Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre restores Rice Procurement operations in Telangana
Centre is committed and concerned about the poor and the farmers not getting their due: Shri Goyal
Centre aims to ensure that no poor is deprived of their right and get their full entitlement: Shri Goyal
21 JUL 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has decided to restore Rice Procurement operations in Central pool (by FCI & by State under DCP) in Telangana, informed Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Commerce and Industry and Textiles while addressing media persons here.
Shri Goyal criticized the Telangana government stating that the state government did not distribute ration to the poor in the month of April and May under Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) despite repeated reminders from the Centre.
He reiterated that Centre is committed and concerned for the poor and the farmers. Shri Goyal added that through PMGKAY, the central government wants to ensure that no poor person is deprived of their right and get their full entitlement. "The Government of Telangana has already lifted considerable quantity (1.90 LMT) from DCP stocks against April and May, 2022 months, but the same has not been distributed thus depriving benefits to the beneficiaries of the Central Scheme," the Minister added.
He also shared the observations made by the Central Team during Physical Verification (PV) of Paddy. He said that on 31.03.2022, a list of defaulter millers where shortages had been noticed was communicated to the Telangana State Government to take immediate strict action as 4,53,896 bags were found short in 40 mills. Again on 21.05.2022, other observations were communicated to the State: shortages of total 1,37,872 bags noticed in 63 mills i.e. 12 mills of KMS 2020-21 (Rabi) and 51 mills of KMS 2021-22 (Kharif) and iIn 593 mills i.e. 101 mills of KMS 2020-21(Rabi) and 492 mills of KMS 2021-22 (Kharif), the paddy was not stored in countable position due to which the PV of paddy stocks could not be completed.
Pertinently, the Commissioner of Civil Supplies & Ex.Officio Secretary, Government of Telangana vide letter dated 04.10.2021 had assured that "To overcome the impediments experienced during Physical Verification (PV) of Paddy/rice during KMS 2020-21, State would ensure that the stocks are always kept in a countable position along with proper book-keeping and Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) for the same will be followed”. However, till date no concrete strict action has been taken by the State Government against defaulter millers where shortages have been noticed.
Shri Goyal informed that Telangana needed 36 crore litres additional annual capacity for ethanol blending to go upto 20%. But, the state government did not process it. He said that the processing of the ethanol could have helped farmers, generated jobs for youths and also would have brought investment. It would have also helped in reducing import of petroleum and thereby saved foreign exchange.
Shri Goyal urged the Telangana government to keep the promises made to the poor ensure the entitlement reaches the beneficiaries.
Telangana State has adopted Decentralised system of Procurement wherein State Government procures paddy on behalf of Govt. of India. Paddy is procured by the State through its agencies from farmers. The resultant rice, after milling, is retained by the State for its own consumption under NFSA/ OWS and only surplus rice stock is delivered to FCI under Central Pool. All the expenditure for procurement and distribution for central schemes are borne by the Govt. of India.
As a procedure, physical verification of paddy stocks was conducted by the joint teams of State Government and FCI to ascertain the availability of paddy and rice as per the declaration given by the State government. During the physical verification, paddy stocks were found short in various mills. Accordingly, State Government was requested to initiate action on the defaulter millers where paddy was found short during the PV exercises. However, no concrete action was initiated by the State Government till the month of June.
The Civil Supplies department of Government of Telangana had lifted Raw Rice for distribution under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) Phase – VI scheme starting from April 2022, where free foodgrain is being provided by Govt. of India to mitigate the hardships faced by the public due to Covid-19 pandemic, however, the same was not distributed among the beneficiaries till the start of the month of June. Further, the State Government was also not taking proactive action in processing applications for establishment of distilleries in the State, for manufacturing of Ethanol.
Due to inaction on the part of State Government on above issues, it was decided to stop the delivery of Rice in Central Pool with effect from 7th of June in Telangana till the initiation of any concrete action by the State Government.
The Govt. of Telangana has now informed that they have initiated action against the defaulter millers and requisite action will be completed against all the defaulter millers. Further, Chief Secretary, Telangana has intimated that the distribution of Raw Rice under PMGKAY Phase – VI scheme has been started and assured to distribute the entire allocated quantity along with NFSA. Further, State Government has taken steps by issuing instructions to process the applications received for establishment of distilleries for manufacturing of Ethanol.
In view of the assurances and follow up action by the State Govt and in order to safeguard the interest of the farmers and milling industry, Government of India has now restored the delivery of Rice under Central Pool. Govt. of India is always dedicated towards protecting the interest of the farmers and fully committed for their welfare. State Govt. is also advised to fulfil the assurances in true sprit on the above issues which concern the interest of the farmers and the milling industry.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने तेलंगाना में चावल खरीद अभियान को बहाल किया
केंद्र निर्धनों और वंचित किसानों के प्रति चिंतित है और उन्हें उनका हक दिलाने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध हैः श्री गोयल
केंद्र का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसी भी गरीब का हक न मारा जाये और उसे पूरा हक मिलेः श्री गोयल
21 JUL 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने निर्णय किया है कि केंद्रीय हिस्से (एफसीआई और डीसीपी के अंतर्गत राज्य द्वारा) के मद्देनजर तेलंगाना में चावल खरीद अभियान को बहाल कर दिया जाये। उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पियूष गोयल ने यहां मीडिया कर्मियों को सम्बोधित करते हुये यह बात कही।
श्री गोयल ने तेलंगाना सरकार की आलोचना करते हुये कहा कि राज्य सरकार ने केंद्र द्वारा लगातार ध्यानाकर्षित करने के बावजूद प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत अप्रैल और मई माह का राशन निर्धनजनों को वितरित नहीं किया है।
श्री गोयल ने गरीबों और किसानों के लिये केंद्र की चिंता और प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजीकेएवाई के जरिये, केंद्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहती है कि किसी भी गरीब का हक न मारा जाये और उन्‍हें उसके पूरे अधिकार मिलें। श्री गोयल ने कहा, “तेलंगाना सरकार ने अप्रैल और मई, 2022 के मद्देनजर डीसीपी स्टॉक से पर्याप्त मात्रा (1.90 लाख मीट्रिक टन) में अनाज उठाया है, लेकिन उसे वितरित नहीं किया है। इस तरह केंद्रीय योजना के लाभार्थियों को लाभों से वंचित कर दिया गया है।”
एक केंद्रीय दल ने मौके पर जाकर धान के भंडारण की जांच की थी। श्री गोयल ने दल द्वारा दी गई सूचना को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 31 मार्च, 2022 को चूक-कर्ता चक्की मालिकों की सूची तैयार की गई थी। सूची में वे चक्की मालिक शामिल थे, जिनके यहां धान की कमी थी। इसके विषय में तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार को भी सूचित कर दिया गया था, ताकि वह फौरी कार्रवाई करे, क्योंकि 40 मिलों में 4,53,896 बोरे कम पाये गये थे। इसके बाद 21 मई, 2022 को दूसरे सर्वेक्षण के बारे में भी राज्य सरकार को बताया गया, जिसके अनुसारः 63 मिलों में कुल 1,37,872 बोरे कम पाये गये, यानी केएमएस 2020-21 (रबी) के हवाले से 12 मिलों, केएमएस 2021-22 (खरीफ) के हवाले से 51 मिलों और 593 मिलों, यानी केएमएस 2020-21 (रबी) की 101 मिलें तथा केएमएस 2021-22 (खरीफ) के हवाले से 492 मिलों में गड़बड़ी थी। धान के भंडारण आंकने योग्य न था, जिसके कारण धान के स्टॉक की मौके पर पुष्टि न हो सकी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि तेलंगाना सरकार के नागरिक आपूर्ति आयुक्त और कार्यवाहक सचिव ने चार अक्टूबर, 2021 को अपने पत्र द्वारा आश्वस्त किया था कि “केएमएस-2020-21 के दौरान धान/चावल की भौतिक पुष्टि के समय आने वाली अड़चनों को दूर करने के लिये, राज्य सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि स्टॉक को हमेशा मूल्यांकन करने की स्थिति में रखा जाये और साथ ही उसका पूरा हिसाब-किताब भी रखा जाये। इसके विषय में मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया का भी पालन किया जायेगा।” बहरहाल, जिन मिलों में कमी पाई गई है, उन मिल मालिकों के खिलाफ राज्य सरकार ने अब तक कोई सख्त कार्यवाई नहीं की है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि 20 प्रतिशत तक के एथेनॉल मिश्रण के लिये तेलंगाना को 36 करोड़ लीटर अतिरिक्त वार्षिक क्षमता की जरूरत है। लेकिन, राज्य सरकार ने इसका प्रसंस्करण नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एथेनॉल के प्रसंस्करण से किसानों को मदद मिल सकती थी, युवाओं के लिये रोजगार पैदा हो सकते थे और निवेश को भी लाया जा सकता था। इससे पेट्रोलियम के आयात को कम करने में भी मदद मिल सकती थी और इस तरह विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हो सकती थी।
श्री गोयल ने तेलंगाना सरकार से आग्रह किया कि वह गरीबों के प्रति किये गये वायदे को पूरा करे, ताकि लाभार्थियों तक उनका हक पहुंच सके।
तेलंगाना राज्य ने खरीद के सम्बंध में विकेंद्रीकृत प्रणाली को अपनाया है, जिसमें राज्य सरकार, केंद्र सरकार की ओर से धान की खरीद करती है। राज्य अपनी एजेंसियों के जरिये किसानों से धान खरीदता है। धान की कुटाई के बाद जो चावल निकलता है, राज्य उसे एनएफएसए/ओडब्लूएस के तहत अपनी खपत के लिये रख लेता है। चावल का केवल बेशी स्टॉक ही केंद्रीय हिस्से के तौर पर भारतीय खाद्य निगम को सौंपा जाता है। केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लिये खरीद और वितरण में लगने वाला सारा खर्च केंद्र सरकार वहन करती है।
प्रक्रियानुसार, धान के स्टॉक की भौतिक पुष्टि राज्य सरकार और एफसीआई का संयुक्त दल करता है। वह राज्य सरकार द्वारा की गई घोषणा के आलोक में धान और चावल की उपलब्धि की जांच करता है। भौतिक पुष्टिकरण के दौरान विभिन्न मिलों में धान के स्टॉक में कमी पाई गई। लिहाजा, राज्य सरकार से निवेदन किया गया कि उन चूक-कर्ता मिल मालिकों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाये, जिनके यहां पुष्टि करते समय धान की कमी पकड़ी गई। बहरहाल, जून माह तक राज्य सरकार ने कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की थी।
तेलंगाना सरकार के नागरिक आपूर्ति विभाग ने अप्रैल 2022 से शुरू होने वाले प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना-छठवें चरण के तहत वितरण के लिये भूसी वाला चावल उठाया था। इस योजना के तहत केंद्र सरकार मुफ्त अनाज प्रदान करती है, ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी की मार झेलने वाले लोगों की कठिनाईयां कम हो सकें; हालांकि जून माह की शुरूआत तक लाभार्थियों को यह अनाज वितरित नहीं किया गया था। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकार ने एथेनॉल बनाने के लिये राज्य में डिस्टलरियां स्थापित करने के लिये दिये गये आवेदनों पर भी कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की है।
उपरोक्त मुद्दों पर राज्य सरकार की निष्क्रियता के कारण यह तय किया गया कि केंद्रीय हिस्से में चावल की आपूर्ति बंद कर दी जाये। यह निर्णय तेलंगाना में सात जून से प्रभावी हो गया है। यह तब तक लागू रहेगा, जब तक राज्य सरकार कोई ठोस कार्रवाई शुरू नहीं कर देती।
तेलंगाना सरकार ने अब सूचित किया है कि उसने चूक-कर्ता चावल मिल मालिकों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है और इसे हर चूक-कर्ता के खिलाफ चलाया जायेगा। इसके अलावा, तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव ने सूचित किया है कि पीएमजीकेएवाई छठवें चरण योजना के तहत भूसी वाले चावल का वितरण शुरू कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि एनएफएसए के साथ पूरी आबंटित मात्रा वितरित कर दी जायेगी। राज्य सरकार ने एथेनॉल बनाने के लिये डिस्टिलरियों की स्थापना सम्बंधी आवेदनों पर जल्द कार्रवाई शुरू करने के निर्देश जारी कर दिये हैं।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा दिये गये आश्वासन और तदुपरान्त की जाने वाली कार्रवाई के मद्देनजर तथा किसानों और पिसाई उद्योग के हितों को सुरक्षित करने के लिये केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्रीय हिस्से में चावल की आपूर्ति बहाल कर दी है। केंद्र सरकार हमेशा किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिये समर्पित है और उनके कल्याण के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राज्य सरकार को सलाह दी गई है कि वह उपरोक्त मुद्दों पर सच्ची भावना से अपने आश्वासनों को पूरा करे, क्योंकि ये विषय किसानों तथा मिलों के हित में है।