9. Golden, Puri District, Odisha
10. Radhanagar (Havelock), Andaman & Nicobar Islands
National Center for Coastal Research (NCCR) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) conducted studies on the qualitative analysis of litter in different beaches along the east and west coast of India. Studies indicated that the plastic litter from tourism varies from40% to 96%. As per the studies conducted by MoEF&CC and MoES, most of the harbors and beaches have high beach litter.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں ساحلوں کے لیے بلیو فلیگ کے معیارات
21 JUL 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
ساحلی علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کے مربوط پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے ساحلی ماحولیات اور جمالیاتی انتظام کی خدمت (بی ای اے ایم ایس) پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت بلیو فلیگ بیچ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیارات حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے، شناخت شدہ ساحلوں پر آلودگی میں کمی، ساحل سمندر سے آگاہی، جمالیات، تحفظ، نگرانی کی خدمات اور ماحولیات کی تعلیم وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
چھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 3 علاقوں میں واقع کل 10 ساحلوں کو بہترین بین الاقوامی ساحلوں کے میعار کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ، نہانے کے پانی کے قابل قبول معیار، اپنے طور پر برقرار رہنے والی توانائی کی فراہمی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر مناسب خدمات/انتظام کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ وہ ساحل جنہیں بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ بلیو فلیگ سرٹیفیکیشن سے نوازا گیا ہے وہ ہیں:
· شیوراج پور، دیو بھومی دوارکا ضلع، گجرات
· گھوگھلا (دیو) دادارہ نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
· پڈوبیدری، ضلع اڈوپی ، کرناٹک
· کاسر کوڈ، ضلع کاروار ، کرناٹک
· کپڈ، ضلع کوزی کوڈ ، کیرالہ
· کوولم، ضلع کانچی پورم ، تمل ناڈو
· ایڈن، ضلع پڈوچیری ، پڈوچیری
· رشیکونڈا، ضلع وشاکھاپٹنم ، آندھرا پردیش
· گولڈن، ضلع پوری ، اوڈیشہ
· رادھا نگر (ہیولاک)، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
اراضی سائنسز کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت ساحلی تحقیق کے قومی مرکز(این سی سی آر) نے ہندوستان کے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحل کے ساتھ مختلف ساحلوں پر گندگی کے معیار کے تجزیہ پر مطالعہ کیا۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سیاحت سے پلاسٹک کی گندگی 40فیصد سے 96فیصد تک مختلف ہوتی ہے۔ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مطالعات کے مطابق، زیادہ تر بندرگاہوں اور ساحلوں پر سمندر کے کنارے گندگی زیادہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔