Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Blue Flag Standards for Beaches in The Country
21 JUL 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Integrated Coastal Zone Management Project, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) has piloted Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service (BEAMS) Programme. Under this programme, various activities related to pollution abatement, beach awareness, aesthetics, safety, surveillances services and environment education, etc., have been done at identified beaches aimed to achieve international standards for Blue Flag Beach Certification.
Total 10 beaches situated in 6 States and 3 Union Territories have been developed at par with best international beaches with safety and ecologically sustainable infrastructure, acceptable bathing water quality, self-sustaining energy supply and environmentally sound services/management measures. Beaches that have been conferred with internationally recognized Blue Flag Certification are:
1. Shivrajpur, Devbhumi Dwarka District, Gujarat
2. Ghoghla (Diu) Dadara Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
3. Padubidri, Udupi District, Karnataka
4. Kasarkod, Karwar District, Karnataka
5. Kappad, Kozhikode District, Kerala
6. Kovalam, Kanchipuram District, Tamil Nadu
7. Eden, Puducherry District, Puducherry
8. Rushikonda, Vishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
9. Golden, Puri District, Odisha
10. Radhanagar (Havelock), Andaman & Nicobar Islands
National Center for Coastal Research (NCCR) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) conducted studies on the qualitative analysis of litter in different beaches along the east and west coast of India. Studies indicated that the plastic litter from tourism varies from40% to 96%. As per the studies conducted by MoEF&CC and MoES, most of the harbors and beaches have high beach litter.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கடற்கரைகளுக்கான நீலக்கொடி தரநிலைச் சான்றுகள்
21 JUL 2022 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடற்கரை பகுதி நிர்வாக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் கடற்கரை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் அழகியல் நிர்வாக சேவைகள் திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாடு, கடற்கரை விழிப்புணர்வு, அழகியல், பாதுகாப்பு கண்காணிப்பு பணிகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் கல்வி தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பணிகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. நீலக்கொடி கடற்கரை சான்றிதழுக்காக சர்வதேச தரநிலைகளை எட்டுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட கடற்கரைகளில் இந்தப்பணிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மிகச்சிறந்த சர்வதேச கடற்கரைகளுக்கு இணையாக மேம்படுத்த 6 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் 10 கடற்கரைகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள காஞ்சிபுரம் மாவட்ட கோவளம் கடற்கரையும், புதுச்சேரியில் ஈடன் கடற்கரையும் அடங்கும்.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1843393